Referee

Mathias Stofringshaug Referee Stats

NorwayNorway98 matchesSeasons 2021-2027
98Matches
3.13Cards per match
2.93Yellow cards per match
0.20Red cards per match
20.7Fouls per match
0.15Penalties per match

Cards come from 30 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 30 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 98 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.13 cards a match, 0.30 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.43).

Mathias Stofringshaug3.13
Other referees3.43

Based on 30 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.37
Yellow cards to away teams1.57

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 42%
  • Draw 20%
  • Away Win 38%

2.99 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Mathias Stofringshaug

30/09/26UEFA U21 Championship - Qualification
Scotland U21Scotland U215-
Azerbaijan U21Azerbaijan U212-
20/09/26Eliteserien
TromsoTromso300
Ham-KamHam-Kam210
06/09/26Eliteserien
MoldeMolde200
KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo001
30/08/26Eliteserien
VikingViking210
AalesundAalesund140
16/08/26Eliteserien
FredrikstadFredrikstad110
Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK030
31/07/26Eliteserien
ValerengaValerenga031
Ham-KamHam-Kam310
24/07/26Friendlies Clubs
RosenborgRosenborg0-
Manchester UnitedManchester United5-
16/07/26UEFA Europa Conference League
FC Santa ColomaFC Santa Coloma3-
PenybontPenybont0-
12/07/26Eliteserien
BrannBrann210
StartStart110
29/05/26Eliteserien
AalesundAalesund220
Ham-KamHam-Kam200

Mathias Stofringshaug by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
1. DivisionNorway58----0.16
EliteserienNorway303.132.930.2020.70.13
NM CupenNorway5----0.40
2. Division - Group 2Norway1----0.00
Friendlies Clubs1----0.00
UEFA Europa Conference League1----0.00
UEFA U21 Championship - Qualification1----0.00
YkkönenFinland1----0.00

Mathias Stofringshaug by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
20271----0.00
2026123.002.750.2522.50.00
2025172.922.670.2520.10.18
2024193.503.400.1020.10.21
202318----0.28
202216----0.00
202115----0.20

Mathias Stofringshaug referee statistics explained

Mathias Stofringshaug is a referee from Norway with 98 finished matches in our records, from 19 May 2021 to 30 Sep 2026. They span 8 competitions, most often 1. Division (58).

In matches with official statistics (30), the average is 3.13 cards a match: 2.93 yellow and 0.20 red. That is 0.30 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.43. Home teams receive 1.37 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.57. The fouls count averages 20.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 15 in 98 matches with a full event list, 0.15 a match.

Home teams won 42% of these matches, 20% ended level and away teams won 38%, at 2.99 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.