Fredrikstad vs Kristiansund BK Prediction

Fredrikstad Stadion, Fredrikstad·Mathias Stofringshaug, Norway 16/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
80%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.22
SignalSTRONGModel47%SurpriseMediumGap-1.7%
Fredrikstad Rest
8 days
Kristiansund BK Rest
7 days

Fredrikstad vs Kristiansund BK: result, form and history

Fredrikstad beat Kristiansund BK 1-0 in the Eliteserien on 16 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 7 previous meetings averaged 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
49%1.86
X
27%3.65
2
24%3.90
Double Chance
1X
76%1.25
X2
50%1.91
Both Teams to Score
Yes
58%1.66
No
42%2.10
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.71 + 1.16 = 2.87
Over 1.5
82%1.22
Over 2.5
57%1.75
Over 3.5
31%2.77
Under 1.5
18%3.92
Under 2.5
43%2.05
Under 3.5
69%1.39
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.4 + 4.3 = 9.7
Over 8.5
62%1.31
Over 9.5
49%1.55
Over 10.5
40%1.91
Under 8.5
38%2.90
Under 9.5
51%2.22
Under 10.5
60%1.83
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.7 + 1.9 = 3.6
Over 3.5
38%-
Over 4.5
17%-
Under 3.5
62%-
Under 4.5
83%-

Match Events

4'O. Ohlenschlaeger
38'H. Bruseth
44'S. Leach
46'F. Holme INB. Faraas out
54'W. IgorMisses next match
56'G. Wesseh INS. Laghzaoui out
56'O. Ohlenschlaeger INJ. Jezierski out
63'S. Kilen INZ. Bytyqi out
69'H. Haugen INF. Flex out
69'A. Ronning INS. Skeide out
76'I. Amundsen INS. Owusu out
87'W. Igor INM. Williamsen out
90+2'L. Alvheim

Lineups

Fredrikstad
3-4-3Coach: Casper Rojkjaer
Kristiansund BK
4-2-3-1Coach: Amund Skiri
Avg rating7.09
Avg rating6.67
Martin Borsheim7.077M. Borsheim
Isak Helstad Amundsen7.738I. Helstad Amundsen
Fredrik Holmé7.64F. Holmé
Ulrik Fredriksen7.212U. Fredriksen
Daniel Eid7.316D. Eid
Samuel Leach Holm6.76S. Leach Holm
Max Nilsson7.214M. Nilsson
Simen RafnC6.95S. Rafn
Gabriel Wesseh6.629G. Wesseh
Henrik Langaas Skogvold6.923H. Langaas Skogvold
Oskar Øhlenschlaeger8.020O. Øhlenschlaeger
Michael Lansing6.51M. Lansing
Haakon Haugen6.322H. Haugen
Julius Mar Juliusson7.24J. Mar Juliusson
Dan Peter UlvestadC6.95D. Peter Ulvestad
Jesper Isaksen6.96J. Isaksen
Heine Gikling Bruseth6.910H. Gikling Bruseth
Wilfred George Igor6.620W. George Igor
Sander Svendsen6.97S. Svendsen
Adrian Kurd Rønning6.527A. Kurd Rønning
Sander Hestetun Kilen6.29S. Hestetun Kilen
Leander Alvheim6.519L. Alvheim

Fredrikstad Substitutes

7Benjamin Faraas46'for F. Holme6.7
9Salim Laghzaoui56'for G. Wesseh6.7
21Jakub Jezierski56'for O. Ohlenschlaeger6.9
1Oystein Ovretveit
19Fanuel Ghebreyohannes Yrga-Alem
18Jonathan Norbye
28Solomon Owusu76'for I. Amundsen6.9
24Leonard Owusu
10Johannes Núñez

Kristiansund BK Substitutes

12Adrian Sæther
3Frederik Flex69'for H. Haugen6.6
2Anders Børset
17Max Normann Williamsen87'for W. Igor
23Tobias Hammer Svendsen
14Syver Skundberg Skeide69'for A. Ronning6.7
11Zymer Bytyqi63'for S. Kilen6.7

Match Stats

FredrikstadKristiansund BK
46%Ball Possession54%
2Corner Kicks10
1Yellow Cards3
10Total Shots18
4Shots on Goal3
6Shots off Goal6
5Shots Inside Box9
5Shots Outside Box9
0Blocked Shots9
7Fouls15
1Offsides2
2Goalkeeper Saves3
481Total Passes543
400Passes Accurate464
83%Pass Accuracy85%

Team Comparison

FredrikstadFredrikstad
Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK
1618Elo Rating 1479
1.27Attack 1.17
1.63Defense 0.00
17%Hit Rate 17%
14.2Shots per Game 11.5
3.0Shots on Target 3.8
4.6Corners per Game 3.1
2.0Cards per Game 1.3

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+139 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy2.87 goals

Game State Tendencies

FredrikstadFredrikstad
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.8 vs 0.4 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 7 meetings, all competitions

FredrikstadFredrikstad4Wins · 57%
Draws114%
Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK2Wins · 29%
2.7Avg Goals
57%Both teams scored4 of 7
43%3+ goals3 of 7

Previous meetings

Eliteserien19/04/2026
Kristiansund BKFredrikstad
20
Eliteserien02/11/2025
FredrikstadKristiansund BK
31
Eliteserien11/05/2025
Kristiansund BKFredrikstad
01
Eliteserien03/11/2024
FredrikstadKristiansund BK
11
Eliteserien08/07/2024
Kristiansund BKFredrikstad
31
1. Division20/08/2023
FredrikstadKristiansund BK
41
1. Division10/04/2023
Kristiansund BKFredrikstad
01

Recent Form

FredrikstadFredrikstad
4W1D5L
08/08/2026
StartFredrikstad
01
W
01/08/2026
FredrikstadSandefjord
10
W
27/07/2026
RosenborgFredrikstad
40
L
17/07/2026
Bodo/GlimtFredrikstad
10
L
11/07/2026
FredrikstadLillestrom
02
L
04/07/2026
ValerengaFredrikstad
31
L
29/05/2026
FredrikstadStart
21
W
25/05/2026
SandefjordFredrikstad
11
D
16/05/2026
FredrikstadHam-Kam
21
W
09/05/2026
Sarpsborg 08 FFFredrikstad
21
L
Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK
3W1D6L
09/08/2026
Kristiansund BKMolde
21
W
02/08/2026
KFUM OsloKristiansund BK
21
L
25/07/2026
Kristiansund BKStart
12
L
18/07/2026
Kristiansund BKSarpsborg 08 FF
00
D
12/07/2026
RosenborgKristiansund BK
30
L
03/07/2026
BrannKristiansund BK
12
W
27/06/2026
Kristiansund BKAalesund
03
L
29/05/2026
ValerengaKristiansund BK
31
L
24/05/2026
Kristiansund BKViking
12
L
20/05/2026
LillestromKristiansund BK
12
W

Referee Profile

Mathias Stofringshaug98 matches

3.13Cards per match
2.93Yellow cards per match
0.20Red cards per match
20.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Mathias Stofringshaug3.13
Other referees3.43

3.13 cards a match, 0.30 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.43).

Cards come from 30 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eliteserien 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1VikingViking24192362:23+3959WWWWW
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt24182458:21+3756LWWLW
3MoldeMolde24134757:36+2143WWDLW
4RosenborgRosenborg24124846:31+1540WWDWW
5TromsoTromso24117643:34+940LDDWL
6LillestromLillestrom24123935:33+239WWDLW
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2487930:35-531WLWLD
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo24861030:39-930DDWWW
9BrannBrann24921342:40+229LLLWL
10ValerengaValerenga24851139:46-729WWLDL
11FredrikstadFredrikstad24851129:41-1229LLDDD
12Ham-KamHam-Kam24751233:51-1826LLWLL
13SandefjordSandefjord24661222:31-924LLDWL
14AalesundAalesund24591040:53-1324LWLWL
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK24551425:49-2420DLLLL
16StartStart24541526:54-2819WLLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1VikingViking2462:2359
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt2458:2156
3MoldeMolde2457:3643
4RosenborgRosenborg2446:3140
5TromsoTromso2443:3440
6LillestromLillestrom2435:3339
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2430:3531
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo2430:3930
9BrannBrann2442:4029
10ValerengaValerenga2439:4629
11FredrikstadFredrikstad2429:4129
12Ham-KamHam-Kam2433:5126
13SandefjordSandefjord2422:3124
14AalesundAalesund2440:5324
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK2425:4920
16StartStart2426:5419
Champions LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Fredrikstad vs Kristiansund BK forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Fredrikstad and Kristiansund BK in the Eliteserien table

In the Eliteserien table, Fredrikstad are 11th and Kristiansund BK 15th, 9 points apart. League goal record so far: Fredrikstad 29-41, Kristiansund BK 25-49. The full standings are on the Eliteserien Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.