Referee

Rafael Shafeev Referee Stats

RussiaRussia90 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
90Matches
4.44Cards per match
4.25Yellow cards per match
0.19Red cards per match
25.3Fouls per match
0.32Penalties per match

Cards come from 48 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 48 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 90 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.44 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.52).

Rafael Shafeev4.44
Other referees4.52

Based on 48 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.19
Yellow cards to away teams2.06

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 42%
  • Draw 29%
  • Away Win 29%

2.62 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Rafael Shafeev

18/10/26Premier League
ZenitZenit350
AkhmatAkhmat230
09/08/26Premier League
DynamoDynamo330
Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala130
25/07/26Premier League
Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow300
Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva030
17/05/26Premier League
Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala030
Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow020
10/05/26Premier League
ZenitZenit210
FC SochiFC Sochi130
25/04/26Premier League
RubinRubin030
CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow020
19/04/26Premier League
Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow310
AkhmatAkhmat110
04/04/26Premier League
ZenitZenit220
Krylia SovetovKrylia Sovetov110
22/03/26Premier League
FC OrenburgFC Orenburg010
Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow210
28/02/26Premier League
LokomotivLokomotiv221
Nizhny NovgorodNizhny Novgorod120

Rafael Shafeev by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Premier LeagueRussia454.334.130.2025.20.24
First LeagueRussia33----0.48
CupRussia126.006.000.0027.70.17

Rafael Shafeev by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202635.675.670.0027.30.00
2025164.434.210.2127.80.25
2024113.002.710.2923.70.45
2023204.674.440.2224.80.20
2022174.834.830.0022.00.35
202117----0.47
20206----0.33

Rafael Shafeev referee statistics explained

Rafael Shafeev is a referee from Russia with 90 finished matches in our records, from 5 Aug 2020 to 18 Oct 2026. They span 3 competitions, most often Premier League (45).

In matches with official statistics (48), the average is 4.44 cards a match: 4.25 yellow and 0.19 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.52. Home teams receive 2.19 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.06. The fouls count averages 25.3 a match. Penalties awarded: 29 in 90 matches with a full event list, 0.32 a match.

Home teams won 42% of these matches, 29% ended level and away teams won 29%, at 2.62 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.