ST Mirren vs ST Johnstone Prediction

ST Mirren
1-0
Finished
HT 0-0
ST Johnstone
The SMISA Stadium, Paisley·R. Hardie 08/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
67%Trust
Home Corners
Home Corners Under 5.5
1.66
SignalGOODModel43%SurpriseMediumGap+11.5%
ST Mirren Rest
7 days
ST Johnstone Rest
6 days

ST Mirren vs ST Johnstone: result, form and history

ST Mirren beat ST Johnstone 1-0 in the Premiership on 8 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
36%2.31
X
31%3.36
2
33%2.96
Double Chance
1X
67%1.36
X2
64%1.58
Both Teams to Score
Yes
54%1.65
No
46%2.10
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.42 + 1.04 = 2.46
Over 1.5
72%1.25
Over 2.5
45%1.88
Over 3.5
24%3.10
Under 1.5
28%3.60
Under 2.5
55%1.91
Under 3.5
76%1.33
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.8 + 5.1 = 9.9
Over 8.5
62%1.35
Over 9.5
50%1.60
Over 10.5
39%2.02
Under 8.5
38%2.83
Under 9.5
50%2.11
Under 10.5
61%1.71
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.2 + 2.3 = 4.5
Over 3.5
62%1.47
Over 4.5
44%2.10
Under 3.5
38%2.37
Under 4.5
56%1.67

Match Events

6'Marcus FraserFoul
29'Ryan CarrFoul
47'Penalty confirmedLiam Smith
49'Jamie Gullan(Penalty missed)
51'M. Fraser INL. Donnelly out
63'Jamie GullanArgument
64'E. Sule INJ. Young out
64'C. R. Mochrie INL. Thomas out
64'J. Fowler INL. Chalmers out
73'K. Phillips(Penalty)
76'S. Ramos INR. Idowu out
79'J. Holt INK. Fotheringham out
84'L. Smith INL. Lloyd out

Lineups

ST Mirren
4-2-3-1Coach: Craig McLeish
ST Johnstone
4-2-3-1Coach: Simo Valakari
Avg rating6.99
Avg rating6.60
J. Chapman7.61J. Chapman
J. Richardson6.92J. Richardson
M. FraserC6.922M. Fraser
A. Gogic7.313A. Gogic
D. John7.03D. John
R. Carr6.98R. Carr
P. Nsio7.348P. Nsio
S. Ramos7.310S. Ramos
K. Phillips7.388K. Phillips
C. R. Mochrie6.623C. R. Mochrie
E. Sule6.39E. Sule
T. Steward6.51T. Steward
L. Smith6.533L. Smith
Z. Mitchell7.35Z. Mitchell
C. Diabate7.53C. Diabate
M. Foulds6.314M. Foulds
R. McAlear6.942R. McAlear
J. HoltC7.08J. Holt
S. Stanton6.711S. Stanton
J. Gullan5.310J. Gullan
R. Paton6.399R. Paton
J. Fowler6.59J. Fowler

ST Mirren Substitutes

27P. Urminsky
20J. Young64'for E. Sule6.7
7R. Idowu76'for S. Ramos6.9
53H. Fieldson
5R. King
32L. Douglas
4L. Donnelly51'for M. Fraser6.9
16L. Thomas64'for C. R. Mochrie7.0
30F. Taylor

ST Johnstone Substitutes

20R. Sinclair
23L. Chalmers64'for J. Fowler6.2
4M. Boyes
19D. Finlayson
25M. Tait
7T. Steven
15J. Baird
17L. Lloyd84'for L. Smith6.5
18K. Fotheringham79'for J. Holt6.9

Match Stats

ST MirrenST Johnstone
52%Ball Possession48%
5Corner Kicks2
2Yellow Cards1
13Total Shots9
4Shots on Goal2
5Shots off Goal4
6Shots Inside Box7
7Shots Outside Box2
4Blocked Shots3
11Fouls8
2Offsides1
2Goalkeeper Saves3
462Total Passes413
362Passes Accurate333
78%Pass Accuracy81%

Team Comparison

ST MirrenST Mirren
ST JohnstoneST Johnstone
1508Elo Rating 1576
0.92Attack 1.04
0.67Defense 1.21
23%Hit Rate 17%
10.3Shots per Game 10.2
3.5Shots on Target 3.1
3.3Corners per Game 2.5
3.4Cards per Game 1.8

Game State Tendencies

ST MirrenST Mirren
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
ST JohnstoneST Johnstone
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

ST MirrenST Mirren5Wins · 50%
Draws220%
ST JohnstoneST Johnstone3Wins · 30%
2.7Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
50%3+ goals5 of 10

Previous meetings

Premiership01/02/2025
ST MirrenST Johnstone
01
Premiership14/12/2024
ST JohnstoneST Mirren
23
Premiership30/10/2024
ST MirrenST Johnstone
31
Premiership24/02/2024
ST MirrenST Johnstone
20
Premiership06/12/2023
ST JohnstoneST Mirren
10
Premiership28/10/2023
ST MirrenST Johnstone
40
Premiership25/02/2023
ST JohnstoneST Mirren
11
Premiership09/11/2022
ST MirrenST Johnstone
22
Premiership03/09/2022
ST JohnstoneST Mirren
30
Premiership30/04/2022
ST JohnstoneST Mirren
01

Recent Form

ST MirrenST Mirren
7W2D1L
01/08/2026
FalkirkST Mirren
02
W
26/07/2026
ST MirrenDunfermline
01
L
21/07/2026
ST MirrenEast Kilbride
43
W
18/07/2026
Cove RangersST Mirren
04
W
11/07/2026
DumbartonST Mirren
04
W
27/06/2026
ArbroathST Mirren
24
W
25/05/2026
ST MirrenPartick
10
W
21/05/2026
PartickST Mirren
11
D
17/05/2026
ST MirrenDundee Utd
11
D
12/05/2026
AberdeenST Mirren
02
W
ST JohnstoneST Johnstone
8W0D2L
02/08/2026
ST JohnstoneKilmarnock
43
W
25/07/2026
ST JohnstoneEast Fife
4151
L
21/07/2026
Inverness CTST Johnstone
10
L
18/07/2026
ST JohnstoneMorton
30
W
14/07/2026
Linlithgow RoseST Johnstone
02
W
11/07/2026
Cove RangersST Johnstone
24
W
04/07/2026
MontroseST Johnstone
03
W
30/06/2026
Forfar AthleticST Johnstone
04
W
01/05/2026
Ayr UtdST Johnstone
01
W
24/04/2026
ST JohnstoneRaith Rovers
20
W

Referee Profile

R. Hardie134 matches

4.41Cards per match
4.25Yellow cards per match
0.16Red cards per match
22.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

R. Hardie4.41
Other referees4.01

4.41 cards a match, 0.40 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.01).

Cards come from 32 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Premiership 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1CelticCeltic1191127:8+1928DWWWL
2RangersRangers1173119:9+1024DWDWW
3Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian1162324:17+720DWLWD
4DundeeDundee1152417:13+417WLDWW
5Dundee UtdDundee Utd1144316:16016DWDWW
6FalkirkFalkirk1143413:12+115WWWLD
7ST MirrenST Mirren1142512:19-714DWLLL
8ST JohnstoneST Johnstone1134413:17-413DLDWD
9AberdeenAberdeen1132612:14-211LLWLD
10MotherwellMotherwell1123613:20-79DLLLL
11HibernianHibernian1122711:17-68DLLLD
12KilmarnockKilmarnock1122711:26-158LLWLD
#TeamMPGPts
1CelticCeltic1127:828
2RangersRangers1119:924
3Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian1124:1720
4DundeeDundee1117:1317
5Dundee UtdDundee Utd1116:1616
6FalkirkFalkirk1113:1215
7ST MirrenST Mirren1112:1914
8ST JohnstoneST Johnstone1113:1713
9AberdeenAberdeen1112:1411
10MotherwellMotherwell1113:209
11HibernianHibernian1111:178
12KilmarnockKilmarnock1111:268
PromotionRelegation

About the ST Mirren vs ST Johnstone forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

ST Mirren and ST Johnstone in the Premiership table

ST Mirren and ST Johnstone are close in the Premiership table, 7th and 8th, with 1 point between them. League goal record so far: ST Mirren 12-19, ST Johnstone 13-17. The full standings are on the Premiership Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.