Start vs Viking Prediction

Start
0-3
Finished
HT 0-3
Viking
Sparebanken Sør Arena, Kristiansand·Christian Moen, Norway 01/08/2026
StartStart
0-3
Finished
VikingViking

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
68%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.59
SignalGOODModel55%SurpriseMediumGap+9.5%
Start Rest
7 days
Viking Rest
5 days

Start vs Viking: the result in context

Viking beat Start 3-0 in the Eliteserien on 1 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
19%5.25
X
19%4.40
2
62%1.53
Double Chance
1X
39%2.40
X2
81%1.15
Both Teams to Score
Yes
55%1.59
No
45%2.20
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.07 + 1.93 = 3.00
Over 1.5
82%1.14
Over 2.5
59%1.51
Over 3.5
33%2.25
Under 1.5
18%4.90
Under 2.5
41%2.40
Under 3.5
67%1.59
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.2 + 6.2 = 10.5
Over 8.5
70%1.35
Over 9.5
61%1.59
Over 10.5
49%1.98
Under 8.5
30%2.95
Under 9.5
39%2.21
Under 10.5
51%1.80
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.7 + 1.5 = 3.2
Over 3.5
35%-
Over 4.5
17%-
Under 3.5
65%-
Under 4.5
83%-

Match Events

5'Z. Tripic(Penalty)
18'P. Christiansen
22'E. AustboAssist: P. Christiansen
33'Z. Tripic
34'S. Bjorshol
45+2'J. Ampofo
57'T. MoiMisses next match
60'E. Schulze IND. Dashaev out
65'S. Bjorshol INH. J. Haugen out
66'E. Austbo INO. Visted out
68'S. MvoueMisses next match
69'J. Ampofo INS. Samuyiwa out
74'P. Christiansen INR. Postema out
74'K. Haugen INV. Auklend out
86'H. Heggheim INF. Botnen out
89'J. Husebo INJ. Meyer out
89'S. Mvoue INL. Gausdal out

Lineups

Start
3-4-1-2Coach: Azar Karadas
Viking
4-3-3Coach: Bjarte Aarsheim
Avg rating6.70
Avg rating7.28
Jacob Pryts5.51J. Pryts
Erlend Dahl Reitan6.329E. Dahl Reitan
John Olav Norheim7.96J. Olav Norheim
Jens Berland Husebø6.528J. Berland Husebø
Ousmane Diallo Toure6.627O. Diallo Toure
Steve Mvoué6.910S. Mvoué
Hakon Lorentzen6.320H. Lorentzen
Tom Strannegård7.516T. Strannegård
Eirik SchulzeC6.211E. Schulze
Jesper Cornelius7.017J. Cornelius
James Ampofo6.322J. Ampofo
Arild Østbø7.61A. Østbø
Sondre Flem Bjørshol7.618S. Flem Bjørshol
Henrik Heggheim7.25H. Heggheim
Viljar Vevatne8.73V. Vevatne
Kristoffer Haugen7.028K. Haugen
Kristoffer Askildsen7.37K. Askildsen
Tobias Moi6.729T. Moi
Simen Kvia-Egeskog6.526S. Kvia-Egeskog
Zlatko TripićC8.010Z. Tripić
Peter Christiansen8.020P. Christiansen
Edvin Austbø7.917E. Austbø

Start Substitutes

12Deni Dashaev60'for E. Schulze7.2
35Santino Samuyiwa69'for J. Ampofo6.9
4Johan Meyer89'for J. Husebo
30Lukas Hjelleset Gausdal89'for S. Mvoue
39Dennis Birkenes
3Altin Ujkani
14Markus Soomets

Viking Substitutes

2Herman Johan Haugen65'for S. Bjorshol6.9
15Ola Visted66'for E. Austbo6.7
24Vetle Auklend74'for K. Haugen6.9
11Romano Postema74'for P. Christiansen6.5
38Fillip Voster Botnen86'for H. Heggheim6.9
30Ľubomír Belko
23Niklas Kemp Fuglestad
16Ruben Alte
33Jakob Segadal Hansen

Match Stats

StartViking
48%Ball Possession52%
6Corner Kicks5
2Yellow Cards3
21Total Shots9
2Shots on Goal7
11Shots off Goal1
16Shots Inside Box6
5Shots Outside Box3
8Blocked Shots1
12Fouls11
1Offsides2
2Goalkeeper Saves5
404Total Passes452
322Passes Accurate365
80%Pass Accuracy81%

Team Comparison

StartStart
VikingViking
1503Elo Rating 1878
2.12Attack 2.30
0.00Defense 1.15
34%Hit Rate 54%
13.7Shots per Game 9.9
2.9Shots on Target 3.9
5.2Corners per Game 5.8
2.0Cards per Game 1.4

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3 goals
📈BTTS Trend
📊Home Overperforming
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

StartStart
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
VikingViking
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.3 vs 0.9 in first half)

Head to Head

1 previous meeting, all competitions

StartStart0Wins · 0%
Draws00%
VikingViking1Wins · 100%
9.0Avg Goals
100%Both teams scored1 of 1
100%3+ goals1 of 1

Previous meetings

Eliteserien16/05/2026
VikingStart
63

Recent Form

StartStart
2W1D7L
25/07/2026
Kristiansund BKStart
12
W
18/07/2026
StartRosenborg
03
L
12/07/2026
BrannStart
21
L
04/07/2026
Bodo/GlimtStart
40
L
29/05/2026
FredrikstadStart
21
L
25/05/2026
StartValerenga
20
W
20/05/2026
StartBodo/Glimt
14
L
16/05/2026
VikingStart
63
L
03/05/2026
StartTromso
11
D
30/04/2026
Bodo/GlimtStart
50
L
VikingViking
7W2D1L
26/07/2026
AalesundViking
11
D
22/07/2026
LillestromViking
12
W
18/07/2026
VikingSandefjord
21
W
12/07/2026
Sarpsborg 08 FFViking
10
L
03/07/2026
SonderjyskeViking
11
D
24/05/2026
Kristiansund BKViking
12
W
16/05/2026
VikingStart
63
W
10/05/2026
KFUM OsloViking
02
W
01/05/2026
VikingRosenborg
30
W
25/04/2026
FredrikstadViking
12
W

Referee Profile

Christian Moen88 matches

3.26Cards per match
3.18Yellow cards per match
0.08Red cards per match
18.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Christian Moen3.26
Other referees3.33

3.26 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.33).

Cards come from 65 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eliteserien 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1VikingViking24192362:23+3959WWWWW
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt24182458:21+3756LWWLW
3MoldeMolde24134757:36+2143WWDLW
4RosenborgRosenborg24124846:31+1540WWDWW
5TromsoTromso24117643:34+940LDDWL
6LillestromLillestrom24123935:33+239WWDLW
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2487930:35-531WLWLD
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo24861030:39-930DDWWW
9BrannBrann24921342:40+229LLLWL
10ValerengaValerenga24851139:46-729WWLDL
11FredrikstadFredrikstad24851129:41-1229LLDDD
12Ham-KamHam-Kam24751233:51-1826LLWLL
13SandefjordSandefjord24661222:31-924LLDWL
14AalesundAalesund24591040:53-1324LWLWL
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK24551425:49-2420DLLLL
16StartStart24541526:54-2819WLLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1VikingViking2462:2359
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt2458:2156
3MoldeMolde2457:3643
4RosenborgRosenborg2446:3140
5TromsoTromso2443:3440
6LillestromLillestrom2435:3339
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2430:3531
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo2430:3930
9BrannBrann2442:4029
10ValerengaValerenga2439:4629
11FredrikstadFredrikstad2429:4129
12Ham-KamHam-Kam2433:5126
13SandefjordSandefjord2422:3124
14AalesundAalesund2440:5324
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK2425:4920
16StartStart2426:5419
Champions LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Start vs Viking forecast

The forecasts for this Eliteserien match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Start and Viking in the Eliteserien table

The table shows a wide gap: Viking are 1st in the Eliteserien, while Start sit 16th, 40 points behind. League goal record so far: Start 26-54, Viking 62-23. The full standings are on the Eliteserien Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Start and Viking have met only 1 time recently, with 9.0 goals in that meeting. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.