Switzerland vs Canada Prediction

Switzerland
2-1
Finished
HT 0-0
Canada
BC Place, Vancouver·Ramon Abatti Abel, Brazil 24/06/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
7.0 / 10
AI Best Pick
86%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.33
SignalSTRONGModel71%SurpriseMediumGap+10.4%
Value Analysis
86%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.33
SignalSTRONGModel64%SurpriseMediumGap+13.8%
Switzerland Rest
6 days
Canada Rest
5 days

Switzerland vs Canada: the result in context

Switzerland beat Canada 2-1 in the World Cup on 24 Jun 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Canada tend to win more corners, 9.7 a game to 5.4 for Switzerland.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
61%2.38
X
25%3.10
2
14%3.30
Double Chance
1X
86%1.33
X2
39%1.57
Both Teams to Score
Yes
52%1.78
No
48%1.95
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.65 + 0.97 = 2.62
Over 1.5
73%1.33
Over 2.5
45%2.12
Over 3.5
25%3.58
Under 1.5
27%3.10
Under 2.5
55%1.74
Under 3.5
75%1.27
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.5 + 4 = 9.5
Over 8.5
53%1.67
Over 9.5
44%2.06
Over 10.5
33%2.71
Under 8.5
47%2.12
Under 9.5
56%1.69
Under 10.5
67%1.40
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.7 + 1.8 = 3.5
Over 3.5
55%2.51
Over 4.5
32%3.45
Under 3.5
45%1.47
Under 4.5
68%1.29

Match Events

32'C. LarinUnsportsmanlike conduct
32'G. XhakaUnsportsmanlike conduct
46'R. VargasAssist: J. Manzambi
57'J. ManzambiAssist: B. Embolo
58'M. Choiniere INS. Eustaquio out
58'A. Ahmed INL. Millar out
58'C. Larin INT. Oluwaseyi out
74'L. Jaquez INS. Widmer out
74'D. Sow INM. Aebischer out
75'T. Buchanan INP. David out
76'P. DavidAssist: N. Saliba
80'R. Vargas IND. Ndoye out
83'R. Laryea INJ. Shaffelburg out
85'J. Manzambi INC. Fassnacht out
85'B. Embolo INC. Itten out
87'L. MillarHolding

Lineups

Switzerland
4-2-3-1Coach: Murat Yakin
Canada
4-4-2Coach: Jesse Marsch
Avg rating7.04
Avg rating6.58
Gregor Kobel8.61G. Kobel
Luca Jaquez6.925L. Jaquez
Nico Elvedi7.04N. Elvedi
Manuel Akanji7.05M. Akanji
Ricardo Rodríguez7.513R. Rodríguez
Remo Freuler6.68R. Freuler
Granit XhakaC7.310G. Xhaka
Djibril Sow6.715D. Sow
Johan Manzambi8.29J. Manzambi
Rubén Vargas7.517R. Vargas
Breel Embolo7.57B. Embolo
Maxime Crépeau6.516M. Crépeau
Alistair Johnston6.32A. Johnston
Luc De Fougerolles6.54L. De Fougerolles
Derek Cornelius5.713D. Cornelius
Richie Laryea6.222R. Laryea
Tajon Buchanan6.317T. Buchanan
Nathan-Dylan Saliba7.325N. Saliba
Mathieu Choinière6.96M. Choinière
Ali Ahmed6.920A. Ahmed
Jonathan DavidC6.510J. David
Cyle Larin6.39C. Larin

Switzerland Substitutes

3Silvan Widmer74'for L. Jaquez6.2
20Michel Aebischer74'for D. Sow6.2
11Dan Ndoye80'for R. Vargas6.9
16Christian Fassnacht85'for J. Manzambi6.3
26Cédric Itten85'for B. Embolo6.2
21Marvin Keller
12Yvon Mvogo
18Eray Cömert
24Aurèle Amenda
6Denis Zakaria
14Ardon Jashari
22Fabian Rieder
19Noah Okafor
23Zeki Amdouni

Canada Substitutes

7Stephen Eustaquio58'for M. Choiniere6.6
11Liam Millar58'for A. Ahmed87'6.7
12Tani Oluwaseyi58'for C. Larin6.3
24Promise David75'for T. Buchanan76'7.7
14Jacob Shaffelburg83'for R. Laryea6.6
1Dayne St. Clair
18Owen Goodman
5Joel Waterman
23Niko Sigur
15Moise Bombito
19Alphonso Davies
21Jonathan Osorio
26Jayden Nelson

Match Stats

SwitzerlandCanada
55%Ball Possession45%
2Corner Kicks7
1Yellow Cards2
6Total Shots13
4Shots on Goal7
1Shots off Goal3
5Shots Inside Box12
1Shots Outside Box1
1Blocked Shots3
19Fouls13
1Offsides3
6Goalkeeper Saves2
443Total Passes339
369Passes Accurate271
83%Pass Accuracy80%

Team Comparison

SwitzerlandSwitzerland
CanadaCanada
1786Elo Rating 1651
2.49Attack 1.56
2.63Defense 1.66
86%Hit Rate 39%
17.9Shots per Game 15.1
7.5Shots on Target 6.0
5.4Corners per Game 9.7
0.7Cards per Game 2.4

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+136 Elo
📈BTTS Trend
💎Value Analysis Identified

Game State Tendencies

SwitzerlandSwitzerland
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
CanadaCanada
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.5 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Recent Form

SwitzerlandSwitzerland
6W4D0L
18/06/2026
SwitzerlandBosnia & Herzegovina
41
W
13/06/2026
QatarSwitzerland
11
D
06/06/2026
SwitzerlandAustralia
11
D
31/05/2026
SwitzerlandJordan
41
W
18/11/2025
KosovoSwitzerland
11
D
15/11/2025
SwitzerlandSweden
41
W
13/10/2025
SloveniaSwitzerland
00
D
10/10/2025
SwedenSwitzerland
02
W
08/09/2025
SwitzerlandSlovenia
30
W
05/09/2025
SwitzerlandKosovo
40
W
CanadaCanada
5W3D2L
19/06/2026
CanadaQatar
60
W
12/06/2026
CanadaBosnia & Herzegovina
11
D
06/06/2026
CanadaRep. Of Ireland
11
D
02/06/2026
CanadaUzbekistan
20
W
29/06/2025
CanadaGuatemala
5161
L
25/06/2025
CanadaEl Salvador
20
W
22/06/2025
CuraçaoCanada
11
D
18/06/2025
CanadaHonduras
60
W
22/03/2025
CanadaUSA
21
W
21/03/2025
CanadaMexico
02
L

Referee Profile

Ramon Abatti Abel244 matches

4.76Cards per match
4.51Yellow cards per match
0.25Red cards per match
29.5Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Ramon Abatti Abel4.76
Other referees5.11

4.76 cards a match, 0.35 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.11).

Cards come from 181 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

World Cup 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1SwitzerlandSwitzerland32107:3+47WWD
2CanadaCanada31118:3+54LWD
3Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina31115:6-14WLD
4QatarQatar30122:10-81LLD
#TeamMPGPts
1SwitzerlandSwitzerland37:37
2CanadaCanada38:34
3Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina35:64
4QatarQatar32:101

About the Switzerland vs Canada forecast

This is a World Cup cup fixture; the forecasts combine team ratings, recent form and scoring data, with the cup context taken into account.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Switzerland and Canada in the World Cup table

This is a meeting of two top-four sides: Switzerland are 1st in the World Cup, 3 points ahead of Canada in 2nd. League goal record so far: Switzerland 7-3, Canada 8-3. The full standings are on the World Cup Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This is a high-importance fixture for both sides, rated 7.0 out of 10 by our context model. Switzerland have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. Switzerland and Canada have little recent head-to-head history for the model to draw on. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.