Zlin vs Baník Ostrava Prediction

Zlin
0-1
Finished
HT 0-0
Baník Ostrava
Stadion Letna, Zlin·Dalibor Cerny, Czechia 25/07/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
66%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.65
SignalGOODModel32%SurpriseHighGap+9.4%
Zlin Rest
7 days
Baník Ostrava Rest
7 days

Zlin vs Baník Ostrava: the result in context

Baník Ostrava beat Zlin 1-0 in the Czech Liga on 25 Jul 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

When these two meet, goals usually follow: 3.3 a game across 10 meetings, with both teams scoring in 7. Baník Ostrava tend to win more corners, 4.6 a game to 2.5 for Zlin.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
29%3.22
X
35%3.30
2
36%2.16
Double Chance
1X
64%1.65
X2
71%1.31
Both Teams to Score
Yes
59%1.79
No
41%1.92
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.41 + 1.47 = 2.88
Over 1.5
79%1.32
Over 2.5
55%2.02
Over 3.5
31%3.58
Under 1.5
21%3.15
Under 2.5
45%1.75
Under 3.5
69%1.26
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

60'V. JureckaAssist: A. Musak
65'D. Smiga INT. Poznar out
65'L. Bartosak INF. Dornak out
66'A. Musak INF. Kubala out
66'V. Jurecka IND. Gilbert out
72'T. HellebrandFoul
76'T. Ulbrich INT. Fojtu out
76'T. Hellebrand INM. Cupak out
78'D. Planka IND. Holzer out
78'A. Gning INV. Skrkon out
89'F. Appiah INM. Toure out
90'A. Bewene INM. Frydrych out
90+1'M. PisojaFoul
90+3'T. PoznarFoul

Match Stats

ZlinBaník Ostrava
46%Ball Possession54%
3Corner Kicks5
3Yellow Cards0
12Total Shots13
1Shots on Goal3
5Shots off Goal8
6Shots Inside Box8
6Shots Outside Box5
6Blocked Shots2
22Fouls18
1Offsides3
1Goalkeeper Saves1
314Total Passes360
235Passes Accurate291
75%Pass Accuracy81%

Team Comparison

ZlinZlin
Baník OstravaBaník Ostrava
1444Elo Rating 1528
1.00Attack 0.67
1.68Defense 1.96
14%Hit Rate 0%
9.4Shots per Game 12.1
3.7Shots on Target 3.7
2.5Corners per Game 4.6
2.0Cards per Game 1.8

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.88 goals
📈BTTS Trend70% in H2H
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

ZlinZlin
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0.2 in first half)
Baník OstravaBaník Ostrava
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

ZlinZlin2Wins · 20%
Draws330%
Baník OstravaBaník Ostrava5Wins · 50%
3.3Avg Goals
70%Both teams scored7 of 10
50%3+ goals5 of 10

Previous meetings

Czech Liga16/05/2026
Baník OstravaZlin
20
Czech Liga08/03/2026
Baník OstravaZlin
62
Czech Liga05/10/2025
ZlinBaník Ostrava
11
Czech Liga03/03/2024
ZlinBaník Ostrava
01
Cup01/11/2023
Baník OstravaZlin
01
Czech Liga23/09/2023
Baník OstravaZlin
51
Czech Liga24/05/2023
ZlinBaník Ostrava
21
Czech Liga29/01/2023
ZlinBaník Ostrava
11
Czech Liga13/08/2022
Baník OstravaZlin
31
Czech Liga27/11/2021
ZlinBaník Ostrava
22

Recent Form

ZlinZlin
4W1D5L
18/07/2026
Slask WroclawZlin
31
L
15/07/2026
Polonia WarszawaZlin
02
W
10/07/2026
ZlinDukla Banská Bystrica
21
W
08/07/2026
ZlinHapoel Tel Aviv
12
L
03/07/2026
AS TrencinZlin
13
W
27/06/2026
ZlinSkalica
12
L
27/06/2026
ZlinHanácká
02
L
20/06/2026
ZlinPetržalka
33
D
23/05/2026
ZlinSlovácko
10
W
16/05/2026
Baník OstravaZlin
20
L
Baník OstravaBaník Ostrava
6W1D3L
18/07/2026
AS TrencinBaník Ostrava
32
L
11/07/2026
Wisla PlockBaník Ostrava
22
D
08/07/2026
Zaglebie LubinBaník Ostrava
02
W
04/07/2026
Piast GliwiceBaník Ostrava
10
L
01/07/2026
Baník OstravaHanácká
31
W
30/05/2026
TáborskoBaník Ostrava
05
W
26/05/2026
Baník OstravaTáborsko
30
W
23/05/2026
Dukla PrahaBaník Ostrava
03
W
16/05/2026
Baník OstravaZlin
20
W
12/05/2026
SlováckoBaník Ostrava
21
L

Referee Profile

Dalibor Cerny191 matches

4.31Cards per match
4.09Yellow cards per match
0.22Red cards per match
23.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Dalibor Cerny4.31
Other referees4.27

4.31 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.27).

Cards come from 81 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Czech Liga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Slavia PrahaSlavia Praha1284027:7+2028DDWWW
2Sparta PrahaSparta Praha1271425:13+1222WDWWW
3Mlada BoleslavMlada Boleslav1263319:14+521DWLLW
4Sigma OlomoucSigma Olomouc1263319:15+421DWDLW
5Slovan LiberecSlovan Liberec1162313:7+620LLDWW
6FK JablonecFK Jablonec1262416:13+320WLWDL
7Zbrojovka BrnoZbrojovka Brno1262416:16020DWLLW
8TepliceTeplice1253418:17+118DLDWL
9PlzenPlzen1244424:21+316LWWLL
10Bohemians 1905Bohemians 19051144313:13016DWWLW
11Hradec KrálovéHradec Králové1243511:15-415LDLLW
12PardubicePardubice1242614:17-314WWLWW
13Baník OstravaBaník Ostrava113267:18-1111DLDLL
14ArtisArtis1123611:20-99DWDLL
15SlováckoSlovácko1214711:23-127LLWDL
16ZlinZlin1202109:24-152DLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Slavia PrahaSlavia Praha1227:728
2Sparta PrahaSparta Praha1225:1322
3Mlada BoleslavMlada Boleslav1219:1421
4Sigma OlomoucSigma Olomouc1219:1521
5Slovan LiberecSlovan Liberec1113:720
6FK JablonecFK Jablonec1216:1320
7Zbrojovka BrnoZbrojovka Brno1216:1620
8TepliceTeplice1218:1718
9PlzenPlzen1224:2116
10Bohemians 1905Bohemians 19051113:1316
11Hradec KrálovéHradec Králové1211:1515
12PardubicePardubice1214:1714
13Baník OstravaBaník Ostrava117:1811
14ArtisArtis1111:209
15SlováckoSlovácko1211:237
16ZlinZlin129:242
Relegation

About the Zlin vs Baník Ostrava forecast

The forecasts for this Czech Liga match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Zlin and Baník Ostrava in the Czech Liga table

In the Czech Liga table, Baník Ostrava are 13th and Zlin 16th, 9 points apart. League goal record so far: Zlin 9-24, Baník Ostrava 7-18. The full standings are on the Czech Liga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.