Anderlecht vs Genk Prediction

Anderlecht
0-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Genk
Lotto Park, Anderlecht·J. Boterberg 06/09/2026
AnderlechtAnderlecht
0-0
Finished
GenkGenk

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
69%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.40
SignalSOLIDModel50%SurpriseMediumGap-2.1%
Value Analysis
65%Trust
Away Corners
Away Corners Under 4.5
1.75
SignalSOLIDModel48%SurpriseMediumGap+11.8%
Anderlecht Rest
2 days
Genk Rest
8 days

Anderlecht vs Genk: the result in context

Anderlecht and Genk drew 0-0 in the Jupiler Pro League on 6 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Genk have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.5 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
45%2.25
X
24%3.55
2
31%2.87
Double Chance
1X
69%1.40
X2
55%1.57
Both Teams to Score
Yes
58%1.53
No
42%2.40
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.61 + 1.21 = 2.82
Over 1.5
83%1.17
Over 2.5
59%1.61
Over 3.5
34%2.45
Under 1.5
17%4.60
Under 2.5
41%2.28
Under 3.5
66%1.47
Corners
Projected Corners: 6 + 3.9 = 9.9
Over 8.5
65%1.45
Over 9.5
54%1.82
Over 10.5
43%2.27
Under 8.5
35%2.47
Under 9.5
46%1.91
Under 10.5
57%1.57
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.5 + 2.1 = 3.6
Over 3.5
48%1.48
Over 4.5
29%1.97
Under 3.5
52%2.38
Under 4.5
71%1.73

Match Events

20'Oliver AntmanFoul
45'Ayumu Yokoyama INNoah Adedeji-Sternberg out
54'Ilias Koutsoupias INEnric Llansana out
59'Marco KanaFoul
65'Tawfik Bentayeb INMihajlo Cvetkovic out
65'Danylo Sikan INMarten Winkler out
65'Noa Ojea INLukas Ambros out
70'Jeppe Erenbjerg INDaan Heymans out
70'Rafiu Durosinmi INAaron Bibout out
79'Ibrahima Sory Bangoura INBenjamin Tahirovic out
81'Joris Kayembe INYaimar Medina out
84'Oliver Antman INTristan Degreef out
88'Yaimar MedinaTime wasting

Lineups

Anderlecht
4-4-2Coach: Vítor Bruno
Genk
4-2-3-1Coach: J. Thorup
Avg rating6.72
Avg rating6.58
C. Coosemans7.526C. Coosemans
A. Maamar6.779A. Maamar
G. Biancone7.54G. Biancone
L. Pétrot7.027L. Pétrot
L. Augustinsson7.36L. Augustinsson
N. Cobiella6.253N. Cobiella
I. Koutsoupias6.630I. Koutsoupias
M. Kana6.855M. Kana
O. Antman6.411O. Antman
T. Bentayeb6.421T. Bentayeb
D. Sikan6.314D. Sikan
L. Kiaba Mounganga7.128L. Kiaba Mounganga
K. Amaro6.920K. Amaro
M. Smets7.16M. Smets
J. Kongolo6.844J. Kongolo
J. Kayembe6.518J. Kayembe
I. Bangoura7.021I. Bangoura
B. Heynen6.98B. Heynen
J. Ito6.410J. Ito
J. Erenbjerg6.311J. Erenbjerg
A. Yokoyama6.130A. Yokoyama
R. Durosinmi6.217R. Durosinmi

Anderlecht Substitutes

33M. Seghers
49Jayden Onia Seke
24E. Llansana54'for Ilias Koutsoupias6.8
10M. Winkler65'for Danylo Sikan6.1
12A. Omobamidele
18L. Ambros65'for Noa Ojea6.5
50K. Barry
9M. Cvetković65'for Tawfik Bentayeb6.6
32J. Heekeren

Genk Substitutes

32Noah Adedeji-Sternberg45'for Ayumu Yokoyama6.7
33J. Afriyie
38D. Heymans70'for Jeppe Erenbjerg6.6
23A. Bibout70'for Rafiu Durosinmi6.5
1T. Leysen
4B. Tahirović79'for Ibrahima Sory Bangoura6.1
25M. Roganović
5C. Ravych
19Y. Medina81'for Joris Kayembe88'6.3

Match Stats

AnderlechtGenk
54%Ball Possession46%
4Corner Kicks2
2Yellow Cards1
12Total Shots8
4Shots on Goal2
7Shots off Goal4
7Shots Inside Box3
5Shots Outside Box5
1Blocked Shots2
11Fouls9
1Offsides5
2Goalkeeper Saves4
543Total Passes481
479Passes Accurate418
88%Pass Accuracy87%

Team Comparison

AnderlechtAnderlecht
GenkGenk
1740Elo Rating 1699
1.79Attack 1.39
2.18Defense 2.25
58%Hit Rate 50%
13.1Shots per Game 14.5
7.1Shots on Target 4.2
4.4Corners per Game 3.7
2.3Cards per Game 1.5

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.82 goals
📈BTTS Trend70% in H2H
📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

AnderlechtAnderlecht
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.4 vs 0.4 in first half)
GenkGenk
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1 vs 0.4 in second half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

AnderlechtAnderlecht2Wins · 20%
Draws220%
GenkGenk6Wins · 60%
2.5Avg Goals
70%Both teams scored7 of 10
50%3+ goals5 of 10

Previous meetings

Jupiler Pro League08/02/2026
GenkAnderlecht
20
Cup04/12/2025
GenkAnderlecht
1131
Jupiler Pro League14/09/2025
AnderlechtGenk
11
Jupiler Pro League25/05/2025
GenkAnderlecht
21
Jupiler Pro League06/04/2025
AnderlechtGenk
12
Jupiler Pro League22/12/2024
GenkAnderlecht
20
Jupiler Pro League17/09/2024
AnderlechtGenk
02
Jupiler Pro League11/05/2024
AnderlechtGenk
21
Jupiler Pro League20/04/2024
GenkAnderlecht
21
Jupiler Pro League23/12/2023
AnderlechtGenk
21

Recent Form

GenkGenk
5W1D4L
28/08/2026
GenkSK Beveren
40
W
22/08/2026
AntwerpGenk
44
D
15/08/2026
GenkKVC Westerlo
32
W
09/08/2026
Zulte WaregemGenk
21
L
02/08/2026
GenkTwente
21
W
01/08/2026
GenkFC OSS
31
W
29/07/2026
Bayer LeverkusenGenk
40
L
22/07/2026
AZ AlkmaarGenk
40
L
18/07/2026
FalkirkGenk
10
L
17/07/2026
MotherwellGenk
34
W

Referee Profile

J. Boterberg151 matches

3.90Cards per match
3.69Yellow cards per match
0.21Red cards per match
21.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

J. Boterberg3.90
Other referees4.22

3.90 cards a match, 0.32 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.22).

Cards come from 132 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Jupiler Pro League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1GentGent981019:4+1525WWWDW
2Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV980122:6+1624WWWWW
3Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise972027:6+2123WDWWW
4CharleroiCharleroi970216:10+621LWWWL
5AnderlechtAnderlecht95139:10-116LWWWD
6GenkGenk943218:13+515WWLDD
7KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo942324:21+314DWWWW
8Lommel UnitedLommel United933311:11012DWDLL
9Standard LiegeStandard Liege932414:15-111LLLLW
10Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem932410:12-211LLLLW
11AntwerpAntwerp931515:20-510WLLLL
12SK BeverenSK Beveren931512:18-610DLLWW
13St. TruidenSt. Truiden922517:19-28LLLLW
14RAAL La LouvièreRAAL La Louvière921611:18-77WLLWL
15KV MechelenKV Mechelen81349:17-86WDLLD
16OH LeuvenOH Leuven91358:16-86DDWDL
17KortrijkKortrijk81072:18-163LWLLL
18Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge903611:21-103LLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1GentGent919:425
2Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV922:624
3Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise927:623
4CharleroiCharleroi916:1021
5AnderlechtAnderlecht99:1016
6GenkGenk918:1315
7KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo924:2114
8Lommel UnitedLommel United911:1112
9Standard LiegeStandard Liege914:1511
10Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem910:1211
11AntwerpAntwerp915:2010
12SK BeverenSK Beveren912:1810
13St. TruidenSt. Truiden917:198
14RAAL La LouvièreRAAL La Louvière911:187
15KV MechelenKV Mechelen89:176
16OH LeuvenOH Leuven98:166
17KortrijkKortrijk82:183
18Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge911:213
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Anderlecht vs Genk forecast

The forecasts for this Jupiler Pro League match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Anderlecht and Genk in the Jupiler Pro League table

Anderlecht and Genk are close in the Jupiler Pro League table, 5th and 6th, with 1 point between them. League goal record so far: Anderlecht 9-10, Genk 18-13. The full standings are on the Jupiler Pro League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.