Athletic Club vs Getafe Prediction

Athletic Club
4-0
Finished
HT 2-0
Getafe
San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao·Francisco Jose Hernandez Maeso 25/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
AI Best Pick
62%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.58
SignalNEUTRALModel64%SurpriseMediumGap-1.1%
Athletic Club Rest
3 days
Getafe Rest
2 days

Athletic Club vs Getafe: the result in context

Athletic Club beat Getafe 4-0 in the La Liga on 25 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their history points to a close game: 10 previous meetings produced 1.9 goals a game. Referee Francisco Jose Hernandez Maeso averages 4.05 cards a game, 0.80 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
61%1.58
X
23%3.96
2
16%6.21
Double Chance
1X
84%1.13
X2
39%2.39
Both Teams to Score
Yes
48%2.10
No
52%1.65
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.55 + 1.23 = 2.78
Over 1.5
71%1.36
Over 2.5
47%2.17
Over 3.5
28%3.82
Under 1.5
29%3.05
Under 2.5
53%1.73
Under 3.5
72%1.25
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.4 + 3.5 = 9.8
Over 8.5
62%1.51
Over 9.5
51%1.93
Over 10.5
40%2.45
Under 8.5
38%2.33
Under 9.5
49%1.84
Under 10.5
60%1.50
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.5 + 2.6 = 5.1
Over 3.5
75%1.30
Over 4.5
57%1.80
Under 3.5
25%3.37
Under 4.5
43%1.97

Match Events

17'Alex Berenguer
18'Iñigo Ruiz De Galarreta INBeñat Gerenabarrena out
35'Iñaki WilliamsAssist: Alex Berenguer
39'Ramón TerratsDissent
43'Daniel CarvajalFoul
45'Francho Serrano Gracia INSaba Sazonov out
45'Kiko Femenia INAndrés García out
63'Johan MojicaFoul
68'Nico Williams INChristian Imga out
68'Maroan Sannadi INAlejandro Rego Mora out
70'Aitor ParedesAssist: Alex Berenguer
71'Johan Mojica INDavid Cordón Mancha out
71'Iván Azón INEnes Ünal out
71'Ramón Terrats INBorja Mayoral out
72'Beñat GerenabarrenaFoul
84'Peio Canales INBeñat Prados Díaz out
85'Iñaki Williams INJesús Vizcay Hurtado out
86'Mario Martín RielvesSerious foul
88'Yuri BerchicheAssist: Alex Berenguer

Lineups

Athletic Club
4-2-3-1Coach: E. Terzić
Getafe
5-4-1Coach: Pepe Bordalás
Avg rating7.31
Avg rating5.83
Unai Simón6.91U. Simón
Hugo Rincón7.015H. Rincón
Dani Vivian7.63D. Vivian
Aitor Paredes8.74A. Paredes
Yuri8.517Yuri
Ruíz de Galarreta7.216R. de Galarreta
Peio Canales7.228P. Canales
I. Williams7.99I. Williams
Álex Berenguer9.87Á. Berenguer
Nico Williams6.410N. Williams
Maroan Sannadi6.421M. Sannadi
David Soria5.513D. Soria
Kiko Femenía5.817K. Femenía
1414D. Carvajal
N. Gudelj6.48N. Gudelj
J. Valou6.026J. Valou
J. Mojica5.422J. Mojica
Ramón Terrats5.711R. Terrats
Francho Serrano5.616F. Serrano
Mario Martín5.46M. Martín
M. Satriano5.810M. Satriano
Iván Azón6.220I. Azón

Athletic Club Substitutes

22Nico Serrano
6Beñat Prados84'for Peio Canales6.8
5Yeray
20Alejandro Rego68'for Maroan Sannadi6.7
13Álex Padilla
23Robert Navarro
31J. Louis-Jean
18Mikel Jauregizar
24Beñat Gerenabarrena18'for Iñigo Ruiz De Galarreta72'6.8
12Jesús Areso
33Christian Imga68'for Nico Williams6.6
34Jesús Vizcay Hurtado85'replaced by Iñaki Williams

Getafe Substitutes

21Andrés García45'for Kiko Femenia6.1
19E. Ünal71'for Iván Azón6.4
4S. Sazonov45'for Francho Serrano Gracia6.2
28Alberto Risco
9Borja Mayoral71'for Ramón Terrats6.3
1J. Letáček
35Diego Ferrer
3Davinchi71'for Johan Mojica5.7
5A. Abqar
15S. Boselli

Match Stats

Athletic ClubGetafe
62%Ball Possession38%
2Corner Kicks4
1Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards1
11Total Shots7
4Shots on Goal1
4Shots off Goal5
6Shots Inside Box4
5Shots Outside Box3
3Blocked Shots1
11Fouls15
0Offsides2
1Goalkeeper Saves0
588Total Passes345
517Passes Accurate274
88%Pass Accuracy79%

Team Comparison

Athletic ClubAthletic Club
GetafeGetafe
1765Elo Rating 1684
2.73Attack 0.82
2.15Defense 0.00
50%Hit Rate 0%
18.2Shots per Game 12.9
6.1Shots on Target 3.5
5.8Corners per Game 7.0
1.9Cards per Game 3.4

AI Insights

📊Home Overperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Athletic ClubAthletic Club
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
GetafeGetafe
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.6 vs 0.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Athletic ClubAthletic Club2Wins · 20%
Draws660%
GetafeGetafe2Wins · 20%
1.9Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
20%3+ goals2 of 10

Previous meetings

La Liga05/04/2026
GetafeAthletic Club
20
La Liga25/10/2025
Athletic ClubGetafe
01
La Liga15/05/2025
GetafeAthletic Club
02
La Liga15/08/2024
Athletic ClubGetafe
11
La Liga03/05/2024
GetafeAthletic Club
02
La Liga27/09/2023
Athletic ClubGetafe
22
La Liga01/04/2023
Athletic ClubGetafe
00
La Liga18/10/2022
GetafeAthletic Club
22
La Liga18/03/2022
Athletic ClubGetafe
11
La Liga06/12/2021
GetafeAthletic Club
00

Referee Profile

Francisco Jose Hernandez Maeso43 matches

4.05Cards per match
3.91Yellow cards per match
0.14Red cards per match
25.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Francisco Jose Hernandez Maeso4.05
Other referees4.85

4.05 cards a match, 0.80 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.85).

Cards come from 43 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

La Liga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid1191122:8+1428WWWWW
2BarcelonaBarcelona1090140:11+2927LWWWW
3Real MadridReal Madrid1080225:10+1524WWWLW
4Real BetisReal Betis1172218:15+323WDLWD
5Real SociedadReal Sociedad1061319:18+119WWWWL
6SevillaSevilla1052316:16017WLDLW
7AlavesAlaves1033414:11+312DLLDL
8Athletic ClubAthletic Club933312:9+312LDDDD
9VillarrealVillarreal1133515:15012LWDLW
10Celta VigoCelta Vigo1126310:10012LDWDW
11Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano1033415:20-512LDDDW
12Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna1025313:13011LDLDL
13EspanyolEspanyol1132613:14-111WLLDL
14OsasunaOsasuna1032510:20-1011LWLDL
15Racing SantanderRacing Santander1032515:26-1111WLDLL
16ElcheElche1024414:17-310WDDWL
17LevanteLevante1124516:21-510LWDDL
18GetafeGetafe102355:15-109LDLWL
19ValenciaValencia101367:17-106LDDLW
20MalagaMalaga110568:21-135LDLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid1122:828
2BarcelonaBarcelona1040:1127
3Real MadridReal Madrid1025:1024
4Real BetisReal Betis1118:1523
5Real SociedadReal Sociedad1019:1819
6SevillaSevilla1016:1617
7AlavesAlaves1014:1112
8Athletic ClubAthletic Club912:912
9VillarrealVillarreal1115:1512
10Celta VigoCelta Vigo1110:1012
11Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano1015:2012
12Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna1013:1311
13EspanyolEspanyol1113:1411
14OsasunaOsasuna1010:2011
15Racing SantanderRacing Santander1015:2611
16ElcheElche1014:1710
17LevanteLevante1116:2110
18GetafeGetafe105:159
19ValenciaValencia107:176
20MalagaMalaga118:215
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Athletic Club vs Getafe forecast

The forecasts for this La Liga match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Athletic Club and Getafe in the La Liga table

In the La Liga table, Athletic Club are 8th and Getafe 18th, 3 points apart. League goal record so far: Athletic Club 12-9, Getafe 5-15. The full standings are on the La Liga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.