Concepción vs O'Higgins Prediction

Concepción
2-0
Finished
HT 1-0
O'Higgins
Estadio Ester Roa, Rancagua·Mathias Riquelme, Chile 27/07/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
80%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.30
SignalSTRONGModel47%SurpriseMediumGap+3.1%
Value Analysis
61%Trust
BTTS
Both Teams to Score
1.73
SignalSOLIDModel39%SurpriseHighGap+7.7%
Concepción Rest
14 days
O'Higgins Rest
3 days

Concepción vs O'Higgins: the result in context

Concepción beat O'Higgins 2-0 in the Primera División on 27 Jul 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
26%2.33
X
29%3.30
2
45%2.90
Double Chance
1X
55%1.36
X2
74%1.54
Both Teams to Score
Yes
61%1.73
No
39%2.00
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.3 + 1.57 = 2.87
Over 1.5
80%1.30
Over 2.5
61%1.94
Over 3.5
36%3.38
Under 1.5
20%3.30
Under 2.5
39%1.82
Under 3.5
64%1.29
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

14'Goal Disallowed - offsideB. Yanez
34'N. GarridoFoul
45'J. Larrivey(Penalty)
49'A. CaceresDelay of game
51'M. SandovalUnsportsmanlike conduct
57'M. Davila Carvajal INY. Rodriguez out
57'G. Pinto INE. Moreira out
57'M. Cavalleri INJ. Montecinos out
69'T. Aviles INB. Leiva out
69'L. Diaz INJ. Poblete out
71'N. RodriguezUnsportsmanlike conduct
72'J. PobleteFoul
73'J. Henriquez INF. Romero out
75'M. Sandoval
78'B. Yanez INJ. Tapia out
78'M. Maturana INJ. Munoz out
82'N. GarridoFoul
82'N. GarridoFoul
84'J. Larrivey(Penalty missed)
84'Goal Disallowed - video reviewF. Romero
87'J. Larrivey IND. Acosta out
87'E. Espinoza INC. Riquelme out

Lineups

Concepción
4-2-3-1Coach: Patricio Almendra
O'Higgins
4-2-3-1Coach: Lucas Bovaglio
Avg rating6.95
Avg rating6.49
Nicolás Araya6.625N. Araya
Ariel Cáceres7.04A. Cáceres
Norman Rodríguez7.521N. Rodríguez
Fausto Grillo7.737F. Grillo
Dilan Varas7.029D. Varas
Mario Sandoval7.716M. Sandoval
Misael Dávila6.322M. Dávila
Matías Cavalleri6.924M. Cavalleri
Jorge Henríquez6.620J. Henríquez
Ethan Espinoza7.730E. Espinoza
Joaquín LarriveyC6.232J. Larrivey
Jorge Peña7.71J. Peña
Cristian Morales6.92C. Morales
Nicolás GarridoC5.521N. Garrido
José Movillo6.227J. Movillo
Leandro Díaz6.520L. Díaz
Tomás Avilés6.617T. Avilés
Gabriel Pinto6.75G. Pinto
Bastián Yáñez6.629B. Yáñez
Martín Maturana6.514M. Maturana
Rodrigo Godoy6.526R. Godoy
Thiago Vecino5.232T. Vecino

Concepción Substitutes

18Yonathan Rodríguez57'for M. Davila Carvajal6.6
15Joaquín Montecinos57'for M. Cavalleri7.2
7Fernando Romero73'for J. Henriquez7.0
23Cristian Riquelme87'replaced by E. Espinoza6.9
27Diego Acosta87'for J. Larrivey6.3
12Nery Veloso
19Aldrix Jara
8Fernando Martinez
9Carlos Escobar

O'Higgins Substitutes

18Esteban Moreira57'for G. Pinto6.3
38Juan Poblete
34Benjamin Pérez6.6
30Joaquín Tapia78'for B. Yanez6.5
13Joaquín Muñoz78'for M. Maturana6.9
31Omar Carabalí
3Felipe Faúndez
15Benjamín Rojas
8Felipe Ogaz

Match Stats

ConcepciónO'Higgins
42%Ball Possession58%
4Corner Kicks4
3Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards1
20Total Shots7
9Shots on Goal2
6Shots off Goal5
9Shots Inside Box4
11Shots Outside Box3
5Blocked Shots1
11Fouls11
0Offsides1
1Goalkeeper Saves7
320Total Passes457
234Passes Accurate371
73%Pass Accuracy81%

Team Comparison

ConcepciónConcepción
O'HigginsO'Higgins
1580Elo Rating 1593
0.78Attack 1.43
1.41Defense 2.15
14%Hit Rate 73%
9.4Shots per Game 19.0
3.3Shots on Target 7.0
3.5Corners per Game 3.0
3.0Cards per Game 2.0

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.86 goals

Game State Tendencies

ConcepciónConcepción
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
O'HigginsO'Higgins
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

1 previous meeting, all competitions

ConcepciónConcepción0Wins · 0%
Draws00%
O'HigginsO'Higgins1Wins · 100%
3.0Avg Goals
100%Both teams scored1 of 1
100%3+ goals1 of 1

Previous meetings

Primera División03/02/2026
O'HigginsConcepción
21

Recent Form

ConcepciónConcepción
6W1D3L
12/07/2026
ConcepciónD. Puerto Montt
20
W
07/07/2026
ConcepciónDeportes Temuco
20
W
03/07/2026
HuachipatoConcepción
12
W
29/06/2026
D. Puerto MonttConcepción
20
L
25/06/2026
ConcepciónHuachipato
32
W
21/06/2026
Deportes TemucoConcepción
11
D
14/06/2026
ConcepciónDeportes Limache
32
W
06/06/2026
ConcepciónCoquimbo Unido
12
L
30/05/2026
Universidad de ChileConcepción
21
L
24/05/2026
ConcepciónHuachipato
20
W

Referee Profile

Mathias Riquelme31 matches

5.23Cards per match
4.85Yellow cards per match
0.38Red cards per match
22.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Mathias Riquelme5.23
Other referees5.72

5.23 cards a match, 0.49 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.72).

Cards come from 26 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Primera División 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Colo ColoColo Colo25174451:28+2355DLDDW
2Universidad de ChileUniversidad de Chile25146545:20+2548WWWWL
3U. CatolicaU. Catolica25134852:37+1543DLWWW
4Everton de VinaEverton de Vina25116841:31+1039LWWLW
5PalestinoPalestino25115939:36+338DDLWL
6Deportes LimacheDeportes Limache251141046:37+937WDLWW
7NublenseNublense2598830:38-835WLLLL
8D. La SerenaD. La Serena2589839:42-333WLLWW
9Coquimbo UnidoCoquimbo Unido24951037:35+232LWLLL
10ConcepciónConcepción25951127:30-332LDDLW
11HuachipatoHuachipato24951034:40-632DWWWD
12A. ItalianoA. Italiano2579928:33-530DDWWL
13O'HigginsO'Higgins25841329:39-1028DLLWL
14CobresalCobresal25751336:46-1026DDWLW
15Universidad de ConcepcionUniversidad de Concepcion25651418:41-2323LDLLL
16Union La CaleraUnion La Calera25561423:42-1921WDWLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Colo ColoColo Colo2551:2855
2Universidad de ChileUniversidad de Chile2545:2048
3U. CatolicaU. Catolica2552:3743
4Everton de VinaEverton de Vina2541:3139
5PalestinoPalestino2539:3638
6Deportes LimacheDeportes Limache2546:3737
7NublenseNublense2530:3835
8D. La SerenaD. La Serena2539:4233
9Coquimbo UnidoCoquimbo Unido2437:3532
10ConcepciónConcepción2527:3032
11HuachipatoHuachipato2434:4032
12A. ItalianoA. Italiano2528:3330
13O'HigginsO'Higgins2529:3928
14CobresalCobresal2536:4626
15Universidad de ConcepcionUniversidad de Concepcion2518:4123
16Union La CaleraUnion La Calera2523:4221

About the Concepción vs O'Higgins forecast

The forecasts for this Primera División match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Concepción and O'Higgins in the Primera División table

In the Primera División table, Concepción are 10th and O'Higgins 13th, 4 points apart. League goal record so far: Concepción 27-30, O'Higgins 29-39. The full standings are on the Primera División Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Concepción and O'Higgins have met only 1 time recently, with 3.0 goals in that meeting. Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.