Ipswich vs Sunderland Prediction

Ipswich
2-1
Finished
HT 1-1
Sunderland
Portman Road Stadium, Ipswich·Farai Hallam, England 22/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
Value Analysis
66%Trust
Away Corners
Away Corners Under 4.5
1.80
SignalGOODModel44%SurpriseMediumGap+14.6%
Ipswich Rest
7 days
Sunderland Rest
7 days

Ipswich vs Sunderland: the result in context

Ipswich beat Sunderland 2-1 in the Premier League on 22 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 6 previous meetings averaged 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
31%2.70
X
25%3.30
2
44%2.65
Double Chance
1X
56%1.46
X2
69%1.45
Both Teams to Score
Yes
57%1.70
No
43%2.05
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.12 + 1.51 = 2.63
Over 1.5
74%1.30
Over 2.5
52%1.97
Over 3.5
20%3.35
Under 1.5
26%3.40
Under 2.5
48%1.85
Under 3.5
80%1.30
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.2 + 4.4 = 8.6
Over 8.5
40%1.48
Over 9.5
37%1.80
Over 10.5
26%2.32
Under 8.5
60%2.50
Under 9.5
63%1.94
Under 10.5
74%1.57
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.2 + 2.1 = 4.2
Over 3.5
58%1.85
Over 4.5
39%2.71
Under 3.5
42%1.84
Under 4.5
61%1.40

Match Events

24'EmersonnAssist: J. Enciso
36'D. BallardFoul
39'N. Angulo
55'N. AnguloUnsportsmanlike conduct
59'N. Angulo INC. Talbi out
63'L. O'NienTripping
66'I. Fatawu INK. McAteer out
66'Emersonn INC. Akpom out
67'L. O'Nien INO. Alderete out
67'B. Brobbey INW. Isidor out
71'J. Enciso INJ. Clarke out
80'T. Hume INC. Rigg out
80'E. Le Fee INH. Diarra out
80'D. Maeda INA. Ouattara out
80'M. Nunez INS. W. Egeli out
90'J. ClarkeAssist: S. Lukic

Lineups

Ipswich
4-2-3-1Coach: Gary O'Neil
Sunderland
4-2-3-1Coach: Regis Le Bris
Avg rating6.96
Avg rating6.53
Kjell Scherpen6.637K. Scherpen
Dara O'SheaC7.326D. O'Shea
Issa Diop5.96I. Diop
Jacob Greaves6.924J. Greaves
Leif Davis6.93L. Davis
Marcelino Núñez7.932M. Núñez
Saša Lukić6.723S. Lukić
Abdul Fatawu Issahaku7.77A. Fatawu Issahaku
Julio Enciso7.610J. Enciso
Daizen Maeda6.238D. Maeda
Emersonn7.919Emersonn
Robin Roefs6.522R. Roefs
Thomas Meunier6.712T. Meunier
Daniel Ballard6.35D. Ballard
Luke O'Nien6.313L. O'Nien
Reinildo Mandava6.717R. Mandava
Noah Sadiki6.927N. Sadiki
Granit XhakaC7.734G. Xhaka
Trai Hume6.332T. Hume
Enzo Le Fée6.228E. Le Fée
Nilson Angulo7.210N. Angulo
Brian Brobbey6.29B. Brobbey

Ipswich Substitutes

20Kasey McAteer66'for I. Fatawu6.7
29Chuba Akpom66'for Emersonn6.3
47Jack Clarke71'for J. Enciso90'7.6
42Abdoul Ouattara80'for D. Maeda6.9
8Sindre Walle Egeli80'for M. Nunez6.3
28Christian Walton
2Darnell Furlong
4Cédric Kipré
30Cameron Humphreys

Sunderland Substitutes

7Chemsdine Talbi59'for N. Angulo6.2
15Omar Alderete67'for L. O'Nien6.2
18Wilson Isidor67'for B. Brobbey6.3
11Chris Rigg80'for T. Hume6.5
19Habib Diarra80'for E. Le Fee6.3
31Melker Ellborg
20Nordi Mukiele
37Jocelin Ta Bi
14Romaine Mundle

Match Stats

IpswichSunderland
38%Ball Possession62%
3Corner Kicks5
0Yellow Cards3
10Total Shots11
3Shots on Goal4
6Shots off Goal3
8Shots Inside Box5
2Shots Outside Box6
1Blocked Shots4
12Fouls14
1Offsides4
2Goalkeeper Saves1
333Total Passes557
262Passes Accurate489
79%Pass Accuracy88%

Team Comparison

IpswichIpswich
SunderlandSunderland
1714Elo Rating 1779
1.40Attack 1.29
1.12Defense 1.79
19%Hit Rate 41%
9.1Shots per Game 13.8
3.6Shots on Target 4.8
2.2Corners per Game 3.8
1.7Cards per Game 1.6

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend67% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

IpswichIpswich
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.5 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
SunderlandSunderland
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1 vs 0.3 in second half)

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

IpswichIpswich2Wins · 33%
Draws117%
SunderlandSunderland3Wins · 50%
2.3Avg Goals
67%Both teams scored4 of 6
50%3+ goals3 of 6

Previous meetings

Championship13/01/2024
IpswichSunderland
21
Championship06/08/2023
SunderlandIpswich
12
League One18/12/2021
IpswichSunderland
11
League One20/11/2021
SunderlandIpswich
20
League One26/01/2021
IpswichSunderland
01
League One03/11/2020
SunderlandIpswich
21

Recent Form

IpswichIpswich
6W2D2L
15/08/2026
Union BerlinIpswich
24
W
08/08/2026
IpswichRayo Vallecano
30
W
04/08/2026
IpswichLe Havre
10
W
01/08/2026
WycombeIpswich
12
W
01/08/2026
Oxford UnitedIpswich
20
L
29/07/2026
IpswichOsasuna
12
L
02/05/2026
IpswichQPR
30
W
28/04/2026
SouthamptonIpswich
22
D
25/04/2026
West BromIpswich
00
D
22/04/2026
CharltonIpswich
12
W
SunderlandSunderland
6W2D2L
15/08/2026
SunderlandRennes
21
W
08/08/2026
LensSunderland
02
W
02/08/2026
WrexhamSunderland
01
W
31/07/2026
SunderlandLeeds
01
L
26/07/2026
LiverpoolSunderland
42
L
18/07/2026
YorkSunderland
15
W
24/05/2026
SunderlandChelsea
21
W
17/05/2026
EvertonSunderland
13
W
09/05/2026
SunderlandManchester United
00
D
02/05/2026
WolvesSunderland
11
D

Referee Profile

Farai Hallam132 matches

3.53Cards per match
3.51Yellow cards per match
0.01Red cards per match
23.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Farai Hallam3.53
Other referees3.96

3.53 cards a match, 0.43 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.96).

Cards come from 74 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Premier League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Manchester CityManchester City870120:9+1121LWWWW
2ArsenalArsenal870113:5+821WWWLW
3BrightonBrighton851223:7+1616LWWWW
4LiverpoolLiverpool843111:8+315WWLWD
5ChelseaChelsea841317:15+213LWWLD
6BrentfordBrentford825114:9+511DLDWD
7LeedsLeeds82519:6+311DDLDW
8NewcastleNewcastle832312:14-211WLLWL
9Aston VillaAston Villa83239:12-311WWDWL
10Hull CityHull City82429:8+110DLDLD
11EvertonEverton82428:9-110LLDWD
12IpswichIpswich831412:16-410DLWLW
13BournemouthBournemouth823312:13-19WWLLD
14TottenhamTottenham82338:10-29WWDLD
15FulhamFulham82248:10-28WWLDD
16Manchester UnitedManchester United814310:13-37LDDDL
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace82159:19-107LLWDL
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest81346:10-46DLLLW
19CoventryCoventry82066:15-96LLWWL
20SunderlandSunderland81256:14-85DLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Manchester CityManchester City820:921
2ArsenalArsenal813:521
3BrightonBrighton823:716
4LiverpoolLiverpool811:815
5ChelseaChelsea817:1513
6BrentfordBrentford814:911
7LeedsLeeds89:611
8NewcastleNewcastle812:1411
9Aston VillaAston Villa89:1211
10Hull CityHull City89:810
11EvertonEverton88:910
12IpswichIpswich812:1610
13BournemouthBournemouth812:139
14TottenhamTottenham88:109
15FulhamFulham88:108
16Manchester UnitedManchester United810:137
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace89:197
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest86:106
19CoventryCoventry86:156
20SunderlandSunderland86:145
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation

About the Ipswich vs Sunderland forecast

The forecasts for this Premier League match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Ipswich and Sunderland in the Premier League table

In the Premier League table, Ipswich are 12th and Sunderland 20th, 5 points apart. League goal record so far: Ipswich 12-16, Sunderland 6-14. The full standings are on the Premier League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.