Leon vs Atlas Prediction

Leon
2-3
Finished
HT 1-1
Atlas
Estadio Leon, Leon·Jesus Rafael Lopez Valle, Mexico 18/07/2026
LeonLeon
2-3
Finished
AtlasAtlas

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
Value Analysis
60%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.87
SignalSOLIDModel42%SurpriseMediumGap+7.5%
Leon Rest
14 days
Atlas Rest
7 days

Leon vs Atlas: result, form and history

Atlas beat Leon 3-2 in the Liga MX on 18 Jul 2026. That went against recent form: Leon had won 3 of their previous five, compared with none for Atlas.

Meetings between them tend to be tight, with just 2.0 goals a game across 10 matches. Atlas tend to win more corners, 8.1 a game to 4.2 for Leon.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
43%2.03
X
23%3.40
2
34%3.49
Double Chance
1X
66%1.28
X2
56%1.74
Both Teams to Score
Yes
60%1.68
No
40%2.08
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.37 + 1.19 = 2.56
Over 1.5
78%1.25
Over 2.5
59%1.87
Over 3.5
34%3.04
Under 1.5
22%3.67
Under 2.5
41%1.92
Under 3.5
66%1.34
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.4 + 4 = 10.4
Over 8.5
61%1.42
Over 9.5
50%1.81
Over 10.5
36%2.12
Under 8.5
39%2.50
Under 9.5
50%1.92
Under 10.5
64%1.60
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.4 + 2.8 = 5.2
Over 3.5
72%1.30
Over 4.5
55%1.62
Under 3.5
28%2.87
Under 4.5
45%2.20

Match Events

2'Duk
27'D. Cambindo
42'D. CambindoSerious foul
46'J. Rodriguez INM. Valenzuela out
50'A. GonzalezAssist: Gustavo Ferrareis
55'S. Santos INJ. Cortizo out
56'I. Diaz INA. Alvarado out
56'D. Arcila INE. Guerra out
58'A. Gonzalez INL. Esteves out
64'E. Zaldivar INV. H. Rios De Alba out
73'A. Rocha(Penalty)
73'R. EcheverriaUnsportsmanlike conduct
74'R. Echeverria INL. Valadez out
77'J. CortizoAssist: A. Alvarado
82'I. Moreno INF. Beltran Cruz out
84'M. CapassoFoul
85'A. RochaFoul
89'Duk INJ. Lozano out
90+9'A. AlvaradoFoul

Lineups

Leon
4-1-4-1Coach: Javier Gandolfi
Atlas
4-2-3-1Coach: Diego Cocca
Avg rating6.53
Avg rating6.75
Oscar García6.723O. García
Iván Moreno6.57I. Moreno
Juan Guevara6.03J. Guevara
Sebastián Vegas7.25S. Vegas
Salvador Reyes5.926S. Reyes
José RodríguezC6.329J. Rodríguez
Sebastián Santos6.222S. Santos
Rodrigo Echeverría6.620R. Echeverría
Daniel Arcila6.613D. Arcila
Ismael Díaz6.311I. Díaz
Diber Cambindo6.227D. Cambindo
Antonio Sánchez6.322A. Sánchez
Gustavo Ferrareis6.92G. Ferrareis
Manuel Capasso6.328M. Capasso
Rodrigo Schlegel6.221R. Schlegel
Jorge Rodríguez6.35J. Rodríguez
Aldo RochaC7.326A. Rocha
Edgar Zaldívar6.96E. Zaldívar
Duk7.911Duk
Arturo González7.358A. González
Sergio Hernandez6.923S. Hernandez
Ryan Mmaee6.28R. Mmaee

Leon Substitutes

16Jordi Cortizo55'for S. Santos77'7.9
19José Alvarado56'for I. Diaz90+9'6.6
18Edgar Guerra56'for D. Arcila6.3
35Luis Valadez74'for R. Echeverria6.3
6Fernando Beltrán6.9
1Jordan García
4Bryan Colula
25Paul Bellón
33Abraham Villegas Maciel
185Christopher Mora

Atlas Substitutes

16Milton Valenzuela46'for J. Rodriguez7.0
10Luís Esteves58'for A. Gonzalez6.2
27Victor Rios64'for E. Zaldivar6.6
17Jose Lozano89'for Duk6.9
4Adrián Mora
13Gaddi Aguirre
192Jesús Serrato
15Paulo Ramírez
203Jose Martin
181Luis Hernández

Match Stats

LeonAtlas
46%Ball Possession54%
6Corner Kicks2
2Yellow Cards2
1Red Cards0
16Total Shots9
8Shots on Goal7
6Shots off Goal1
7Shots Inside Box5
9Shots Outside Box4
2Blocked Shots1
15Fouls10
0Offsides4
4Goalkeeper Saves6
351Total Passes427
283Passes Accurate352
81%Pass Accuracy82%

Team Comparison

LeonLeon
AtlasAtlas
1663Elo Rating 1605
1.89Attack 1.83
1.35Defense 0.98
44%Hit Rate 39%
11.5Shots per Game 17.3
5.0Shots on Target 4.8
4.2Corners per Game 8.1
2.3Cards per Game 1.9

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

LeonLeon
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.4 vs 0.5 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
AtlasAtlas
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.3 vs 0.5 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

LeonLeon5Wins · 50%
Draws330%
AtlasAtlas2Wins · 20%
2.0Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
20%3+ goals2 of 10

Previous meetings

Liga MX05/04/2026
LeonAtlas
20
Liga MX23/10/2025
AtlasLeon
20
Liga MX19/01/2025
AtlasLeon
12
Liga MX24/10/2024
LeonAtlas
00
Liga MX18/02/2024
AtlasLeon
01
Liga MX25/10/2023
LeonAtlas
11
Liga MX12/03/2023
AtlasLeon
01
Liga MX29/08/2022
LeonAtlas
42
Liga MX20/01/2022
LeonAtlas
11
Liga MX13/12/2021
AtlasLeon
4130

Recent Form

LeonLeon
6W0D4L
03/07/2026
LeonTapatío
42
W
27/06/2026
LeonMineros de Zacatecas
74
W
26/04/2026
TolucaLeon
41
L
22/04/2026
LeonClub America
23
L
19/04/2026
LeonFC Juarez
31
W
11/04/2026
PueblaLeon
01
W
05/04/2026
LeonAtlas
20
W
22/03/2026
Atletico San LuisLeon
12
W
19/03/2026
Guadalajara ChivasLeon
50
L
15/03/2026
LeonClub Tijuana
03
L
AtlasAtlas
2W3D5L
10/07/2026
AtlasPuebla
34
L
04/07/2026
AtlasNecaxa
00
D
01/07/2026
AtlasAtletico San Luis
01
L
10/05/2026
Cruz AzulAtlas
10
L
03/05/2026
AtlasCruz Azul
23
L
26/04/2026
Club AmericaAtlas
01
W
23/04/2026
AtlasTigres UANL
00
D
20/04/2026
Santos LagunaAtlas
01
W
12/04/2026
AtlasMonterrey
00
D
05/04/2026
LeonAtlas
20
L

Referee Profile

Jesus Rafael Lopez Valle96 matches

5.06Cards per match
4.76Yellow cards per match
0.31Red cards per match
22.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Jesus Rafael Lopez Valle5.06
Other referees4.65

5.06 cards a match, 0.41 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.65).

Cards come from 62 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga MX 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Club AmericaClub America1383233:18+1527LWWDW
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1482432:23+926WWWDD
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1475221:12+926WWDDL
4AtlasAtlas1473425:26-124WLWDW
5TolucaToluca1465329:19+1023DDDLD
6Club LeonClub Leon1464421:18+322WDLWD
7MonterreyMonterrey1362523:18+520LWWDL
8Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1355321:17+420WDDDL
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1362517:18-120LLLWW
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1461720:20019LWWWW
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1454519:22-319WWDLW
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1445520:23-317DLWDL
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1444622:19+316WLLDL
14PueblaPuebla1444616:21-516LLDDL
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1436515:19-415DLDWW
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1435614:20-614LWLLW
17NecaxaNecaxa1424816:27-1110DLLDL
18FC JuarezFC Juarez1412119:33-245DLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Club AmericaClub America1333:1827
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1432:2326
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1421:1226
4AtlasAtlas1425:2624
5TolucaToluca1429:1923
6Club LeonClub Leon1421:1822
7MonterreyMonterrey1323:1820
8Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1321:1720
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1317:1820
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1420:2019
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1419:2219
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1420:2317
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1422:1916
14PueblaPuebla1416:2116
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1415:1915
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1414:2014
17NecaxaNecaxa1416:2710
18FC JuarezFC Juarez149:335
Promotion

About the Leon vs Atlas forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

About Liga MX

More Liga MX fixtures and forecasts are on the Liga MX Predictions page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.