Lyon vs Sparta Praha Prediction

Lyon
3-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Sparta Praha
Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Lyon·S. Marciniak 11/08/2026
LyonLyon
3-0
Finished
Sparta PrahaSparta Praha

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
6.6 / 10
Value Analysis
70%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.62
SignalGOODModel57%SurpriseMediumGap+11.7%
Lyon Rest
7 days
Sparta Praha Rest
3 days

Lyon vs Sparta Praha: the result in context

Lyon beat Sparta Praha 3-0 in the UEFA Champions League on 11 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

When these two meet, goals usually follow: 4.3 a game across 3 meetings, with both teams scoring in 2.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
62%1.38
X
21%5.08
2
17%7.00
Double Chance
1X
83%1.10
X2
38%2.95
Both Teams to Score
Yes
50%1.70
No
50%2.05
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.62 + 1.33 = 2.95
Over 1.5
78%1.15
Over 2.5
55%1.49
Over 3.5
32%2.29
Under 1.5
22%5.25
Under 2.5
45%2.50
Under 3.5
68%1.62
Corners
Projected Corners: 6 + 3.9 = 9.9
Over 8.5
49%1.30
Over 9.5
41%1.50
Over 10.5
32%1.83
Under 8.5
51%3.10
Under 9.5
59%2.42
Under 10.5
68%1.91
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.1 + 2.3 = 4.4
Over 3.5
57%1.48
Over 4.5
40%1.98
Under 3.5
43%2.38
Under 4.5
60%1.70

Match Events

20'E. Nuamah
34'A. SevinskyRoughing
37'A. Irving INJ. Zeleny out
54'A. Maitland-NilesTripping
63'J. Brunes INE. Singhateh out
63'R. Macek INS. Eneme out
66'A. Maitland-NilesAssist: C. Tolisso
72'T. Morton
73'A. Karabec INH. Sochurek out
74'J. Mercado INV. Vitalyos out
76'E. Nuamah INK. Boudache out
76'A. Maitland-Niles INC. Mata out
85'Abner Vinicius INM. Ouedraogo out
85'M. Fofana INJ. Duranville out
88'C. Tolisso INN. Nartey out
89'M. RynesRoughing

Lineups

Lyon
4-2-3-1Coach: Paulo Fonseca
Sparta Praha
4-2-3-1Coach: Brian Priske
Avg rating7.18
Avg rating6.46
Dominik Greif6.91D. Greif
Ainsley Maitland-Niles7.698A. Maitland-Niles
Ruben Kluivert7.221R. Kluivert
Moussa Niakhaté7.519M. Niakhaté
Abner Vinícius7.616A. Vinícius
Tanner Tessmann7.06T. Tessmann
Tyler Morton8.723T. Morton
Ernest Nuamah7.57E. Nuamah
Corentin TolissoC8.38C. Tolisso
Malick Fofana6.611M. Fofana
Loïs Openda6.217L. Openda
Jakub Surovčík7.344J. Surovčík
Martin Suchomel5.72M. Suchomel
Adam Ševinský5.319A. Ševinský
Asger SørensenC6.625A. Sørensen
Matěj Ryneš6.311M. Ryneš
Roman Macek6.928R. Macek
Andy Irving6.518A. Irving
John Mercado6.917J. Mercado
Adam Karabec6.010A. Karabec
Josimar Alcócer6.77J. Alcócer
Jonatan Braut Brunes6.514J. Braut Brunes

Lyon Substitutes

22Clinton Mata76'for A. Maitland-Niles6.6
26Kaïl Boudache76'for E. Nuamah6.6
76Mohamed Ouédraogo85'for Abner Vinicius6.7
24Julien Duranville85'for M. Fofana6.7
99Noah Nartey88'for C. Tolisso
40Rémy Descamps
25Justin Bengui
37Steeve Kango
85Noham Kamara
39Mathys de Carvalho
45Rémi Himbert

Sparta Praha Substitutes

30Jaroslav Zelený37'for A. Irving6.2
5Santiago Eneme63'for R. Macek6.7
27Ebrima Singhateh63'for J. Brunes6.5
38Hugo Sochurek73'for A. Karabec6.6
15Viktor Vitályos6.6
47Krisztián Hegyi
54Lukas Franc
3Pavel Kadeřábek
21Joao Grimaldo
24Dominik Hollý
29Matyáš Vojta
36Garang Kuol

Match Stats

LyonSparta Praha
56%Ball Possession44%
7Corner Kicks1
1Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards1
19Total Shots6
11Shots on Goal1
5Shots off Goal3
11Shots Inside Box3
8Shots Outside Box3
3Blocked Shots2
20Fouls14
2Offsides1
1Goalkeeper Saves8
506Total Passes398
435Passes Accurate329
86%Pass Accuracy83%

Team Comparison

LyonLyon
Sparta PrahaSparta Praha
1830Elo Rating 1728
1.77Attack 0.95
1.24Defense 2.54
56%Hit Rate 31%
10.4Shots per Game 17.3
4.3Shots on Target 4.8
4.7Corners per Game 4.5
1.4Cards per Game 2.9

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+102 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy2.95 goals
📈BTTS Trend67% in H2H
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

LyonLyon
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.1 vs 0.6 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Sparta PrahaSparta Praha
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.6 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 3 meetings, all competitions

LyonLyon2Wins · 67%
Draws00%
Sparta PrahaSparta Praha1Wins · 33%
4.3Avg Goals
67%Both teams scored2 of 3
100%3+ goals3 of 3

Previous meetings

UEFA Champions League04/08/2026
Sparta PrahaLyon
21
UEFA Europa League04/11/2021
LyonSparta Praha
30
UEFA Europa League21/10/2021
Sparta PrahaLyon
34

Recent Form

LyonLyon
5W0D5L
04/08/2026
Sparta PrahaLyon
21
L
29/07/2026
Real BetisLyon
40
L
24/07/2026
VfL WolfsburgLyon
02
W
18/07/2026
Slavia PrahaLyon
20
L
15/07/2026
LyonServette FC
21
W
11/07/2026
LyonFC ST. Gallen
63
W
08/07/2026
LyonMâcon
52
W
17/05/2026
LyonLens
04
L
10/05/2026
ToulouseLyon
21
L
03/05/2026
LyonRennes
42
W
Sparta PrahaSparta Praha
6W0D4L
08/08/2026
Mlada BoleslavSparta Praha
20
L
04/08/2026
Sparta PrahaLyon
21
W
31/07/2026
Sparta PrahaZlin
31
W
25/07/2026
Zbrojovka BrnoSparta Praha
31
L
17/07/2026
FC NordsjaellandSparta Praha
51
L
16/07/2026
JagielloniaSparta Praha
10
L
11/07/2026
Sparta PrahaGamba Osaka
30
W
04/07/2026
Sparta PrahaOpava
41
W
24/05/2026
Sparta PrahaHradec Králové
21
W
17/05/2026
Slovan LiberecSparta Praha
02
W

Referee Profile

S. Marciniak297 matches

4.22Cards per match
4.09Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
25.3Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

S. Marciniak4.19
Other referees4.28

4.19 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.28).

Cards come from 269 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

Bracket

Qualifying Round 1
Qualifying Round 2
Qualifying Round 3
Play-offs
Viking
Seeded
AEK Athens FC
Seeded
Celtic
Seeded
Lask Linz
Seeded
Union St. Gilloise
Seeded
Bodo/Glimt
Seeded
Olympiakos Piraeus
Seeded
NEC Nijmegen
Seeded
Sparta Praha
Seeded
Lyon
Seeded
Slovan Bratislava
Seeded
Mjallby AIF
Seeded
Aarhus
Seeded
Lech Poznan
Seeded
Fenerbahçe
Seeded
Gornik Zabrze
Seeded
FC Thun
Seeded
Dinamo Zagreb
Seeded
Sturm Graz
Seeded
Heart Of Midlothian
Seeded
FK Crvena Zvezda
Seeded
Hapoel Beer Sheva
Seeded
Omonia Nicosia
Seeded
Celje
Seeded
Viking
Seeded
AEK Athens FC
Seeded
Celtic
Seeded
Lask Linz
Seeded
Union St. Gilloise
Seeded
Bodo/Glimt
Seeded
Olympiakos Piraeus
Seeded
NEC Nijmegen
Seeded
Sparta Praha
Seeded
Lyon
Seeded
Viking
Seeded
AEK Athens FC
Seeded
Celtic
Seeded
Lask Linz
Seeded
Viking
Seeded
AEK Athens FC
Seeded
Celtic
Seeded
Lask Linz
Seeded

About the Lyon vs Sparta Praha forecast

This is a UEFA Champions League cup fixture; the forecasts combine team ratings, recent form and scoring data, with the cup context taken into account.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

About UEFA Champions League

More UEFA Champions League fixtures and forecasts are on the UEFA Champions League Predictions page.

Key Factors for This Match

Lyon have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.