Referee

Bram Van Driessche Referee Stats

BelgiumBelgium179 matchesSeasons 2019-2026
179Matches
4.73Cards per match
4.52Yellow cards per match
0.21Red cards per match
22.9Fouls per match
0.30Penalties per match

Cards come from 143 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 143 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 179 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.73 cards a match, 0.55 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.18).

Bram Van Driessche4.73
Other referees4.18

Based on 143 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.97
Yellow cards to away teams2.55

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 43%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 32%

2.81 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Bram Van Driessche

11/10/26Jupiler Pro League
KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo520
AntwerpAntwerp131
30/08/26Jupiler Pro League
AntwerpAntwerp110
St. TruidenSt. Truiden430
16/08/26Jupiler Pro League
KV MechelenKV Mechelen300
Standard LiegeStandard Liege330
30/07/26UEFA Europa League
CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia030
QarabagQarabag020
19/05/26Jupiler Pro League
GenkGenk000
AntwerpAntwerp020
14/05/26Cup
Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise1-
AnderlechtAnderlecht1-
08/05/26Jupiler Pro League
Standard LiegeStandard Liege200
OH LeuvenOH Leuven120
22/04/26Jupiler Pro League
Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV600
KV MechelenKV Mechelen121
18/04/26Jupiler Pro League
CharleroiCharleroi130
Standard LiegeStandard Liege210
06/04/26Jupiler Pro League
RAAL La LouvièreRAAL La Louvière030
DenderDender140

Bram Van Driessche by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Jupiler Pro LeagueBelgium1444.684.480.2023.00.35
UEFA Europa Conference League104.003.670.3319.30.10
CupBelgium9----0.00
Challenger Pro LeagueBelgium86.506.000.5021.30.00
UEFA Europa League35.005.000.0026.00.33
UEFA Champions League26.006.000.0017.00.00
Euro Championship - Qualification13.003.000.0019.00.00
Super CupBelgium1----1.00
UEFA Nations League16.005.001.0031.00.00

Bram Van Driessche by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202644.504.250.2525.50.50
2025273.843.600.2421.00.33
2024264.524.390.1323.10.35
2023334.794.570.2121.60.15
2022324.964.770.1923.80.25
2021285.835.480.3524.00.25
2020284.364.290.0723.80.46
20191----0.00

Bram Van Driessche: referee record in numbers

Bram Van Driessche is a referee from Belgium with 179 finished matches in our records, from 11 Jul 2019 to 11 Oct 2026. They span 9 competitions, most often Jupiler Pro League (144).

In matches with official statistics (143), the average is 4.73 cards a match: 4.52 yellow and 0.21 red. That is 0.55 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.18. Home teams receive 1.97 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.55. The fouls count averages 22.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 53 in 179 matches with a full event list, 0.30 a match.

Home teams won 43% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 32%, at 2.81 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.