Referee

Malik Badawi Referee Stats

USAUSA91 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
91Matches
4.24Cards per match
4.10Yellow cards per match
0.14Red cards per match
23.2Fouls per match
0.30Penalties per match

Cards come from 51 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 51 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 91 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.24 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.36).

Malik Badawi4.24
Other referees4.36

Based on 51 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.00
Yellow cards to away teams2.10

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 48%
  • Draw 28%
  • Away Win 24%

3.05 goals a match

Upcoming Matches with Malik Badawi

Malik Badawi by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Major League SoccerUSA514.244.100.1423.20.24
USL ChampionshipUSA33----0.33
US Open CupUSA4----0.25
MLS Next ProUSA3----1.00

Malik Badawi by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026144.864.790.0723.10.29
2025164.003.750.2522.90.13
2024134.254.170.0823.70.31
2023163.883.750.1322.90.25
2022222.002.000.0026.00.45
202110----0.30

Malik Badawi: referee record in numbers

Malik Badawi is a referee from USA with 91 finished matches in our records, from 13 Jun 2021 to 25 Oct 2026. They span 4 competitions, most often Major League Soccer (51).

In matches with official statistics (51), the average is 4.24 cards a match: 4.10 yellow and 0.14 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.36. Home teams receive 2.00 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.10. The fouls count averages 23.2 a match. Penalties awarded: 27 in 91 matches with a full event list, 0.30 a match.

Home teams won 48% of these matches, 28% ended level and away teams won 24%, at 3.05 goals a match. In 2026, Malik Badawi has 14 finished matches, at 4.86 cards a match. The next assigned match is Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire on 1 Nov 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.