Rio Ave vs Sporting CP Prediction

Rio Ave
0-4
Finished
HT 0-4
Sporting CP
Estádio do Rio Ave FC, Vila do Conde·Bruno Jose Ribeiro Pires Costa, Portugal 28/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
85%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.19
SignalSTRONGModel68%SurpriseMediumGap+1.1%
Value Analysis
56%Trust
BTTS
Both Teams to Score
1.95
SignalNEUTRALModel64%SurpriseMediumGap+6.4%
Rio Ave Rest
6 days
Sporting CP Rest
5 days

Rio Ave vs Sporting CP: result, form and history

Sporting CP beat Rio Ave 4-0 in the Primeira Liga on 28 Aug 2026. It was in line with recent form: Sporting CP had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 2 for Rio Ave.

Sporting CP have had the better of this fixture, winning 9 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 3.2 goals a game. Referee Bruno Jose Ribeiro Pires Costa averages 4.59 cards a game, 0.92 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
14%8.50
X
18%5.00
2
68%1.35
Double Chance
1X
32%3.20
X2
86%1.06
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.95
No
44%1.76
Goals
Projected Goals: 0.97 + 2.1 = 3.07
Over 1.5
83%1.19
Over 2.5
60%1.68
Over 3.5
33%2.63
Under 1.5
17%4.20
Under 2.5
40%2.18
Under 3.5
67%1.45
Corners
Projected Corners: 3.7 + 6.1 = 9.7
Over 8.5
64%1.39
Over 9.5
53%1.69
Over 10.5
41%2.08
Under 8.5
36%2.78
Under 9.5
47%2.12
Under 10.5
59%1.69
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.4 + 1.8 = 4.2
Over 3.5
53%1.39
Over 4.5
34%1.88
Under 3.5
47%2.62
Under 4.5
66%1.85

Match Events

5'F. GoncalvesAssist: I. Doumbia
19'G. CatamoAssist: F. Goncalves
26'L. Suarez
37'L. SuarezAssist: M. Araujo
51'L. SuarezFoul
60'T. NikitscherHolding
65'G. Catamo INLuis Guilherme out
65'F. Goncalves INF. Ioannidis out
65'I. Doumbia INS. Andersen out
66'Diogo Bezerra INM. Sellouki out
75'D. Spikic INR. Galcik out
75'T. Nikitscher INA. Wenck out
81'R. Zalazar INN. Irankunda out
86'J. Blesa INCaike out
86'L. Suarez INJ. Derry out
86'M. Vrousai INM. Patricio out

Lineups

Rio Ave
4-2-3-1Coach: Sotiris Sylaidopoulos
Sporting CP
4-2-3-1Coach: Rui Borges
Avg rating6.31
Avg rating6.98
Ennio Van Der Gouw5.999E. Van Der Gouw
Georgios Liavas6.354G. Liavas
Francisco Petrasso6.223F. Petrasso
Gustavo Mancha6.039G. Mancha
Marios VrousaiC6.217M. Vrousai
Tamás Nikitscher6.744T. Nikitscher
Andreas Ndoj6.25A. Ndoj
Diogo Bezerra6.27D. Bezerra
Jalen Blesa6.611J. Blesa
Dario Špikić6.277D. Špikić
Tamblé Monteiro6.39T. Monteiro
Rui Silva6.71R. Silva
Iván Fresneda6.622I. Fresneda
Zeno Debast7.36Z. Debast
Gonçalo InácioC7.225G. Inácio
Maximiliano Araújo6.320M. Araújo
Sergi Altimira7.75S. Altimira
Issa Doumbia6.977I. Doumbia
Geny Catamo7.210G. Catamo
Rodrigo Zalazar6.317R. Zalazar
Flávio Gonçalves8.258F. Gonçalves
Luis Javier Suárez8.297L. Javier Suárez

Rio Ave Substitutes

22Kevin Chamorro
14Jakub Brabec
60Caike86'for J. Blesa
20João Tomé
24Pedro Amaral
70Antoine Wenck75'for T. Nikitscher6.3
25Rafael Lobato
79Miguel Patricio86'for M. Vrousai
19Malik Sellouki66'replaced by Diogo Bezerra6.9
30Roland Galčík6.3
27Tobias Medina
67Samuel da Silva Alves

Sporting CP Substitutes

41Diego Callai
55Ibrahima Ba
13Georgios Vagiannidis
72Eduardo Quaresma
50Rodrigo Dias
21Pedro Lima
4Silas Andersen65'for I. Doumbia6.5
31Luís Guilherme65'for G. Catamo6.6
19Nestory Irankunda81'for R. Zalazar6.7
9Rafael Nel
28Jesse Derry86'for L. Suarez
7Fotis Ioannidis65'for F. Goncalves6.3

Match Stats

Rio AveSporting CP
39%Ball Possession61%
2Corner Kicks3
1Yellow Cards1
6Total Shots14
0Shots on Goal7
5Shots off Goal4
3Shots Inside Box10
3Shots Outside Box4
1Blocked Shots3
7Fouls14
1Offsides0
3Goalkeeper Saves0
388Total Passes613
328Passes Accurate553
85%Pass Accuracy90%

Team Comparison

Rio AveRio Ave
Sporting CPSporting CP
1573Elo Rating 1894
1.45Attack 2.05
1.29Defense 1.52
50%Hit Rate 42%
8.5Shots per Game 12.5
4.9Shots on Target 4.0
4.6Corners per Game 4.2
2.7Cards per Game 2.1

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.07 goals
📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

Rio AveRio Ave
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Sporting CPSporting CP
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.2 vs 0.8 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Rio AveRio Ave0Wins · 0%
Draws110%
Sporting CPSporting CP9Wins · 90%
3.2Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
60%3+ goals6 of 10

Previous meetings

Primeira Liga11/05/2026
Rio AveSporting CP
14
Primeira Liga28/12/2025
Sporting CPRio Ave
40
Taça de Portugal22/04/2025
Rio AveSporting CP
12
Taça de Portugal03/04/2025
Sporting CPRio Ave
20
Primeira Liga18/01/2025
Rio AveSporting CP
03
Primeira Liga09/08/2024
Sporting CPRio Ave
31
Primeira Liga25/02/2024
Rio AveSporting CP
33
Primeira Liga25/09/2023
Sporting CPRio Ave
20
Primeira Liga06/02/2023
Rio AveSporting CP
01
Taça da Liga07/12/2022
Rio AveSporting CP
02

Recent Form

Rio AveRio Ave
4W3D3L
22/08/2026
EstorilRio Ave
02
W
15/08/2026
Rio AveFC Porto
02
L
09/08/2026
GIL VicenteRio Ave
10
L
01/08/2026
Rio AveTondela
31
W
19/07/2026
Rio AveAl-Ahli Jeddah
22
D
15/07/2026
PortimonenseRio Ave
03
W
11/07/2026
Rio AveArouca
21
W
16/05/2026
Casa PiaRio Ave
11
D
11/05/2026
Rio AveSporting CP
14
L
03/05/2026
Rio AveGIL Vicente
00
D
Sporting CPSporting CP
8W1D1L
22/08/2026
Sporting CPAlverca
31
W
14/08/2026
Sporting CPVitória SC
32
W
08/08/2026
EstrelaSporting CP
22
D
31/07/2026
Sporting CPNottingham Forest
41
W
25/07/2026
Sporting CPMonaco
20
W
20/07/2026
Sporting CPStrasbourg
70
W
14/07/2026
Sporting CPCeltic
41
W
24/05/2026
Sporting CPTorreense
1121
L
16/05/2026
Sporting CPGIL Vicente
30
W
11/05/2026
Rio AveSporting CP
14
W

Referee Profile

Bruno Jose Ribeiro Pires Costa128 matches

4.59Cards per match
4.34Yellow cards per match
0.26Red cards per match
28.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Bruno Jose Ribeiro Pires Costa4.59
Other referees5.51

4.59 cards a match, 0.92 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.51).

Cards come from 74 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Primeira Liga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FC PortoFC Porto990021:4+1727WWWWW
2BenficaBenfica971126:8+1822WWLWW
3Sporting CPSporting CP953121:11+1018LWDDW
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara953113:6+718LWDWW
5AroucaArouca952212:7+517WWDLD
6Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu952213:11+217WWWWW
7GIL VicenteGIL Vicente94238:7+114LWWDL
8AlvercaAlverca932413:13011LWWWL
9SC BragaSC Braga93249:11-211LLLDW
10MoreirenseMoreirense932411:16-511WLDWL
11FamalicaoFamalicao924314:11+310WLWDD
12EstrelaEstrela924314:17-310LLLDW
13Vitória SCVitória SC922510:1008WLDLD
14MaritimoMaritimo92259:19-108LLDLL
15NacionalNacional921610:18-87WLLLL
16Casa PiaCasa Pia92165:17-127WLWLD
17Rio AveRio Ave92168:21-137LWLDL
18EstorilEstoril90275:15-102LLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1FC PortoFC Porto921:427
2BenficaBenfica926:822
3Sporting CPSporting CP921:1118
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara913:618
5AroucaArouca912:717
6Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu913:1117
7GIL VicenteGIL Vicente98:714
8AlvercaAlverca913:1311
9SC BragaSC Braga99:1111
10MoreirenseMoreirense911:1611
11FamalicaoFamalicao914:1110
12EstrelaEstrela914:1710
13Vitória SCVitória SC910:108
14MaritimoMaritimo99:198
15NacionalNacional910:187
16Casa PiaCasa Pia95:177
17Rio AveRio Ave98:217
18EstorilEstoril95:152
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Rio Ave vs Sporting CP forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Rio Ave and Sporting CP in the Primeira Liga table

The table shows a wide gap: Sporting CP are 3rd in the Primeira Liga, while Rio Ave sit 17th, 11 points behind. League goal record so far: Rio Ave 8-21, Sporting CP 21-11. The full standings are on the Primeira Liga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.