San Lorenzo vs Deportivo Riestra Prediction

Estadio Pedro Bidegain, Buenos Aires·Bruno Amiconi 11/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
71%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.30
SignalGOODModel43%SurpriseMediumGap-5.6%
San Lorenzo Rest
8 days
Deportivo Riestra Rest
5 days

San Lorenzo vs Deportivo Riestra: the result in context

San Lorenzo beat Deportivo Riestra 1-0 in the Liga Profesional Argentina on 11 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their history points to a close game: 4 previous meetings produced 1.0 goals a game. Referee Bruno Amiconi averages 6.06 cards a game, 0.96 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
40%2.46
X
32%2.77
2
28%3.30
Double Chance
1X
72%1.30
X2
60%1.51
Both Teams to Score
Yes
42%2.38
No
58%1.53
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.33 + 0.89 = 2.22
Over 1.5
59%1.66
Over 2.5
33%3.10
Over 3.5
15%6.50
Under 1.5
41%2.21
Under 2.5
67%1.36
Under 3.5
85%1.10
Corners
Projected Corners: 5 + 4.3 = 9.3
Over 8.5
58%1.93
Over 9.5
48%2.53
Over 10.5
35%3.50
Under 8.5
42%1.80
Under 9.5
52%1.45
Under 10.5
65%1.22
Cards
Projected Cards: 2 + 2.6 = 4.6
Over 3.5
67%1.26
Over 4.5
48%1.37
Under 3.5
33%3.60
Under 4.5
52%2.92

Match Events

20'Alexis·CuelloFoul
41'Alexander DíazFoul
42'Emiliano AmorFoul
45'Gonzalo Alassia INAgustín Ladstatter out
52'Braian SánchezFoul
54'Braian Sánchez INÁngel Almada out
58'Mariano BracamonteFoul
60'Alexis·Cuello INGustavo Del Prete out
67'Teo Rodríguez PaganoAssist: Rodrigo Auzmendi
70'Antony Alonso INGabriel Obredor out
70'Mariano Bracamonte INJonathan Goitia out
70'Alexander Díaz INTomás González out
78'Facundo Gulli INMartín Rio out
80'Nicolás Sansotre INNicolas Benegas out
88'Ángel AlmadaFoul
89'Rodrigo Auzmendi
90+1'Rodrigo Auzmendi INEzequiel Herrera out

Lineups

San Lorenzo
3-4-1-2Coach: R. Insúa
Deportivo Riestra
5-3-2Coach: G. Duró
Avg rating6.81
Avg rating6.24
J. Devecchi7.225J. Devecchi
A. Cordoba6.435A. Cordoba
D. Arboleda7.22D. Arboleda
E. Amor6.619E. Amor
N. Tripichio6.624N. Tripichio
G. Alassia6.262G. Alassia
Facundo Gulli6.610F. Gulli
T. Rodríguez8.13T. Rodríguez
F. Farías7.038F. Farías
R. Auzmendi7.129R. Auzmendi
A. Cuello6.39A. Cuello
I. Arce6.61I. Arce
M. Bracamonte6.236M. Bracamonte
P. Ramírez5.95P. Ramírez
C. Paz6.322C. Paz
J. Randazzo6.519J. Randazzo
N. Sansotre6.415N. Sansotre
M. Céliz5.88M. Céliz
P. Monje6.114P. Monje
B. Sánchez6.210B. Sánchez
A. Díaz6.111A. Díaz
Antony Daniel Alonso Espinoza6.47A. Daniel Alonso Espinoza

San Lorenzo Substitutes

42F. Lorenzón
14A. Ladstatter45'for Gonzalo Alassia6.7
36Daniel Herrera
34Maximo Atrio
39Elián Uriel Ojeda
13Juan Rattalino
27M. Río78'for Facundo Gulli6.5
44Enzo Alan Salas
6M. de Ritis
21G. del Prete60'for Alexis·Cuello7.0
32E. Herrera90+1'for Rodrigo Auzmendi
20F. Altamirano

Deportivo Riestra Substitutes

17Á. Almada54'for Braian Sánchez88'6.0
23M. Arzamendia
9N. Benegas80'for Nicolás Sansotre6.7
13R. Gallo
6I. Gariglio
27J. Goitía70'for Mariano Bracamonte6.4
21T. González70'for Alexander Díaz6.6
29M. Graneros
20T. Lauro
40G. Obredor70'for Antony Alonso5.9
2C. Quintana
16N. Watson

Match Stats

San LorenzoDeportivo Riestra
65%Ball Possession35%
3Corner Kicks1
3Yellow Cards4
13Total Shots11
4Shots on Goal3
6Shots off Goal4
8Shots Inside Box6
5Shots Outside Box5
3Blocked Shots4
11Fouls18
1Offsides2
3Goalkeeper Saves3
472Total Passes242
378Passes Accurate146
80%Pass Accuracy60%

Team Comparison

San LorenzoSan Lorenzo
Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra
1611Elo Rating 1541
0.91Attack 0.46
1.67Defense 1.88
50%Hit Rate 0%
12.0Shots per Game 12.1
4.1Shots on Target 3.5
4.6Corners per Game 2.5
2.7Cards per Game 2.0

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

San LorenzoSan Lorenzo
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.6 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 4 meetings, all competitions

San LorenzoSan Lorenzo1Wins · 25%
Draws250%
Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra1Wins · 25%
1.0Avg Goals
25%Both teams scored1 of 4
0%3+ goals0 of 4

Previous meetings

Liga Profesional Argentina25/03/2026
Deportivo RiestraSan Lorenzo
11
Liga Profesional Argentina31/10/2025
San LorenzoDeportivo Riestra
10
Liga Profesional Argentina20/04/2025
Deportivo RiestraSan Lorenzo
00
Liga Profesional Argentina12/05/2024
Deportivo RiestraSan Lorenzo
10

Referee Profile

Bruno Amiconi175 matches

6.06Cards per match
5.82Yellow cards per match
0.24Red cards per match
21.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Bruno Amiconi6.06
Other referees5.10

6.06 cards a match, 0.96 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.10).

Cards come from 17 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

Apertura - Group A

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1694319:7+1231WWLWW
2Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors1686222:9+1330WDWWD
3Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield1677218:12+628DWLLW
4Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba1675417:13+426WWLWD
5IndependienteIndependiente1666424:20+424WDWLL
6LanusLanus1666418:15+324LWDLW
7San LorenzoSan Lorenzo1657414:14022DDWDL
8Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1656524:20+421LLWLD
9Instituto CordobaInstituto Cordoba1663717:17021LWWLW
10Defensa Y JusticiaDefensa Y Justicia1647518:21-319LLLWW
11Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.1654714:22-819WDWLL
12PlatensePlatense1637610:15-516LDDLL
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoCentral Cordoba de Santiago1644811:21-1016WLLLW
14Newells Old BoysNewells Old Boys1636715:27-1215WDWWL
15Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra161875:12-711LLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1619:731
2Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors1622:930
3Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield1618:1228
4Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba1617:1326
5IndependienteIndependiente1624:2024
6LanusLanus1618:1524
7San LorenzoSan Lorenzo1614:1422
8Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1624:2021
9Instituto CordobaInstituto Cordoba1617:1721
10Defensa Y JusticiaDefensa Y Justicia1618:2119
11Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.1614:2219
12PlatensePlatense1610:1516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoCentral Cordoba de Santiago1611:2116
14Newells Old BoysNewells Old Boys1615:2715
15Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra165:1211

Clausura - Group A

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Instituto CordobaInstituto Cordoba14102221:10+1132LWWLW
2Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield1476123:13+1027DWLLW
3Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors1476122:14+827WDWWD
4Defensa Y JusticiaDefensa Y Justicia1483320:13+727LLLWW
5LanusLanus1473417:10+724LWDLW
6Newells Old BoysNewells Old Boys1456313:10+321WDWWL
7Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.1462616:15+120WDWLL
8IndependienteIndependiente1454512:14-219WDWLL
9San LorenzoSan Lorenzo145367:12-518DDWDL
10Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1452721:23-217LLWLD
11Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1442817:18-114WWLWW
12PlatensePlatense1435614:20-614LDDLL
13Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra1426610:14-412LLLDL
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoCentral Cordoba de Santiago1424811:23-1210WLLLW
15Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba1423913:22-99WWLWD
#TeamMPGPts
1Instituto CordobaInstituto Cordoba1421:1032
2Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield1423:1327
3Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors1422:1427
4Defensa Y JusticiaDefensa Y Justicia1420:1327
5LanusLanus1417:1024
6Newells Old BoysNewells Old Boys1413:1021
7Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.1416:1520
8IndependienteIndependiente1412:1419
9San LorenzoSan Lorenzo147:1218
10Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1421:2317
11Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1417:1814
12PlatensePlatense1414:2014
13Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra1410:1412
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoCentral Cordoba de Santiago1411:2310
15Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba1413:229

About the San Lorenzo vs Deportivo Riestra forecast

The forecasts for this Liga Profesional Argentina match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

San Lorenzo and Deportivo Riestra in the Liga Profesional Argentina table

In the Liga Profesional Argentina table, San Lorenzo are 7th and Deportivo Riestra 15th, 11 points apart. League goal record so far: San Lorenzo 14-14, Deportivo Riestra 5-12. The full standings are on the Liga Profesional Argentina Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.