Slask Wroclaw vs Widzew Łódź Prediction

Tarczyński Arena Wrocław, Wroclaw·Marcin Kochanek, Poland 22/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
57%Trust
Away Corners
Away Corners Under 4.5
1.97
SignalNEUTRALModel42%SurpriseMediumGap+10.6%
Slask Wroclaw Rest
7 days
Widzew Łódź Rest
7 days

Slask Wroclaw vs Widzew Łódź: result, form and history

Slask Wroclaw and Widzew Łódź drew 3-3 in the Ekstraklasa on 22 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Meetings between them tend to be tight, with just 1.5 goals a game across 6 matches. Widzew Łódź tend to win more corners, 6.6 a game to 2.8 for Slask Wroclaw.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
42%2.80
X
28%3.37
2
30%2.38
Double Chance
1X
69%1.53
X2
58%1.40
Both Teams to Score
Yes
55%1.62
No
45%2.17
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.21 + 1.24 = 2.45
Over 1.5
69%1.24
Over 2.5
46%1.80
Over 3.5
22%2.90
Under 1.5
31%3.75
Under 2.5
54%1.97
Under 3.5
78%1.36
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.5 + 4.3 = 9.9
Over 8.5
64%1.37
Over 9.5
53%1.67
Over 10.5
41%2.09
Under 8.5
36%2.70
Under 9.5
47%2.05
Under 10.5
59%1.66
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.2 + 2 = 4.2
Over 3.5
55%1.45
Over 4.5
34%1.95
Under 3.5
45%2.47
Under 4.5
66%1.76

Match Events

7'P. WisniewskiFoul
11'S. KapuadiFoul
11'M. Fornalczyk INM. Zyro out
15'M. Garcia
36'F. AlvarezAssist: K. Swiderski
42'L. SelahiFoul
42'J. Yriarte INE. Shabani out
46'I. Christodoulou INP. Banaszak out
46'A. Timossi INM. Rosiak out
46'K. Swiderski INS. Bergier out
47'S. KapuadiOG
57'M. RosiakFoul
62'G. TomasiewiczUnsportsmanlike conduct
63'A. Baena PerezAssist: M. Garcia
67'G. Tomasiewicz IND. Markowski out
69'E. ShabaniFoul
76'J. Shehu INE. Kornvig out
78'P. BanaszakAssist: P. Samiec-Talar
84'Goal Disallowed - offsideL. Marjanac
87'A. Baena Perez INR. Visus out
88'M. ZyroFoul
89'E. ShabaniAssist: P. Samiec-Talar

Lineups

Slask Wroclaw
5-3-2Coach: Ante Simundza
Widzew Łódź
4-1-4-1Coach: Aleksandar Vukovic
Avg rating6.55
Avg rating6.53
Karol Niemczycki6.01K. Niemczycki
Alex Timossi Andersson6.021A. Timossi Andersson
Yegor Matsenko6.933Y. Matsenko
Mariusz Malec6.644M. Malec
Irodotos Christodoulou5.93I. Christodoulou
Marc Llinares5.98M. Llinares
Piotr Samiec-TalarC7.27P. Samiec-Talar
Jorge Yriarte6.715J. Yriarte
Grzegorz Tomasiewicz6.320G. Tomasiewicz
Malaly Dembélé6.910M. Dembélé
Luka Marjanac6.211L. Marjanac
Bartłomiej DrągowskiC6.01B. Drągowski
Marcel Krajewski6.591M. Krajewski
Przemysław Wiśniewski3.025P. Wiśniewski
Steve Kapuadi6.23S. Kapuadi
Mario Garcia7.640M. Garcia
Lindon Selahi6.618L. Selahi
Ángel Baena7.377Á. Baena
Fran Álvarez8.310F. Álvarez
Juljan Shehu6.66J. Shehu
Mariusz Fornalczyk6.37M. Fornalczyk
Karol Świderski6.928K. Świderski

Slask Wroclaw Substitutes

77Eniss Shabani42'for J. Yriarte69'89'6.9
25Michał Szromnik
40Dominik Klint
27Michał Rosiak46'for A. Timossi57'6.2
4Marko Dijaković
2Dominik Szala
26Adrian Zulewski
88Adam Ciucka
38Dorian Markowski67'for G. Tomasiewicz6.7
19Przemysław Banaszak46'replaced by I. Christodoulou78'7.9
23Maksymilian Stangret

Widzew Łódź Substitutes

4Mateusz Żyro11'for M. Fornalczyk88'6.5
30Veljko Ilić
33Jan Krzywański
14Ricardo Visus87'for A. Baena Perez
8Emil Kornvig76'for J. Shehu6.3
99Sebastian Bergier46'for K. Swiderski7.3
20Antoni Klukowski

Match Stats

Slask WroclawWidzew Łódź
69%Ball Possession31%
5Corner Kicks0
3Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards1
17Total Shots13
6Shots on Goal7
5Shots off Goal5
12Shots Inside Box7
5Shots Outside Box6
6Blocked Shots1
15Fouls7
3Offsides1
4Goalkeeper Saves3
580Total Passes261
491Passes Accurate175
85%Pass Accuracy67%

Team Comparison

Slask WroclawSlask Wroclaw
Widzew ŁódźWidzew Łódź
1510Elo Rating 1519
1.42Attack 0.94
1.20Defense 1.87
23%Hit Rate 0%
8.9Shots per Game 13.4
3.3Shots on Target 3.7
2.8Corners per Game 6.6
2.8Cards per Game 2.4

AI Insights

📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Slask WroclawSlask Wroclaw
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Widzew ŁódźWidzew Łódź
  • Tied at half-time in 100% of matches

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

Slask WroclawSlask Wroclaw3Wins · 50%
Draws233%
Widzew ŁódźWidzew Łódź1Wins · 17%
1.5Avg Goals
17%Both teams scored1 of 6
33%3+ goals2 of 6

Previous meetings

Ekstraklasa15/02/2025
Slask WroclawWidzew Łódź
30
Ekstraklasa11/08/2024
Widzew ŁódźSlask Wroclaw
00
Ekstraklasa02/03/2024
Slask WroclawWidzew Łódź
21
Ekstraklasa25/08/2023
Widzew ŁódźSlask Wroclaw
02
Ekstraklasa17/02/2023
Widzew ŁódźSlask Wroclaw
10
Ekstraklasa06/08/2022
Slask WroclawWidzew Łódź
00

Recent Form

Slask WroclawSlask Wroclaw
4W4D2L
15/08/2026
Zaglebie LubinSlask Wroclaw
21
L
09/08/2026
Slask WroclawCracovia Krakow
00
D
02/08/2026
Slask WroclawRaków Częstochowa
21
W
25/07/2026
Gornik ZabrzeSlask Wroclaw
21
L
18/07/2026
Slask WroclawZlin
31
W
11/07/2026
Slask WroclawOdra Opole
00
D
04/07/2026
Slask WroclawChrobry Głogów
41
W
24/05/2026
Slask WroclawPogoń Grod. Mazowiecki
00
D
17/05/2026
Polonia BytomSlask Wroclaw
13
W
11/05/2026
Slask WroclawŁKS Łódź
22
D
Widzew ŁódźWidzew Łódź
5W3D2L
15/08/2026
Widzew ŁódźKorona Kielce
12
L
09/08/2026
JagielloniaWidzew Łódź
02
W
31/07/2026
Wisla PlockWidzew Łódź
00
D
26/07/2026
Widzew ŁódźMotor Lublin
22
D
19/07/2026
Widzew ŁódźPuszcza Niepołomice
20
W
10/07/2026
Widzew ŁódźBeşiktaş
20
W
04/07/2026
Widzew ŁódźDunajska Streda
00
D
27/06/2026
Widzew ŁódźStal Rzeszów
40
W
23/05/2026
Widzew ŁódźPiast Gliwice
21
W
15/05/2026
Korona KielceWidzew Łódź
10
L

Referee Profile

Marcin Kochanek98 matches

4.10Cards per match
3.93Yellow cards per match
0.17Red cards per match
22.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Marcin Kochanek4.10
Other referees4.25

4.10 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.25).

Cards come from 30 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Ekstraklasa 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Lech PoznanLech Poznan12101132:11+2131WWWWW
2Gornik ZabrzeGornik Zabrze1384121:11+1028DDDWD
3Legia WarszawaLegia Warszawa1366123:11+1224DLDWW
4Pogon SzczecinPogon Szczecin1173119:9+1024WWWWW
5Piast GliwicePiast Gliwice1363424:20+421DWDWL
6Wisla KrakowWisla Krakow1363420:18+221LWDLW
7Zaglebie LubinZaglebie Lubin1254315:15019DWLLW
8GKS KatowiceGKS Katowice1260622:17+518LLWWW
9JagielloniaJagiellonia1260617:18-118WWLLL
10Korona KielceKorona Kielce1253414:18-418WLLWL
11Motor LublinMotor Lublin1344519:22-316WDWWD
12Wisla PlockWisla Plock1243512:18-615DLWLW
13Cracovia KrakowCracovia Krakow1333715:21-612LLDWL
14Widzew ŁódźWidzew Łódź1218315:16-111DDLDD
15Slask WroclawSlask Wroclaw1223716:22-69WLLLL
16Wieczysta KrakówWieczysta Kraków1322917:26-98LLLLW
17Radomiak RadomRadomiak Radom1222812:28-168LLLLL
18Raków CzęstochowaRaków Częstochowa12201016:28-126LWLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Lech PoznanLech Poznan1232:1131
2Gornik ZabrzeGornik Zabrze1321:1128
3Legia WarszawaLegia Warszawa1323:1124
4Pogon SzczecinPogon Szczecin1119:924
5Piast GliwicePiast Gliwice1324:2021
6Wisla KrakowWisla Krakow1320:1821
7Zaglebie LubinZaglebie Lubin1215:1519
8GKS KatowiceGKS Katowice1222:1718
9JagielloniaJagiellonia1217:1818
10Korona KielceKorona Kielce1214:1818
11Motor LublinMotor Lublin1319:2216
12Wisla PlockWisla Plock1212:1815
13Cracovia KrakowCracovia Krakow1315:2112
14Widzew ŁódźWidzew Łódź1215:1611
15Slask WroclawSlask Wroclaw1216:229
16Wieczysta KrakówWieczysta Kraków1317:268
17Radomiak RadomRadomiak Radom1212:288
18Raków CzęstochowaRaków Częstochowa1216:286
Relegation

About the Slask Wroclaw vs Widzew Łódź forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Slask Wroclaw and Widzew Łódź in the Ekstraklasa table

Widzew Łódź and Slask Wroclaw are close in the Ekstraklasa table, 14th and 15th, with 2 points between them. League goal record so far: Slask Wroclaw 16-22, Widzew Łódź 15-16. The full standings are on the Ekstraklasa Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.