Sport Recife vs Botafogo SP Prediction

Sport Recife
3-3
Finished
HT 0-2
Botafogo SP
Estadio Adelmar da Costa Carvalho, Recife·M. Lima Barbosa 11/07/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
77%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.21
SignalHIGHModel51%SurpriseMediumGap-5.7%
Sport Recife Rest
6 days
Botafogo SP Rest
4 days

Sport Recife vs Botafogo SP: result, form and history

Sport Recife and Botafogo SP drew 3-3 in the Serie B on 11 Jul 2026. Botafogo SP had gone in with the better form, having won 3 of their previous five against none for Sport Recife.

Their 4 previous meetings averaged 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 3 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
52%1.91
X
24%3.21
2
24%4.22
Double Chance
1X
76%1.20
X2
48%1.82
Both Teams to Score
Yes
50%2.03
No
50%1.70
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.46 + 0.89 = 2.35
Over 1.5
70%1.42
Over 2.5
44%2.32
Over 3.5
23%4.20
Under 1.5
30%2.70
Under 2.5
56%1.57
Under 3.5
77%1.21
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.8 + 4.2 = 10
Over 8.5
62%1.44
Over 9.5
52%1.73
Over 10.5
41%2.18
Under 8.5
38%2.55
Under 9.5
48%1.97
Under 10.5
59%1.62
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.4 + 3 = 5.3
Over 3.5
75%-
Over 4.5
63%-
Under 3.5
25%-
Under 4.5
37%-

Match Events

25'Ze HugoAssist: Everton Morelli
27'Rafael GavaFoul
30'Claudio TencatiUnsportsmanlike conduct
38'Ze LucasFoul
42'Rafael Gava(Penalty)
45+4'Matheus SalesFoul
46'Marlon Douglas INClayson out
46'Ze Lucas INZe Gabriel out
46'Madson INAugusto out
47'Chrystian Barletta
54'HabraaoFoul
64'BenevenutoAssist: Clayson
65'Fabio Matheus INYago Felipe out
69'Matheus Sales INLeandro Maciel out
69'Kelvin INFelipe Vieira out
70'Hygor INGuilherme Queiroz out
73'Felipe VieiraDelay of game
76'Patrick BreyAssist: Rafael Gava
79'Rafael Gava INWallace out
82'Biel Fonseca INZe Roberto out
89'Ze Hugo INWesley Santos out
90+4'Leandro MacielFoul
90+6'Chrystian Barletta(Penalty)
90+9'ClaysonUnsportsmanlike conduct

Team Comparison

Sport RecifeSport Recife
Botafogo SPBotafogo SP
1598Elo Rating 1588
1.35Attack 1.29
1.77Defense 2.69
58%Hit Rate 86%
15.1Shots per Game 11.0
4.9Shots on Target 3.9
4.8Corners per Game 6.3
1.8Cards per Game 2.2

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend75% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

Sport RecifeSport Recife
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.4 in first half)
Botafogo SPBotafogo SP
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 4 meetings, all competitions

Sport RecifeSport Recife2Wins · 50%
Draws250%
Botafogo SPBotafogo SP0Wins · 0%
2.8Avg Goals
75%Both teams scored3 of 4
50%3+ goals2 of 4

Previous meetings

Serie B22/10/2024
Sport RecifeBotafogo SP
31
Serie B29/06/2024
Botafogo SPSport Recife
11
Serie B03/09/2023
Botafogo SPSport Recife
11
Serie B20/05/2023
Sport RecifeBotafogo SP
30

Recent Form

Sport RecifeSport Recife
3W3D4L
04/07/2026
CriciumaSport Recife
10
L
28/06/2026
Fortaleza ECSport Recife
21
L
19/06/2026
Sport RecifeAtletico Goianiense
11
D
14/06/2026
São BernardoSport Recife
00
D
11/06/2026
Sport RecifeAthletic Club
11
D
31/05/2026
Sport RecifeNautico Recife
20
W
28/05/2026
Sport RecifeFortaleza EC
02
L
24/05/2026
JuventudeSport Recife
01
W
21/05/2026
Fortaleza ECSport Recife
12
W
18/05/2026
Sport RecifeCRB
12
L
Botafogo SPBotafogo SP
3W2D5L
07/07/2026
Botafogo SPAvai
31
W
01/07/2026
Botafogo SPCRB
01
L
21/06/2026
CearaBotafogo SP
01
W
15/06/2026
Botafogo SPOperario-PR
21
W
09/06/2026
Vila NovaBotafogo SP
10
L
02/06/2026
Ponte PretaBotafogo SP
00
D
26/05/2026
Botafogo SPAthletic Club
12
L
16/05/2026
GoiasBotafogo SP
10
L
11/05/2026
NovorizontinoBotafogo SP
10
L
02/05/2026
Botafogo SPNautico Recife
11
D

Referee Profile

M. Lima Barbosa90 matches

5.74Cards per match
5.37Yellow cards per match
0.37Red cards per match
29.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

M. Lima Barbosa5.74
Other referees5.31

5.74 cards a match, 0.43 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.31).

Cards come from 62 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
2JuventudeJuventude351810745:23+2264WDDWW
3Vila NovaVila Nova35188950:36+1462LDWDW
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC351613643:31+1261DWDWD
5CriciumaCriciuma351781036:30+659LWWLW
6CRBCRB351671253:49+455WLDWL
7Sport RecifeSport Recife351412947:38+954WLDWW
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
9GoiasGoias351571336:40-452WDWWL
10Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP351381440:38+247WWWWL
13CuiabaCuiaba3511141032:28+447LLLDW
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3511101439:46-743LDLLD
16CearaCeara3511101437:44-743LDLWW
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina35881944:51-732LWDLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro35652423:54-3123WWLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta35362621:76-5515DDLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
2JuventudeJuventude3545:2364
3Vila NovaVila Nova3550:3662
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3543:3161
5CriciumaCriciuma3536:3059
6CRBCRB3553:4955
7Sport RecifeSport Recife3547:3854
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
9GoiasGoias3536:4052
10Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3540:3847
13CuiabaCuiaba3532:2847
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3539:4643
16CearaCeara3537:4443
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3544:5132
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3523:5423
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3521:7615
PromotionRelegation

About the Sport Recife vs Botafogo SP forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Sport Recife and Botafogo SP in the Serie B table

In the Serie B table, Sport Recife are 7th and Botafogo SP 12th, 7 points apart. League goal record so far: Sport Recife 47-38, Botafogo SP 40-38. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.