AZ Alkmaar vs Telstar Prediction

AZ Alkmaar
1-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Telstar
AFAS Stadion(Alkmaar), Alkmaar·Sander van der Eijk 20/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
76%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.23
SignalHIGHModel72%SurpriseMediumGap-5.3%
AZ Alkmaar Rest
3 days
Telstar Rest
7 days

AZ Alkmaar vs Telstar: result, form and history

AZ Alkmaar beat Telstar 1-0 in the Eredivisie on 20 Sep 2026. It was in line with recent form: AZ Alkmaar had won 3 of their previous five, compared with none for Telstar.

Their 3 previous meetings averaged 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 2 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
79%1.23
X
15%6.50
2
6%10.00
Double Chance
1X
94%1.05
X2
21%3.97
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.61
No
44%2.20
Goals
Projected Goals: 2.38 + 0.71 = 3.09
Over 1.5
86%1.06
Over 2.5
70%1.28
Over 3.5
49%1.73
Under 1.5
14%7.70
Under 2.5
30%3.60
Under 3.5
51%2.10
Corners
Projected Corners: 7.2 + 2.7 = 9.9
Over 8.5
66%1.20
Over 9.5
54%1.36
Over 10.5
44%1.67
Under 8.5
34%3.86
Under 9.5
46%2.75
Under 10.5
56%2.06
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.1 + 1.8 = 2.9
Over 3.5
32%2.05
Over 4.5
16%3.05
Under 3.5
68%1.72
Under 4.5
84%1.35

Match Events

19'Mexx MeerdinkAssist: Valdemar Byskov Andreasen
41'Gerald AldersFoul
45'Valdemar Byskov Andreasen INKees Smit out
45'Gerald Alders INRojendro Oudsten out
57'Goal cancelledKees Smit
63'Jeff Hardeveld INEmirhan Demircan out
71'Ro Zangelo Daal INAyoub Oufkir out
71'Calvin Stengs INWeslley Pinto Batista out
71'Mexx Meerdink INJizz Hornkamp out
74'Jelani Seedorf INAr'jany Martha out
83'Rui Mendes INPrince Aning out
88'Wouter GoesFoul
89'Elijah Dijkstra INSeiya Maikuma out

Lineups

AZ Alkmaar
4-2-3-1Coach: L. Echteld
Telstar
3-4-2-1Coach: H. Brugge
Avg rating6.93
Avg rating6.54
J. De Busser6.628J. De Busser
E. Dijkstra7.122E. Dijkstra
W. Goes6.83W. Goes
L. Schouten7.04L. Schouten
M. Chávez6.55M. Chávez
P. Koopmeiners7.16P. Koopmeiners
D. Kwakman6.921D. Kwakman
C. Stengs6.214C. Stengs
V. Byskov7.617V. Byskov
R. Daal6.311R. Daal
M. Meerdink7.99M. Meerdink
R. Koeman8.61R. Koeman
S. Valk6.816S. Valk
A. Soualhia6.94A. Soualhia
M. Peersman6.543M. Peersman
Gerald Alders6.13G. Alders
N. Rossen6.617N. Rossen
T. Owusu6.410T. Owusu
J. Hardeveld6.32J. Hardeveld
Rui Mendes6.27R. Mendes
P. Brouwer6.127P. Brouwer
Jelani Seedorf6.79J. Seedorf

AZ Alkmaar Substitutes

29W. Hoedt
8J. Clasie
19J. Hornkamp71'for Mexx Meerdink7.5
18B. Kovacs
2S. Maikuma89'for Elijah Dijkstra6.5
20A. Natali
24A. Oufkir71'for Ro Zangelo Daal7.2
1R. Owusu-Oduro
7Weslley Patati71'for Calvin Stengs6.6
10K. Smit45'for Valdemar Byskov Andreasen7.2
12H. Verhulst
34M. de Wit

Telstar Substitutes

18G. Caschili
8E. Demircan63'for Jeff Hardeveld6.4
14H. Kuster
42A. Martha74'for Jelani Seedorf6.3
13Finn Mulder
28R. Oudsten45'for Gerald Alders6.0
20D. Reiziger
23N. Shenkman
21F. Turay
6Isaiah Ahmed
15N. Nwankwo
5P. Aning83'for Rui Mendes6.3

Match Stats

AZ AlkmaarTelstar
62%Ball Possession38%
5Corner Kicks2
1Yellow Cards1
17Total Shots3
8Shots on Goal1
5Shots off Goal1
13Shots Inside Box2
4Shots Outside Box1
4Blocked Shots1
15Fouls12
0Offsides4
1Goalkeeper Saves7
603Total Passes358
513Passes Accurate283
12Free Kicks14

Team Comparison

AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
TelstarTelstar
1854Elo Rating 1593
2.07Attack 1.62
2.02Defense 0.72
61%Hit Rate 0%
13.5Shots per Game 16.5
6.2Shots on Target 4.1
5.7Corners per Game 4.9
1.9Cards per Game 1.1

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+261 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy3.08 goals
📈BTTS Trend67% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.2 vs 0.9 in first half)
TelstarTelstar
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 3 meetings, all competitions

AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar3Wins · 100%
Draws00%
TelstarTelstar0Wins · 0%
2.3Avg Goals
67%Both teams scored2 of 3
67%3+ goals2 of 3

Previous meetings

KNVB Beker04/03/2026
AZ AlkmaarTelstar
21
Eredivisie25/01/2026
TelstarAZ Alkmaar
01
Eredivisie05/10/2025
AZ AlkmaarTelstar
21

Recent Form

AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
8W1D1L
16/09/2026
SunderlandAZ Alkmaar
10
L
11/09/2026
AZ AlkmaarWillem II
11
D
06/09/2026
HeerenveenAZ Alkmaar
23
W
29/08/2026
AZ AlkmaarGO Ahead Eagles
52
W
22/08/2026
Fortuna SittardAZ Alkmaar
02
W
15/08/2026
UtrechtAZ Alkmaar
14
W
08/08/2026
AZ AlkmaarADO Den Haag
20
W
02/08/2026
PSV EindhovenAZ Alkmaar
04
W
25/07/2026
AZ AlkmaarOlympiakos Piraeus
32
W
22/07/2026
AZ AlkmaarGenk
40
W
TelstarTelstar
2W2D6L
13/09/2026
HeerenveenTelstar
00
D
09/09/2026
TwenteTelstar
10
L
06/09/2026
TelstarCambuur
22
D
30/08/2026
TelstarAjax
04
L
14/08/2026
TelstarSparta Rotterdam
13
L
08/08/2026
NEC NijmegenTelstar
12
W
31/07/2026
VfL WolfsburgTelstar
31
L
17/07/2026
De GraafschapTelstar
36
W
11/07/2026
Sparta RotterdamTelstar
10
L
04/07/2026
Almere City FCTelstar
21
L

Referee Profile

Sander van der Eijk179 matches

3.54Cards per match
3.28Yellow cards per match
0.26Red cards per match
21.5Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Sander van der Eijk3.54
Other referees3.30

3.54 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.30).

Cards come from 172 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eredivisie 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1073032:11+2124DWWWW
2AjaxAjax1063129:13+1621WWDDW
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1062228:13+1520DLWLW
4TwenteTwente1062219:10+920WLDWW
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1062220:12+820LDLWD
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1053217:17018WDDWL
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1043318:13+515WWLWD
8GroningenGroningen1043324:21+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1035223:23014WLDDD
10CambuurCambuur1033419:22-312WDWDW
11UtrechtUtrecht1033417:27-1012DWWLW
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1025317:18-111DDDDL
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1032516:19-311LLLDL
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1023517:24-79LWDLL
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1022611:23-128DWLLL
16TelstarTelstar1013612:21-96LLDLD
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013613:23-106LWDDL
18Willem IIWillem II1002810:32-222LLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1032:1124
2AjaxAjax1029:1321
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1028:1320
4TwenteTwente1019:1020
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1020:1220
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1017:1718
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1018:1315
8GroningenGroningen1024:2115
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1023:2314
10CambuurCambuur1019:2212
11UtrechtUtrecht1017:2712
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1017:1811
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1016:1911
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1017:249
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1011:238
16TelstarTelstar1012:216
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013:236
18Willem IIWillem II1010:322
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the AZ Alkmaar vs Telstar forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

AZ Alkmaar and Telstar in the Eredivisie table

In the Eredivisie table, AZ Alkmaar are 5th and Telstar 16th, 14 points apart. League goal record so far: AZ Alkmaar 20-12, Telstar 12-21. The full standings are on the Eredivisie Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.