Willem II vs Fortuna Sittard Prediction

Willem II
0-1
Finished
HT 0-0
Fortuna Sittard
Koning Willem II Stadion, Tilburg·Dennis Higler 19/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
64%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.57
SignalSOLIDModel64%SurpriseMediumGap+3.6%
Willem II Rest
4 days
Fortuna Sittard Rest
7 days

Willem II vs Fortuna Sittard: result, form and history

Fortuna Sittard beat Willem II 1-0 in the Eredivisie on 19 Sep 2026. It was in line with recent form: Fortuna Sittard had won 3 of their previous five, compared with none for Willem II.

Meetings between them tend to be tight, with just 2.0 goals a game across 6 matches. Willem II tend to win more corners, 6.1 a game to 2.2 for Fortuna Sittard.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
40%2.55
X
26%3.65
2
34%2.53
Double Chance
1X
65%1.50
X2
60%1.48
Both Teams to Score
Yes
59%1.45
No
41%2.50
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.47 + 1.5 = 2.97
Over 1.5
84%1.15
Over 2.5
61%1.57
Over 3.5
35%2.37
Under 1.5
16%4.84
Under 2.5
39%2.35
Under 3.5
65%1.54
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.9 + 4.3 = 10.2
Over 8.5
65%1.44
Over 9.5
53%1.77
Over 10.5
44%2.29
Under 8.5
35%2.48
Under 9.5
47%1.96
Under 10.5
56%1.57
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.7 + 1.7 = 3.4
Over 3.5
43%2.65
Over 4.5
25%-
Under 3.5
57%1.44
Under 4.5
75%-

Match Events

2'Penalty cancelledIvo Pinto
19'Nathan Tjoe-A-OnFoul
59'Ole Romeny INLequincio Zeefuik out
64'Uriël van AalstFoul
70'Nathan Tjoe-A-On INPer van Loon out
71'Eser Gürbüz INVito van Crooy out
72'Vito van CrooyFoul
79'Philip Brittijn
82'Jaden Slory INChido Obi out
82'Tonny Vilhena INThomas Verheydt out
83'Shiloh 't Zand INSyb Van Ottele out
83'Anthony Descotte INKristoffer Peterson out
89'Calvin Twigt INMats Lemmens out
90+3'Ivo PintoFoul

Lineups

Willem II
4-2-3-1Coach: J. Stegeman
Fortuna Sittard
4-3-3Coach: D. Buijs
Avg rating6.68
Avg rating6.92
M. Delanghe6.426M. Delanghe
H. ter Avest7.15H. ter Avest
F. Stam7.43F. Stam
M. Dekker7.223M. Dekker
N. Tjoe-A-On6.724N. Tjoe-A-On
C. Twigt7.26C. Twigt
T. Vilhena6.552T. Vilhena
E. Gürbüz6.750E. Gürbüz
Uriel van Aalst6.619U. van Aalst
J. Slory7.07J. Slory
D. Haen6.29D. Haen
M. Branderhorst6.531M. Branderhorst
Ivo Pinto7.212I. Pinto
Rodrigo Guth7.33R. Guth
Justin Quincy Hubner7.428J. Quincy Hubner
J. Dahlhaus6.68J. Dahlhaus
P. Brittijn8.223P. Brittijn
É. Michut7.220É. Michut
Shiloh Kiesar ’t Zand7.122S. Kiesar ’t Zand
M. Ihattaren6.352M. Ihattaren
A. Descotte6.49A. Descotte
O. Romeny6.310O. Romeny

Willem II Substitutes

32V. van Crooij71'for Eser Gürbüz72'6.2
22Per van Loon70'for Nathan Tjoe-A-On6.6
21W. van der Steen
83M. Lemmens89'for Calvin Twigt6.6
2A. Ciranni
14Jens Mathijsen
17O. Martin82'for Jaden Slory6.3
10J. Schuurman
28T. Verheydt82'for Tonny Vilhena6.3
18Anass Zarrouk
31K. de Leeuw

Fortuna Sittard Substitutes

25L. Zeefuik59'for Ole Romeny6.7
6S. van Ottele83'for Shiloh 't Zand7.0
7K. Peterson83'for Anthony Descotte6.7
1L. Koopmans
33K. Reitmaier
38Moussa Gbemou
15N. de Groot
35K. van Burgsteden
39Ganni Buyukhan

Match Stats

Willem IIFortuna Sittard
46%Ball Possession54%
5Corner Kicks3
3Yellow Cards1
16Total Shots17
3Shots on Goal3
7Shots off Goal11
10Shots Inside Box7
6Shots Outside Box10
6Blocked Shots3
9Fouls10
2Goalkeeper Saves3
448Total Passes512
368Passes Accurate429
9Free Kicks9

Team Comparison

Willem IIWillem II
Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard
1506Elo Rating 1663
1.06Attack 1.55
0.00Defense 1.12
0%Hit Rate 34%
11.8Shots per Game 10.5
2.9Shots on Target 3.9
6.1Corners per Game 2.2
2.0Cards per Game 1.5

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.96 goals

Game State Tendencies

Willem IIWillem II
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

Willem IIWillem II1Wins · 17%
Draws233%
Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard3Wins · 50%
2.0Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored3 of 6
33%3+ goals2 of 6

Previous meetings

Eredivisie27/04/2025
Fortuna SittardWillem II
10
Eredivisie20/10/2024
Willem IIFortuna Sittard
00
Eredivisie13/03/2022
Fortuna SittardWillem II
10
Eredivisie22/10/2021
Willem IIFortuna Sittard
11
Eredivisie16/05/2021
Willem IIFortuna Sittard
21
Eredivisie05/12/2020
Fortuna SittardWillem II
32

Recent Form

Willem IIWillem II
2W3D5L
15/09/2026
AjaxWillem II
51
L
11/09/2026
AZ AlkmaarWillem II
11
D
05/09/2026
Willem IIExcelsior
03
L
30/08/2026
Willem IIHeerenveen
22
D
15/08/2026
Willem IINEC Nijmegen
14
L
08/08/2026
GO Ahead EaglesWillem II
41
L
01/08/2026
Willem IIOFI
21
W
25/07/2026
Willem IIKV Mechelen
10
W
11/07/2026
Willem IIFC Eindhoven
22
D
04/07/2026
Willem IIQuick Boys
12
L
Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard
5W1D4L
12/09/2026
Fortuna SittardAjax
15
L
06/09/2026
ADO Den HaagFortuna Sittard
23
W
28/08/2026
GroningenFortuna Sittard
23
W
22/08/2026
Fortuna SittardAZ Alkmaar
02
L
15/08/2026
Fortuna SittardCambuur
31
W
08/08/2026
PSV EindhovenFortuna Sittard
22
D
31/07/2026
Fortuna SittardApoel Nicosia
21
W
25/07/2026
MetzFortuna Sittard
31
L
17/07/2026
Olympiakos PiraeusFortuna Sittard
31
L
11/07/2026
Fortuna SittardGenk
21
W

Referee Profile

Dennis Higler192 matches

3.41Cards per match
3.23Yellow cards per match
0.19Red cards per match
23.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Dennis Higler3.41
Other referees3.25

3.41 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.25).

Cards come from 181 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eredivisie 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1073032:11+2124DWWWW
2AjaxAjax1063129:13+1621WWDDW
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1062228:13+1520DLWLW
4TwenteTwente1062219:10+920WLDWW
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1062220:12+820LDLWD
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1053217:17018WDDWL
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1043318:13+515WWLWD
8GroningenGroningen1043324:21+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1035223:23014WLDDD
10CambuurCambuur1033419:22-312WDWDW
11UtrechtUtrecht1033417:27-1012DWWLW
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1025317:18-111DDDDL
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1032516:19-311LLLDL
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1023517:24-79LWDLL
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1022611:23-128DWLLL
16TelstarTelstar1013612:21-96LLDLD
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013613:23-106LWDDL
18Willem IIWillem II1002810:32-222LLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1032:1124
2AjaxAjax1029:1321
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1028:1320
4TwenteTwente1019:1020
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1020:1220
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1017:1718
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1018:1315
8GroningenGroningen1024:2115
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1023:2314
10CambuurCambuur1019:2212
11UtrechtUtrecht1017:2712
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1017:1811
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1016:1911
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1017:249
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1011:238
16TelstarTelstar1012:216
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013:236
18Willem IIWillem II1010:322
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Willem II vs Fortuna Sittard forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Willem II and Fortuna Sittard in the Eredivisie table

In the Eredivisie table, Fortuna Sittard are 6th and Willem II 18th, 16 points apart. League goal record so far: Willem II 10-32, Fortuna Sittard 17-17. The full standings are on the Eredivisie Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.