Birmingham vs Wolves Prediction

Birmingham
2-2
Finished
HT 2-2
Wolves
A. Herczeg 06/09/2026
BirminghamBirmingham
2-2
Finished
WolvesWolves

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
Value Analysis
57%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 2.5 Goals
1.80
SignalNEUTRALModel32%SurpriseMediumGap+4.6%
Birmingham Rest
4 days
Wolves Rest
4 days

Birmingham vs Wolves: result, form and history

Birmingham and Wolves drew 2-2 in the Championship on 6 Sep 2026. Wolves had gone in with the better form, having won 3 of their previous five against 1 for Birmingham.

Wolves tend to win more corners, 8.7 a game to 3.9 for Birmingham.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
36%2.88
X
31%3.22
2
33%2.42
Double Chance
1X
67%1.52
X2
64%1.40
Both Teams to Score
Yes
51%1.73
No
49%2.00
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.26 + 1.06 = 2.32
Over 1.5
68%1.30
Over 2.5
43%1.99
Over 3.5
22%3.42
Under 1.5
32%3.24
Under 2.5
57%1.80
Under 3.5
78%1.28
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.2 + 4.5 = 9.7
Over 8.5
61%1.47
Over 9.5
51%1.83
Over 10.5
40%2.36
Under 8.5
39%2.42
Under 9.5
49%1.89
Under 10.5
60%1.54
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.3 + 1.7 = 2.9
Over 3.5
34%1.67
Over 4.5
17%2.62
Under 3.5
66%2.10
Under 4.5
83%1.44

Match Events

3'Fer LópezAssist: Rodrigo Gomes
22'Jay StansfieldAssist: Patrick Roberts
31'Ladislav KrejčíAssist: André
36'Jackson TchatchouaOG
51'Marshall MunetsiFoul
53'Christoph·KlarerFoul
67'Phil NeumannFoul
68'Marshall Munetsi INJordan James out
68'Rodrigo Gomes INMateus Mane out
69'Liam Millar INDemarai Gray out
76'Raúl Jiménez INThomas Doyle out
81'Jay Stansfield INMarvin Ducksch out
81'Patrick Roberts INCarlos Vicente out
81'August Priske INLuis Vasquez out
87'Adam Armstrong INSean Neave out
87'André INBoubacar Traore out
90+2'Demarai Gray INEthan Laird out

Lineups

Birmingham
4-2-3-1Coach: C. Davies
Wolves
4-2-3-1Coach: César Peixoto
Avg rating6.45
Avg rating6.63
J. Beadle6.21J. Beadle
B. Osayi-Samuel6.526B. Osayi-Samuel
P. Neumann6.35P. Neumann
C. Klarer5.94C. Klarer
A. Cochrane6.320A. Cochrane
Paik Seung-Ho7.18P. Seung-Ho
T. Iwata6.124T. Iwata
P. Roberts6.716P. Roberts
J. Stansfield7.328J. Stansfield
L. Millar6.017L. Millar
A. Priske6.39A. Priske
José Sá8.01J. Sá
J. Tchatchoua5.038J. Tchatchoua
N. Djiga6.934N. Djiga
L. Krejčí7.537L. Krejčí
Hugo Bueno6.23H. Bueno
André7.57André
M. Munetsi6.45M. Munetsi
Rodrigo Gomes6.721R. Gomes
Fer López8.228F. López
A. Armstrong6.210A. Armstrong
R. Jiménez6.59R. Jiménez

Birmingham Substitutes

33M. Ducksch81'for Jay Stansfield6.6
25K. Lund
21R. Allsop
2E. Laird90+2'replaced by Demarai Gray
32L. Vázquez81'for August Priske6.4
10D. Gray69'for Liam Millar90+2'for Ethan Laird6.7
27K. Fujimoto
23D. Fry
7Carlos Vicente81'for Patrick Roberts6.4

Wolves Substitutes

23T. Chirewa
20T. Doyle76'for Raúl Jiménez6.1
8J. James68'for Marshall Munetsi6.0
33G. Konan
36M. Mane68'for Rodrigo Gomes6.5
14S. Neave87'for Adam Armstrong6.4
24Toti Gomes
12B. Traoré87'for André6.0
13João Virgínia

Match Stats

BirminghamWolves
53%Ball Possession47%
8Corner Kicks4
2Yellow Cards1
15Total Shots10
5Shots on Goal4
5Shots off Goal5
11Shots Inside Box6
4Shots Outside Box4
5Blocked Shots1
17Fouls12
2Offsides2
2Goalkeeper Saves4
340Total Passes316
257Passes Accurate236
76%Pass Accuracy75%

Team Comparison

BirminghamBirmingham
WolvesWolves
1686Elo Rating 1689
1.91Attack 1.05
2.45Defense 1.94
59%Hit Rate 46%
12.7Shots per Game 18.6
4.9Shots on Target 3.6
3.9Corners per Game 8.7
2.1Cards per Game 2.9

Game State Tendencies

BirminghamBirmingham
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
WolvesWolves
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Recent Form

BirminghamBirmingham
6W3D1L
01/09/2026
BirminghamSouthampton
11
D
28/08/2026
WrexhamBirmingham
12
W
25/08/2026
BirminghamBrentford
16
L
22/08/2026
BirminghamBristol City
22
D
15/08/2026
Sheffield UtdBirmingham
00
D
08/08/2026
SwanseaBirmingham
01
W
31/07/2026
BirminghamBarcelona
3222
W
25/07/2026
CreweBirmingham
12
W
22/07/2026
Burton AlbionBirmingham
01
W
15/07/2026
Solihull MoorsBirmingham
03
W
WolvesWolves
7W1D2L
01/09/2026
West HamWolves
42
L
29/08/2026
WolvesStoke City
41
W
25/08/2026
Sheffield WednesdayWolves
02
W
22/08/2026
PrestonWolves
13
W
14/08/2026
WolvesBlackburn
22
D
07/08/2026
WolvesPort Vale
30
W
01/08/2026
WolvesRacing Santander
30
W
29/07/2026
DoncasterWolves
02
W
25/07/2026
WolvesReal Sociedad
12
L
22/07/2026
MaidenheadWolves
01
W

Referee Profile

A. Herczeg157 matches

3.53Cards per match
3.44Yellow cards per match
0.09Red cards per match
23.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

A. Herczeg3.53
Other referees4.00

3.53 cards a match, 0.47 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.00).

Cards come from 123 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Championship 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1274127:17+1025WDWWD
2SwanseaSwansea1272316:13+323LLWWW
3West HamWest Ham1264232:15+1722LWWDD
4WolvesWolves1263320:16+421WDWLL
5West BromWest Brom1263316:13+321DWWLL
6SouthamptonSouthampton1273224:12+1220WDWWL
7BirminghamBirmingham1255220:12+820LWWWD
8QPRQPR1255220:12+820WLWDD
9Stoke CityStoke City1262418:16+220DWLWW
10BlackburnBlackburn1253419:16+318WLWWD
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1253416:15+118WDWWL
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1244416:15+116DWLWL
13MillwallMillwall1243519:20-115LDLWD
14Bristol CityBristol City1243512:15-315DLLDW
15LincolnLincoln1243513:20-715WDLLL
16CardiffCardiff1235419:17+214WDWLW
17WrexhamWrexham1235415:18-314LWLDW
18BoltonBolton1242616:23-714LDWLW
19CharltonCharlton1235411:18-714LLDDL
20NorwichNorwich1240820:22-212WLLLL
21WatfordWatford1232710:20-1011LWLLL
22BurnleyBurnley1215617:25-88LLDWD
23DerbyDerby1214710:21-117DLLDD
24PrestonPreston1212910:25-155DLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1227:1725
2SwanseaSwansea1216:1323
3West HamWest Ham1232:1522
4WolvesWolves1220:1621
5West BromWest Brom1216:1321
6SouthamptonSouthampton1224:1220
7BirminghamBirmingham1220:1220
8QPRQPR1220:1220
9Stoke CityStoke City1218:1620
10BlackburnBlackburn1219:1618
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1216:1518
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1216:1516
13MillwallMillwall1219:2015
14Bristol CityBristol City1212:1515
15LincolnLincoln1213:2015
16CardiffCardiff1219:1714
17WrexhamWrexham1215:1814
18BoltonBolton1216:2314
19CharltonCharlton1211:1814
20NorwichNorwich1220:2212
21WatfordWatford1210:2011
22BurnleyBurnley1217:258
23DerbyDerby1210:217
24PrestonPreston1210:255
PromotionRelegation

About the Birmingham vs Wolves forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Birmingham and Wolves in the Championship table

In the Championship table, Wolves are 4th and Birmingham 7th, 1 point apart. League goal record so far: Birmingham 20-12, Wolves 20-16. The full standings are on the Championship Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Birmingham have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. Birmingham and Wolves have little recent head-to-head history for the model to draw on. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.