Corinthians vs Atletico Paranaense Prediction

Neo Química Arena, Sao Paulo·Paulo Cesar Zanovelli da Silva, Brazil 31/07/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
79%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.20
SignalHIGHModel58%SurpriseMediumGap-4.5%
Value Analysis
53%Trust
BTTS
Both Teams to Score
2.18
SignalNEUTRALModel55%SurpriseMediumGap+9.6%
Corinthians Rest
4 days
Atletico Paranaense Rest
5 days

Corinthians vs Atletico Paranaense: result, form and history

Corinthians and Atletico Paranaense drew 0-0 in the Serie A on 30 Jul 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Corinthians have had the better of this fixture, winning 7 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.1 goals a game. Referee Paulo Cesar Zanovelli da Silva averages 5.67 cards a game, 0.54 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
55%1.95
X
24%3.15
2
21%4.40
Double Chance
1X
79%1.20
X2
45%1.83
Both Teams to Score
Yes
53%2.18
No
47%1.59
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.44 + 0.96 = 2.40
Over 1.5
70%1.53
Over 2.5
47%2.57
Over 3.5
25%5.25
Under 1.5
30%2.52
Under 2.5
53%1.49
Under 3.5
75%1.15
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.9 + 4.1 = 9.9
Over 8.5
60%1.57
Over 9.5
48%1.95
Over 10.5
37%2.55
Under 8.5
40%2.18
Under 9.5
52%1.75
Under 10.5
63%1.44
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.4 + 2.9 = 5.3
Over 3.5
74%1.25
Over 4.5
57%1.52
Under 3.5
26%3.52
Under 4.5
43%2.35

Match Events

44'G. BenavidezRoughing
45+1'JadsonUnsportsmanlike conduct
46'Z. Labyad INKaio Cesar out
46'Dieguinho INYuri Alberto out
46'Claudinho INLeo Derik out
65'Leozinho INDudu Kogitzki out
65'S. Mendoza INJoao Cruz out
77'M. Pereira INBreno Bidon out
78'Yuri Alberto INR. Garro out
82'K. Viveros INJ. Rivaldo out
83'A. Carrillo INAndre out
86'Andre RamalhoUnsportsmanlike conduct
87'MatheuzinhoUnsportsmanlike conduct
90+2'R. GarroTripping
90+3'C. Teran INF. Aguirre out
90+5'Santos

Lineups

Corinthians
4-2-3-1Coach: Fernando Diniz
Atletico Paranaense
3-4-2-1Coach: Joao Correia
Avg rating6.78
Avg rating6.72
Hugo SouzaC6.91H. Souza
Pedro Milans6.320P. Milans
André Ramalho7.55A. Ramalho
Raniele7.614Raniele
Matheuzinho7.52Matheuzinho
André Carrillo6.919A. Carrillo
Allan6.929Allan
Dieguinho6.561Dieguinho
Matheus Pereira6.723M. Pereira
Zakaria Labyad6.352Z. Labyad
Jesse Lingard6.677J. Lingard
SantosC8.223Santos
Gastón Benavídez6.929G. Benavídez
Carlos Terán7.022C. Terán
Arthur Dias6.74A. Dias
Gilberto6.612Gilberto
Jádson7.016Jádson
Juan Portilla6.927J. Portilla
Claudinho6.626Claudinho
Leozinho6.321Leozinho
Steven Mendoza6.27S. Mendoza
Kevin Viveros5.99K. Viveros

Corinthians Substitutes

51Kauê
3Gabriel Paulista
13Gustavo Henrique
55Iago Machado
4João Pedro Tchoca
49André Luiz83'for A. Carrillo6.3
7Breno Bidon77'for M. Pereira6.5
8Rodrigo Garro78'replaced by Yuri Alberto90+2'6.5
35Charles
37Kaio César46'for Z. Labyad6.7
9Yuri Alberto46'for Dieguinho78'for R. Garro6.7
56Gui Negão

Atletico Paranaense Substitutes

42Matheus Soares
33Juan Felipe Aguirre90+3'for C. Teran
6Leonardo Derik6.6
3Léo
2Gilberto Junior
53Dudu65'for Leozinho6.6
11Isaac
10Bruno Zapelli
5Felipinho
8João Cruz6.6
19Jorge Rivaldo82'for K. Viveros6.7
70Renan Peixoto Nepomuceno

Match Stats

CorinthiansAtletico Paranaense
52%Ball Possession48%
6Corner Kicks2
3Yellow Cards4
7Total Shots5
4Shots on Goal1
2Shots off Goal4
4Shots Inside Box3
3Shots Outside Box2
1Blocked Shots0
16Fouls15
1Offsides2
1Goalkeeper Saves4
429Total Passes404
375Passes Accurate331
87%Pass Accuracy82%

Team Comparison

CorinthiansCorinthians
Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense
1624Elo Rating 1700
1.50Attack 1.17
1.17Defense 1.39
27%Hit Rate 17%
20.8Shots per Game 17.5
5.5Shots on Target 5.0
5.4Corners per Game 9.0
2.8Cards per Game 2.3

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

CorinthiansCorinthians
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.5 vs 0 in first half)
Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.9 vs 0.3 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

CorinthiansCorinthians7Wins · 70%
Draws220%
Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense1Wins · 10%
2.1Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
20%3+ goals2 of 10

Previous meetings

Serie A19/02/2026
Atletico ParanaenseCorinthians
01
Copa Do Brasil11/09/2025
CorinthiansAtletico Paranaense
20
Copa Do Brasil28/08/2025
Atletico ParanaenseCorinthians
01
Serie A18/10/2024
CorinthiansAtletico Paranaense
52
Serie A23/06/2024
Atletico ParanaenseCorinthians
11
Serie A01/11/2023
CorinthiansAtletico Paranaense
10
Serie A24/06/2023
Atletico ParanaenseCorinthians
10
Serie A09/10/2022
CorinthiansAtletico Paranaense
21
Serie A16/06/2022
Atletico ParanaenseCorinthians
11
Serie A28/11/2021
CorinthiansAtletico Paranaense
10

Recent Form

CorinthiansCorinthians
5W3D2L
26/07/2026
BahiaCorinthians
11
D
24/07/2026
CorinthiansRemo
30
W
12/07/2026
CascavelCorinthians
11
D
30/05/2026
GremioCorinthians
13
W
28/05/2026
CorinthiansPlatense
02
L
24/05/2026
CorinthiansAtletico-MG
10
W
22/05/2026
PenarolCorinthians
11
D
17/05/2026
BotafogoCorinthians
31
L
15/05/2026
CorinthiansBarra
10
W
10/05/2026
CorinthiansSao Paulo
32
W
Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense
5W2D3L
25/07/2026
Atletico ParanaenseInternacional
20
W
23/07/2026
Sao PauloAtletico Paranaense
12
W
11/07/2026
RB BragantinoAtletico Paranaense
21
L
09/07/2026
Boca JuniorsAtletico Paranaense
10
L
30/05/2026
Atletico ParanaenseMirassol
10
W
18/05/2026
Atletico ParanaenseFlamengo
11
D
15/05/2026
Atletico GoianienseAtletico Paranaense
1040
W
11/05/2026
Vasco DA GamaAtletico Paranaense
10
L
03/05/2026
Atletico ParanaenseGremio
00
D
26/04/2026
Atletico ParanaenseVitoria
31
W

Referee Profile

Paulo Cesar Zanovelli da Silva211 matches

5.67Cards per match
5.28Yellow cards per match
0.39Red cards per match
29.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Paulo Cesar Zanovelli da Silva5.67
Other referees5.13

5.67 cards a match, 0.54 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.13).

Cards come from 155 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie A 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FlamengoFlamengo33227468:28+4073WWWWD
2PalmeirasPalmeiras332010356:22+3470DWWWW
3CruzeiroCruzeiro331761052:46+657WWWLW
4FluminenseFluminense33159952:42+1054WLLLW
5Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense33159950:40+1054LDLWD
6BahiaBahia331411848:42+653WDLWL
7Atletico-MGAtletico-MG331481144:39+550LLWWD
8SantosSantos3312111049:47+247DDWLD
9RB BragantinoRB Bragantino331281342:38+444WLDWD
10Sao PauloSao Paulo331271439:39043LDWWL
11BotafogoBotafogo331091445:53-839LLWDL
12CoritibaCoritiba321091338:50-1239LLDLL
13Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama321081440:49-938LWLDW
14VitoriaVitoria321081435:46-1138DDLWL
15GremioGremio339101437:44-737WWLDD
16MirassolMirassol339101437:47-1037LDWLD
17CorinthiansCorinthians33991536:42-636WLDLL
18InternacionalInternacional338111437:42-535LWLDW
19RemoRemo336111636:51-1529WLDDD
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc32491932:66-3421LWLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FlamengoFlamengo3368:2873
2PalmeirasPalmeiras3356:2270
3CruzeiroCruzeiro3352:4657
4FluminenseFluminense3352:4254
5Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense3350:4054
6BahiaBahia3348:4253
7Atletico-MGAtletico-MG3344:3950
8SantosSantos3349:4747
9RB BragantinoRB Bragantino3342:3844
10Sao PauloSao Paulo3339:3943
11BotafogoBotafogo3345:5339
12CoritibaCoritiba3238:5039
13Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama3240:4938
14VitoriaVitoria3235:4638
15GremioGremio3337:4437
16MirassolMirassol3337:4737
17CorinthiansCorinthians3336:4236
18InternacionalInternacional3337:4235
19RemoRemo3336:5129
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc3232:6621
PromotionRelegation

About the Corinthians vs Atletico Paranaense forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Corinthians and Atletico Paranaense in the Serie A table

In the Serie A table, Atletico Paranaense are 5th and Corinthians 17th, 18 points apart. League goal record so far: Corinthians 36-42, Atletico Paranaense 50-40. The full standings are on the Serie A Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.