Feyenoord vs AZ Alkmaar Prediction

Feyenoord
2-0
Finished
HT 1-0
AZ Alkmaar
Stadion Feijenoord, Rotterdam·Danny Makkelie 10/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
75%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.21
SignalGOODModel51%SurpriseMediumGap-7.9%
Feyenoord Rest
20 days
AZ Alkmaar Rest
20 days

Feyenoord vs AZ Alkmaar: result, form and history

Feyenoord beat AZ Alkmaar 2-0 in the Eredivisie on 10 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Feyenoord have had the better of this fixture, winning 7 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.8 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
55%1.71
X
23%4.11
2
22%4.22
Double Chance
1X
78%1.21
X2
45%2.10
Both Teams to Score
Yes
64%1.40
No
36%2.75
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.49 + 1.4 = 2.89
Over 1.5
84%1.10
Over 2.5
64%1.36
Over 3.5
43%2.01
Under 1.5
16%6.49
Under 2.5
36%2.89
Under 3.5
57%1.80
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.1 + 4.3 = 9.5
Over 8.5
61%1.28
Over 9.5
50%1.54
Over 10.5
38%1.83
Under 8.5
39%3.31
Under 9.5
50%2.36
Under 10.5
62%1.95
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.7 + 2.1 = 3.8
Over 3.5
53%1.72
Over 4.5
33%2.42
Under 3.5
47%2.05
Under 4.5
67%1.52

Match Events

11'Lewis SchoutenFoul
13'Nacho Ferri
23'Ro Zangelo DaalFoul
43'Penalty cancelledMexx Meerdink
45+2'Oussama TarghallineFoul
59'Javi LópezAssist: Charles Vanhoutte
67'Wouter GoesFoul
68'Ro Zangelo Daal INWeslley Pinto Batista out
68'Elijah Dijkstra INDenso Kasius out
77'Gjivai Zechiel INTobias van den Elshout out
80'Jordy Clasie INBendegúz Kovács out
89'Nacho Ferri INGaoussou Kyassou Diarra out

Lineups

Feyenoord
4-3-3Coach: G. van Bronckhorst
AZ Alkmaar
4-3-3Coach: L. Echteld
Avg rating6.81
Avg rating6.34
T. Ernst6.71T. Ernst
G. Read6.926G. Read
J. St. Juste7.06J. St. Juste
Mika Màrmol6.835M. Màrmol
Javi López7.516J. López
G. Zechiël6.38G. Zechiël
C. Vanhoutte7.734C. Vanhoutte
O. Targhalline6.828O. Targhalline
A. Hadj-Moussa6.323A. Hadj-Moussa
Nacho Ferri7.319N. Ferri
L. Valente6.610L. Valente
J. De Busser6.428J. De Busser
E. Dijkstra6.222E. Dijkstra
W. Goes6.73W. Goes
L. Schouten6.64L. Schouten
M. Chávez5.85M. Chávez
J. Clasie6.38J. Clasie
C. Stengs6.414C. Stengs
P. Koopmeiners7.06P. Koopmeiners
A. Oufkir6.124A. Oufkir
M. Meerdink6.29M. Meerdink
R. Daal5.911R. Daal

Feyenoord Substitutes

20M. Deijl
36J. Zinhagel
27G. Diarra89'for Nacho Ferri6.4
33F. Kastenmeier
24T. Kraaijeveld
57J. Schaken
14S. Steijn
22T. van den Elshout77'for Gjivai Zechiel6.2
39L. Bossin
50T. Deligiannidis
65D Slory
32T. Wessels

AZ Alkmaar Substitutes

7Weslley Patati68'for Ro Zangelo Daal6.5
45Jerolldino Armantrading
27Wassim bouziane
1R. Owusu-Oduro
2S. Maikuma
21D. Kwakman
30D. Kasius68'for Elijah Dijkstra6.0
31R. Ichihara
29W. Hoedt
34M. de Wit
17V. Byskov
18B. Kovacs80'for Jordy Clasie6.6

Match Stats

FeyenoordAZ Alkmaar
43%Ball Possession57%
7Corner Kicks6
1Yellow Cards3
15Total Shots12
4Shots on Goal2
8Shots off Goal6
8Shots Inside Box9
7Shots Outside Box3
3Blocked Shots4
12Fouls15
0Offsides3
2Goalkeeper Saves2
372Total Passes504
297Passes Accurate418
13Free Kicks12

Team Comparison

FeyenoordFeyenoord
AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
1850Elo Rating 1854
2.54Attack 2.07
1.65Defense 2.02
73%Hit Rate 61%
16.3Shots per Game 13.5
6.4Shots on Target 6.2
5.9Corners per Game 5.7
2.3Cards per Game 1.9

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.89 goals
📈BTTS Trend60% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

FeyenoordFeyenoord
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.5 vs 1.1 in second half)
AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.2 vs 0.9 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

FeyenoordFeyenoord7Wins · 70%
Draws220%
AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1Wins · 10%
2.8Avg Goals
60%Both teams scored6 of 10
50%3+ goals5 of 10

Previous meetings

Eredivisie10/05/2026
FeyenoordAZ Alkmaar
11
Eredivisie21/09/2025
AZ AlkmaarFeyenoord
33
Eredivisie05/04/2025
AZ AlkmaarFeyenoord
01
Eredivisie02/11/2024
FeyenoordAZ Alkmaar
32
KNVB Beker07/02/2024
FeyenoordAZ Alkmaar
20
Eredivisie04/02/2024
AZ AlkmaarFeyenoord
01
Eredivisie12/11/2023
FeyenoordAZ Alkmaar
10
Eredivisie18/02/2023
FeyenoordAZ Alkmaar
21
Eredivisie16/10/2022
AZ AlkmaarFeyenoord
13
Eredivisie27/02/2022
AZ AlkmaarFeyenoord
21

Recent Form

FeyenoordFeyenoord
7W2D1L
20/09/2026
FeyenoordUtrecht
50
W
13/09/2026
PEC ZwolleFeyenoord
07
W
09/09/2026
BarcelonaFeyenoord
51
L
05/09/2026
NEC NijmegenFeyenoord
13
W
30/08/2026
FeyenoordADO Den Haag
22
D
23/08/2026
CambuurFeyenoord
25
W
16/08/2026
FeyenoordGO Ahead Eagles
22
D
09/08/2026
Sparta RotterdamFeyenoord
01
W
02/08/2026
FeyenoordAtalanta
21
W
26/07/2026
FeyenoordRayo Vallecano
21
W

Referee Profile

Danny Makkelie206 matches

3.39Cards per match
3.23Yellow cards per match
0.17Red cards per match
22.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Danny Makkelie3.39
Other referees3.24

3.39 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.24).

Cards come from 203 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eredivisie 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1073032:11+2124DWWWW
2AjaxAjax1063129:13+1621WWDDW
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1062228:13+1520DLWLW
4TwenteTwente1062219:10+920WLDWW
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1062220:12+820LDLWD
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1053217:17018WDDWL
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1043318:13+515WWLWD
8GroningenGroningen1043324:21+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1035223:23014WLDDD
10CambuurCambuur1033419:22-312WDWDW
11UtrechtUtrecht1033417:27-1012DWWLW
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1025317:18-111DDDDL
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1032516:19-311LLLDL
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1023517:24-79LWDLL
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1022611:23-128DWLLL
16TelstarTelstar1013612:21-96LLDLD
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013613:23-106LWDDL
18Willem IIWillem II1002810:32-222LLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1032:1124
2AjaxAjax1029:1321
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1028:1320
4TwenteTwente1019:1020
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1020:1220
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1017:1718
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1018:1315
8GroningenGroningen1024:2115
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1023:2314
10CambuurCambuur1019:2212
11UtrechtUtrecht1017:2712
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1017:1811
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1016:1911
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1017:249
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1011:238
16TelstarTelstar1012:216
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013:236
18Willem IIWillem II1010:322
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Feyenoord vs AZ Alkmaar forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Feyenoord and AZ Alkmaar in the Eredivisie table

In the Eredivisie table, Feyenoord are 1st and AZ Alkmaar 5th, 4 points apart. League goal record so far: Feyenoord 32-11, AZ Alkmaar 20-12. The full standings are on the Eredivisie Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Feyenoord have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.