Internacional vs Atletico-MG Prediction

Internacional
0-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Atletico-MG
Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre·Lucas Casagrande, Brazil 22/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
Value Analysis
66%Trust
Corners Total
Corners Under 10.5
1.69
SignalGOODModel42%SurpriseMediumGap+11.0%
Internacional Rest
4 days
Atletico-MG Rest
2 days

Internacional vs Atletico-MG: the result in context

Internacional and Atletico-MG drew 0-0 in the Serie A on 22 Aug 2026. Atletico-MG had gone in with the better form, having won 3 of their previous five against 1 for Internacional.

Atletico-MG have had the better of this fixture, winning 7 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.0 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
42%2.05
X
31%3.23
2
27%3.73
Double Chance
1X
73%1.27
X2
58%1.72
Both Teams to Score
Yes
54%1.80
No
46%1.95
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.29 + 0.98 = 2.27
Over 1.5
72%1.33
Over 2.5
46%2.06
Over 3.5
23%3.60
Under 1.5
28%3.25
Under 2.5
54%1.77
Under 3.5
77%1.28
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.1 + 4.3 = 9.4
Over 8.5
56%1.35
Over 9.5
45%1.65
Over 10.5
34%2.06
Under 8.5
44%2.84
Under 9.5
55%2.13
Under 10.5
66%1.69
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.6 + 2.2 = 3.9
Over 3.5
52%1.60
Over 4.5
36%2.20
Under 3.5
48%2.17
Under 4.5
64%1.62

Match Events

46'T. Perez INK. Castano out
46'Bernard INFred out
48'Bruno Gomes
62'FredTripping
63'Ruan Tressoldi INVitor Hugo out
64'R. Lodi INDudu out
69'K. PasciniHolding
72'R. VillagraHolding
77'Matheus Cunha INAnthoni out
78'Bruno Henrique INPaulinho Paula out
78'J. Carbonero INN. Eliasson out
81'M. Cisse INA. Franco out
90+2'Alan Patrick INAllex out
90+2'Bruno Gomes INJuninho out
90+9'Paulinho Paula
90+9'G. Mercado
90+10'K. CastanoUnsportsmanlike conduct
90+10'G. MaripanUnsportsmanlike conduct

Match Stats

InternacionalAtletico-MG
52%Ball Possession48%
6Corner Kicks5
5Yellow Cards3
23Total Shots11
3Shots on Goal5
9Shots off Goal4
14Shots Inside Box8
9Shots Outside Box3
11Blocked Shots2
18Fouls15
2Offsides1
4Goalkeeper Saves3
445Total Passes413
371Passes Accurate333
83%Pass Accuracy81%

Team Comparison

InternacionalInternacional
Atletico-MGAtletico-MG
1632Elo Rating 1745
1.40Attack 1.05
1.76Defense 1.65
37%Hit Rate 31%
14.6Shots per Game 12.4
5.2Shots on Target 4.6
5.1Corners per Game 4.6
3.2Cards per Game 1.7

AI Insights

📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

InternacionalInternacional
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Atletico-MGAtletico-MG
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

InternacionalInternacional2Wins · 20%
Draws110%
Atletico-MGAtletico-MG7Wins · 70%
2.0Avg Goals
20%Both teams scored2 of 10
30%3+ goals3 of 10

Previous meetings

Serie A11/03/2026
Atletico-MGInternacional
10
Serie A02/11/2025
InternacionalAtletico-MG
00
Serie A13/06/2025
Atletico-MGInternacional
20
Serie A27/10/2024
Atletico-MGInternacional
13
Serie A27/06/2024
InternacionalAtletico-MG
12
Serie A01/10/2023
InternacionalAtletico-MG
02
Serie A14/05/2023
Atletico-MGInternacional
20
Serie A31/07/2022
InternacionalAtletico-MG
30
Serie A10/04/2022
Atletico-MGInternacional
20
Serie A03/10/2021
Atletico-MGInternacional
10

Recent Form

Atletico-MGAtletico-MG
6W4D0L
20/08/2026
Atletico-MGRB Bragantino
22
D
16/08/2026
Atletico-MGGremio
30
W
13/08/2026
RB BragantinoAtletico-MG
01
W
08/08/2026
RemoAtletico-MG
22
D
05/08/2026
JuventudeAtletico-MG
01
W
02/08/2026
Atletico-MGJuventude
00
D
27/07/2026
PalmeirasAtletico-MG
12
W
22/07/2026
Atletico-MGBahia
11
D
31/05/2026
Vasco DA GamaAtletico-MG
01
W
28/05/2026
Atletico-MGPuerto Cabello
10
W

Referee Profile

Lucas Casagrande70 matches

4.59Cards per match
4.35Yellow cards per match
0.24Red cards per match
27.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Lucas Casagrande4.59
Other referees5.08

4.59 cards a match, 0.49 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.08).

Cards come from 54 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie A 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FlamengoFlamengo33227468:28+4073WWWWD
2PalmeirasPalmeiras332010356:22+3470DWWWW
3CruzeiroCruzeiro331761052:46+657WWWLW
4FluminenseFluminense33159952:42+1054WLLLW
5Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense33159950:40+1054LDLWD
6BahiaBahia331411848:42+653WDLWL
7Atletico-MGAtletico-MG331481144:39+550LLWWD
8SantosSantos3312111049:47+247DDWLD
9RB BragantinoRB Bragantino331281342:38+444WLDWD
10Sao PauloSao Paulo331271439:39043LDWWL
11BotafogoBotafogo331091445:53-839LLWDL
12CoritibaCoritiba321091338:50-1239LLDLL
13Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama321081440:49-938LWLDW
14VitoriaVitoria321081435:46-1138DDLWL
15GremioGremio339101437:44-737WWLDD
16MirassolMirassol329101337:45-837DWLDW
17InternacionalInternacional338111437:42-535LWLDW
18CorinthiansCorinthians32891534:42-833LDLLL
19RemoRemo336111636:51-1529WLDDD
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc32491932:66-3421LWLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FlamengoFlamengo3368:2873
2PalmeirasPalmeiras3356:2270
3CruzeiroCruzeiro3352:4657
4FluminenseFluminense3352:4254
5Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense3350:4054
6BahiaBahia3348:4253
7Atletico-MGAtletico-MG3344:3950
8SantosSantos3349:4747
9RB BragantinoRB Bragantino3342:3844
10Sao PauloSao Paulo3339:3943
11BotafogoBotafogo3345:5339
12CoritibaCoritiba3238:5039
13Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama3240:4938
14VitoriaVitoria3235:4638
15GremioGremio3337:4437
16MirassolMirassol3237:4537
17InternacionalInternacional3337:4235
18CorinthiansCorinthians3234:4233
19RemoRemo3336:5129
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc3232:6621
PromotionRelegation

About the Internacional vs Atletico-MG forecast

The forecasts for this Serie A match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Internacional and Atletico-MG in the Serie A table

In the Serie A table, Atletico-MG are 7th and Internacional 17th, 15 points apart. League goal record so far: Internacional 37-42, Atletico-MG 44-39. The full standings are on the Serie A Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Internacional have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.