Lillestrom vs Molde Prediction

Lillestrom
2-2
Finished
HT 1-2
Molde
Åråsen Stadion, Lillestrom·Espen Eskas 11/10/2026
LillestromLillestrom
2-2
Finished
MoldeMolde

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
67%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.36
SignalSOLIDModel43%SurpriseMediumGap-6.4%
Lillestrom Rest
10 days
Molde Rest
7 days

Lillestrom vs Molde: result, form and history

Lillestrom and Molde drew 2-2 in the Eliteserien on 11 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 6 of them. Molde tend to win more corners, 5.9 a game to 3.3 for Lillestrom.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
38%2.52
X
24%3.83
2
38%2.40
Double Chance
1X
62%1.56
X2
62%1.47
Both Teams to Score
Yes
71%1.33
No
29%3.10
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.53 + 1.56 = 3.09
Over 1.5
85%1.10
Over 2.5
67%1.36
Over 3.5
47%1.91
Under 1.5
15%6.50
Under 2.5
33%3.00
Under 3.5
53%1.86
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.5 + 5.3 = 10.8
Over 8.5
67%1.29
Over 9.5
57%1.52
Over 10.5
48%1.88
Under 8.5
33%3.08
Under 9.5
43%2.31
Under 10.5
52%1.85
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.6 + 1.9 = 3.5
Over 3.5
46%-
Over 4.5
27%-
Under 3.5
54%-
Under 4.5
73%-

Match Events

10'Sander Hestetun KilenAssist: Kristian Lonebu
16'Felix VáAssist: Daniel Bassi
24'Sondre GranaasFoul
26'Emil BreivikAssist: Daniel Daga
37'Sander Hestetun KilenFoul
45'Lars Ranger INSturla Ottesen out
45'Sander Hestetun Kilen INMats Møller Dæhli out
50'Martin LinnesFoul
66'Frederik Elkaer INWinston Robin Yaw Paintsil out
66'Daniel Bassi INFredrik Gulbrandsen out
67'Eirik Haugan INNiklas Ödegard out
67'Kristian Lonebu INTrent Kone-Doherty out
67'Martin Linnes INViktor Bender out
80'Daniel Daga INBirk Risa out
80'Eric Kitolano INHenrik Molvaer Melland out
80'Daniel DagaFoul
87'Gustav Kjolstad Nyheim INYildren Ibrahimaj out
87'Sander Moen Foss

Lineups

Lillestrom
4-1-4-1Coach: H. Ødegaard
Molde
4-4-2Coach: S. Tjelmeland
Avg rating6.52
Avg rating6.80
P. Dahlberg7.912P. Dahlberg
L. Ranger6.02L. Ranger
S. Foss7.45S. Foss
R. Gabrielsen6.728R. Gabrielsen
F. Elkær6.511F. Elkær
F. Ottosson6.221F. Ottosson
D. Bassi6.722D. Bassi
G. Nyheim6.114G. Nyheim
E. Kitolano6.317E. Kitolano
Vá6.820Vá
T. Lehne Olsen6.310T. Lehne Olsen
A. Posiadała7.022A. Posiadała
M. Linnes6.525M. Linnes
E. Haugan6.419E. Haugan
F. Dahl6.627F. Dahl
M. Løvik6.78M. Løvik
C. Zady Sery7.111C. Zady Sery
D. Daga7.730D. Daga
S. Granaas6.423S. Granaas
S. Kilen6.916S. Kilen
K. Lonebu7.620K. Lonebu
E. Breivik8.210E. Breivik

Lillestrom Substitutes

8F. Gulbrandsen66'for Daniel Bassi6.8
1S. Hagerup
29Y. Ibrahimaj87'for Gustav Kjolstad Nyheim6.5
47S. Kristiansen
18K. Krygård
16H. Melland80'for Eric Kitolano6.0
15G. Nordh
3S. Ottesen45'for Lars Ranger6.2
26Y. Paintsil66'for Frederik Elkaer5.9

Molde Substitutes

28V. Bender67'for Martin Linnes6.1
17M. Møller Dæhli45'for Sander Hestetun Kilen7.1
26S. Kabini
24Trent Toure Kone Doherty67'for Kristian Lonebu6.5
12P. Lervik
6N. Ødegård67'for Eirik Haugan6.1
33B. Risa80'for Daniel Daga6.0
21O. Spiten-Nysæter
43Jonathan Fugelsnes
32Mads Eikrem Myklebust

Match Stats

LillestromMolde
43%Ball Possession57%
7Corner Kicks6
0Yellow Cards4
13Total Shots27
5Shots on Goal12
5Shots off Goal5
10Shots Inside Box19
3Shots Outside Box8
3Blocked Shots10
8Fouls10
1Offsides0
9Goalkeeper Saves3
459Total Passes626
368Passes Accurate552
80%Pass Accuracy88%

Team Comparison

LillestromLillestrom
MoldeMolde
1665Elo Rating 1706
1.69Attack 3.80
0.72Defense 1.74
37%Hit Rate 58%
10.9Shots per Game 21.1
3.6Shots on Target 10.2
3.3Corners per Game 5.9
1.3Cards per Game 2.1

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.09 goals
📈BTTS Trend60% in H2H
📊Home Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

LillestromLillestrom
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
MoldeMolde
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (2.5 vs 1.3 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

LillestromLillestrom3Wins · 30%
Draws220%
MoldeMolde5Wins · 50%
2.9Avg Goals
60%Both teams scored6 of 10
70%3+ goals7 of 10

Previous meetings

Eliteserien06/04/2026
MoldeLillestrom
01
NM Cupen06/10/2024
LillestromMolde
12
Eliteserien11/08/2024
LillestromMolde
12
Eliteserien07/07/2024
MoldeLillestrom
30
Eliteserien12/11/2023
MoldeLillestrom
40
Eliteserien23/04/2023
LillestromMolde
21
Eliteserien16/10/2022
LillestromMolde
01
Eliteserien18/04/2022
MoldeLillestrom
12
Eliteserien05/12/2021
MoldeLillestrom
33
Eliteserien18/07/2021
LillestromMolde
11

Recent Form

LillestromLillestrom
5W2D3L
01/10/2026
BærumLillestrom
15
W
20/09/2026
VikingLillestrom
30
L
17/09/2026
LillestromTorreense
12
L
12/09/2026
LillestromValerenga
20
W
05/09/2026
BrannLillestrom
12
W
02/09/2026
Aurskog FinstadbruLillestrom
03
W
30/08/2026
LillestromFredrikstad
14
L
27/08/2026
LillestromEgnatia Rrogozhinë
2111
W
20/08/2026
Egnatia RrogozhinëLillestrom
00
D
15/08/2026
KFUM OsloLillestrom
11
D
MoldeMolde
7W1D2L
04/10/2026
MoldeKristiansund BK
30
W
19/09/2026
MoldeAalesund
12
L
16/09/2026
Trygg/LadeMolde
05
W
13/09/2026
Ham-KamMolde
15
W
06/09/2026
MoldeKFUM Oslo
20
W
30/08/2026
ValerengaMolde
34
W
22/08/2026
MidsundMolde
011
W
16/08/2026
MoldeTromso
32
W
09/08/2026
Kristiansund BKMolde
21
L
02/08/2026
MoldeSarpsborg 08 FF
33
D

Referee Profile

Espen Eskas166 matches

3.56Cards per match
3.48Yellow cards per match
0.08Red cards per match
21.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Espen Eskas3.56
Other referees3.67

3.56 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.67).

Cards come from 150 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eliteserien 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1VikingViking24192362:23+3959WWWWW
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt24182458:21+3756LWWLW
3MoldeMolde24134757:36+2143WWDLW
4RosenborgRosenborg24124846:31+1540WWDWW
5TromsoTromso24117643:34+940LDDWL
6LillestromLillestrom24123935:33+239WWDLW
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2487930:35-531WLWLD
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo24861030:39-930DDWWW
9BrannBrann24921342:40+229LLLWL
10ValerengaValerenga24851139:46-729WWLDL
11FredrikstadFredrikstad24851129:41-1229LLDDD
12Ham-KamHam-Kam24751233:51-1826LLWLL
13SandefjordSandefjord24661222:31-924LLDWL
14AalesundAalesund24591040:53-1324LWLWL
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK24551425:49-2420DLLLL
16StartStart24541526:54-2819WLLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1VikingViking2462:2359
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt2458:2156
3MoldeMolde2457:3643
4RosenborgRosenborg2446:3140
5TromsoTromso2443:3440
6LillestromLillestrom2435:3339
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2430:3531
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo2430:3930
9BrannBrann2442:4029
10ValerengaValerenga2439:4629
11FredrikstadFredrikstad2429:4129
12Ham-KamHam-Kam2433:5126
13SandefjordSandefjord2422:3124
14AalesundAalesund2440:5324
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK2425:4920
16StartStart2426:5419
Champions LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Lillestrom vs Molde forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Lillestrom and Molde in the Eliteserien table

In the Eliteserien table, Molde are 3rd and Lillestrom 6th, 4 points apart. League goal record so far: Lillestrom 35-33, Molde 57-36. The full standings are on the Eliteserien Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Molde have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.