Montpellier vs Boulogne Prediction

Montpellier
0-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Boulogne
Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier·Pierre Gaillouste, France 28/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
Value Analysis
60%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.74
SignalSOLIDModel54%SurpriseMediumGap+5.0%
Montpellier Rest
7 days
Boulogne Rest
7 days

Montpellier vs Boulogne: result, form and history

Montpellier and Boulogne drew 0-0 in the Ligue 2 on 28 Aug 2026. Montpellier had gone in with the better form, having won 4 of their previous five against none for Boulogne.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
59%1.74
X
24%3.55
2
17%4.70
Double Chance
1X
83%1.17
X2
41%2.04
Both Teams to Score
Yes
49%1.91
No
51%1.80
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.79 + 0.79 = 2.58
Over 1.5
77%1.31
Over 2.5
53%2.05
Over 3.5
31%3.67
Under 1.5
23%3.10
Under 2.5
47%1.71
Under 3.5
69%1.25
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.2 + 3.4 = 9.6
Over 8.5
59%1.83
Over 9.5
50%2.31
Over 10.5
39%3.14
Under 8.5
41%1.88
Under 9.5
50%1.54
Under 10.5
61%1.31
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.5 + 1.9 = 3.4
Over 3.5
45%1.55
Over 4.5
25%2.15
Under 3.5
55%2.20
Under 4.5
75%1.58

Match Events

20'Benjamin BesicFoul
23'Florian TardieuOff the ball foul
29'Florian Tardieu(Penalty missed)
41'Naoufel El HannachFoul
51'Théo BruscoFoul
60'N. Vidal-Cartoux ING. Ayem out
61'N. Mukiele INY. Issoufou out
63'J. Bultel INJ. Martin out
63'A. Platret INA. Nassiri out
74'B. Besic INN. Fatar out
74'T. Epailly INM. Soumah out
80'Théo BruscoFoul
80'Théo BruscoFoul
83' INA. Pinot out
90+2'N. El Hannach IND. Benlahlou out

Lineups

Montpellier
4-2-3-1Coach: Zoumana Camara
Boulogne
5-3-2Coach: Fabien Dagneaux
Avg rating7.12
Avg rating6.94
S. Ngapandouetnbu8.631S. Ngapandouetnbu
N. El Hannach6.93N. El Hannach
J. LaporteC7.915J. Laporte
D. Meddah8.227D. Meddah
T. Sainte-Luce7.517T. Sainte-Luce
F. Tardieu6.65F. Tardieu
H. Abderrebi6.932H. Abderrebi
N. Pays7.918N. Pays
N. Vidal-Cartoux6.340N. Vidal-Cartoux
N. Mukiele6.319N. Mukiele
L. Megnan-Pave6.09L. Megnan-Pave
B. Noukeu9.999B. Noukeu
A. Platret7.221A. Platret
D. Thiam7.218D. Thiam
A. Kerriou7.525A. Kerriou
T. Brusco6.620T. Brusco
J. Boyer6.512J. Boyer
J. Bultel6.914J. Bultel
N. BinetC7.319N. Binet
T. Epailly6.964T. Epailly
A. Hbouch6.610A. Hbouch
B. Besic6.217B. Besic

Montpellier Substitutes

1M. Michel
35M. Chambon
90G. Ayem60'for N. Vidal-Cartoux6.5
77Everson Jr
7Y. Issoufou61'for N. Mukiele6.9
23D. Benlahlou90+2'for N. El Hannach
34T. Diallo

Boulogne Substitutes

1X. Lenogue
15A. Pinot83'6.6
26O. Lenne
4J. Kapenga
28S. Paillard
8J. Martin63'for J. Bultel6.3
36M. Soumah74'for T. Epailly6.5
11N. Fatar74'for B. Besic6.3
7A. Nassiri63'for A. Platret6.5

Match Stats

MontpellierBoulogne
68%Ball Possession32%
7Corner Kicks1
2Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards1
12Total Shots13
6Shots on Goal8
5Shots off Goal3
9Shots Inside Box8
3Shots Outside Box5
1Blocked Shots2
14Fouls20
0Offsides2
8Goalkeeper Saves6
575Total Passes280
481Passes Accurate181
84%Pass Accuracy65%

Team Comparison

MontpellierMontpellier
BoulogneBoulogne
1722Elo Rating 1547
1.92Attack 0.93
2.56Defense 2.05
83%Hit Rate 19%
13.2Shots per Game 11.1
5.3Shots on Target 3.4
4.8Corners per Game 4.4
2.3Cards per Game 2.3

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+175 Elo

Game State Tendencies

MontpellierMontpellier
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.6 vs 0.4 in first half)
BoulogneBoulogne
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.7 vs 0.2 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 2 meetings, all competitions

MontpellierMontpellier0Wins · 0%
Draws00%
BoulogneBoulogne2Wins · 100%
2.5Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored1 of 2
50%3+ goals1 of 2

Previous meetings

Ligue 216/01/2026
BoulogneMontpellier
10
Ligue 223/09/2025
MontpellierBoulogne
13

Recent Form

MontpellierMontpellier
6W2D2L
21/08/2026
DunkerqueMontpellier
01
W
14/08/2026
NancyMontpellier
01
W
08/08/2026
MontpellierDijon
11
D
01/08/2026
MontpellierRodez
42
W
25/07/2026
Clermont FootMontpellier
01
W
22/07/2026
MontpellierCannes
34
L
17/07/2026
MontpellierLe Puy Foot
52
W
11/07/2026
MontpellierAubagne
32
W
09/05/2026
RED Star FC 93Montpellier
11
D
02/05/2026
MontpellierClermont Foot
12
L
BoulogneBoulogne
2W4D4L
21/08/2026
BoulogneRED Star FC 93
11
D
14/08/2026
GuingampBoulogne
10
L
08/08/2026
BoulogneNancy
00
D
31/07/2026
ValenciennesBoulogne
11
D
25/07/2026
BoulogneRouen
01
L
24/07/2026
AmiensBoulogne
01
W
18/07/2026
LensBoulogne
41
L
15/07/2026
Fleury 91Boulogne
02
W
08/07/2026
BoulogneVersailles
01
L
04/07/2026
AnderlechtBoulogne
00
D

Referee Profile

Pierre Gaillouste137 matches

3.90Cards per match
3.57Yellow cards per match
0.33Red cards per match
26.2Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Pierre Gaillouste3.90
Other referees3.99

3.90 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.99).

Cards come from 127 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Ligue 2 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1081123:8+1525WWWDL
2MontpellierMontpellier1063113:6+721WWWDW
3NancyNancy1061312:8+419WWWWL
4ReimsReims1046020:12+818DWDDW
5PAUPAU1052313:10+317WWWWL
6RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 931052313:12+117LLWWW
7AnnecyAnnecy1051414:12+216WLWLL
8MetzMetz1035216:14+214DWLDL
9DijonDijon1033417:18-112LLWWW
10DunkerqueDunkerque1033414:16-212DWLLW
11GuingampGuingamp1032513:15-211WLLLW
12SochauxSochaux102538:12-411LLDDW
13BoulogneBoulogne101727:7010DWDLD
14RodezRodez1031616:22-610WLLLL
15NantesNantes1022611:17-68LLDWL
16GrenobleGrenoble102269:17-88LLLDW
17Clermont FootClermont Foot100739:14-57LDLDD
18LavalLaval1013613:21-86LDLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1023:825
2MontpellierMontpellier1013:621
3NancyNancy1012:819
4ReimsReims1020:1218
5PAUPAU1013:1017
6RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 931013:1217
7AnnecyAnnecy1014:1216
8MetzMetz1016:1414
9DijonDijon1017:1812
10DunkerqueDunkerque1014:1612
11GuingampGuingamp1013:1511
12SochauxSochaux108:1211
13BoulogneBoulogne107:710
14RodezRodez1016:2210
15NantesNantes1011:178
16GrenobleGrenoble109:178
17Clermont FootClermont Foot109:147
18LavalLaval1013:216
PromotionRelegation

About the Montpellier vs Boulogne forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Montpellier and Boulogne in the Ligue 2 table

In the Ligue 2 table, Montpellier are 2nd and Boulogne 13th, 11 points apart. League goal record so far: Montpellier 13-6, Boulogne 7-7. The full standings are on the Ligue 2 Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Montpellier and Boulogne have met only 2 times recently, averaging 2.5 goals per game in those meetings. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.