Referee

Andres Merlos Referee Stats

ArgentinaArgentina194 matchesSeasons 2019-2026
194Matches
4.35Cards per match
4.09Yellow cards per match
0.27Red cards per match
22.7Fouls per match
0.14Penalties per match

Cards come from 175 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 175 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 194 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.35 cards a match, 0.95 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.30).

Andres Merlos4.35
Other referees5.30

Based on 175 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.94
Yellow cards to away teams2.15

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 43%
  • Draw 32%
  • Away Win 25%

2.20 goals a match

Upcoming Matches with Andres Merlos

Andres Merlos by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentina1644.374.090.2822.70.16
Primera NacionalArgentina10----0.10
CONMEBOL Sudamericana74.864.710.1424.30.00
Copa ArgentinaArgentina7----0.14
CONMEBOL Libertadores43.753.750.0019.30.00
King's CupSaudi Arabia10.000.000.0015.00.00
Super CopaArgentina1----0.00

Andres Merlos by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026233.953.820.1420.70.17
2025315.705.270.4323.00.19
2024284.384.230.1522.50.11
2023283.883.460.4221.70.11
2022424.163.820.3422.10.19
2021353.973.840.1325.00.11
202054.004.000.0025.30.00
20192----0.00

Andres Merlos: referee record in numbers

Andres Merlos is a referee from Argentina with 194 finished matches in our records, from 4 Oct 2019 to 26 Oct 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often Liga Profesional Argentina (164).

In matches with official statistics (175), the average is 4.35 cards a match: 4.09 yellow and 0.27 red. That is 0.95 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.30. Home teams receive 1.94 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.15. The fouls count averages 22.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 28 in 194 matches with a full event list, 0.14 a match.

Home teams won 43% of these matches, 32% ended level and away teams won 25%, at 2.20 goals a match. In 2026, Andres Merlos has 23 finished matches, at 3.95 cards a match. The next assigned match is Sarmiento Junin vs Rosario Central on 31 Oct 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.