Referee

Jose Alexander Ortiz Novoa Referee Stats

ColombiaColombia32 matchesSeasons 2025-2026
32Matches
6.94Cards per match
6.22Yellow cards per match
0.72Red cards per match
23.4Fouls per match
0.25Penalties per match

Cards come from 32 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 32 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 32 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

6.94 cards a match, 0.85 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (6.09).

Jose Alexander Ortiz Novoa6.94
Other referees6.09

Based on 32 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams3.16
Yellow cards to away teams3.06

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 56%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 19%

2.34 goals a match

Jose Alexander Ortiz Novoa by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primera AColombia326.946.220.7223.40.25

Jose Alexander Ortiz Novoa by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026137.086.540.5422.40.31
2025196.846.000.8424.10.21

Jose Alexander Ortiz Novoa referee statistics explained

Jose Alexander Ortiz Novoa is a referee from Colombia with 32 finished matches in our records, from 24 Jan 2025 to 30 Oct 2026. All of them were in Primera A.

In matches with official statistics (32), the average is 6.94 cards a match: 6.22 yellow and 0.72 red. That is 0.85 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 6.09. Home teams receive 3.16 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 3.06. The fouls count averages 23.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 8 in 32 matches with a full event list, 0.25 a match.

Home teams won 56% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 19%, at 2.34 goals a match. In 2026, Jose Alexander Ortiz Novoa has 13 finished matches, at 7.08 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.