Arda Kardzhali vs Lokomotiv Sofia Prediction

Arena Arda, Kardzhali·Radoslav Gidzhenov, Bulgaria 17/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
4.0 / 10
AI Best Pick
86%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.18
SignalSTRONGModel63%SurpriseMediumGap+0.5%
Arda Kardzhali Rest
9 days
Lokomotiv Sofia Rest
9 days

Arda Kardzhali vs Lokomotiv Sofia: result, form and history

Arda Kardzhali beat Lokomotiv Sofia 3-1 in the First League on 17 Aug 2026. It was in line with recent form: Arda Kardzhali had won 2 of their previous five, compared with none for Lokomotiv Sofia.

Arda Kardzhali have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.4 goals a game. Lokomotiv Sofia tend to win more corners, 6.1 a game to 2.3 for Arda Kardzhali.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
65%1.73
X
26%3.54
2
9%4.50
Double Chance
1X
91%1.18
X2
36%2.00
Both Teams to Score
Yes
49%1.83
No
51%1.85
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.65 + 0.91 = 2.56
Over 1.5
71%1.30
Over 2.5
47%1.95
Over 3.5
25%3.30
Under 1.5
29%3.30
Under 2.5
53%1.81
Under 3.5
75%1.30
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

31'Stanislav Ivanov
35'Stanislav Ivanov
45+1'Birsent Karagaren
46'Dominik Yankov INIdowu David Akintola out
51'Mark Emilio Papazov
61'Spas Delev
64'Mark Emilio Papazov INAdil Taoui out
64'Reyan Daskalov INEirô out
64'Krasimir Miloshev INMohamed Medfai out
69'Birsent Karagaren INAtanas Kabov out
69'Preslav Bachev INGeorgi Nikolov out
70'Dimitar Velkovski INSimeon Vasilev out
75'Caue Caruzo Alves
76'Stanislav Ivanov INViktor Popov out
80'Caue Caruzo Alves INNikolas Penev out
80'Kaloyan Kostov INBozhidar Katsarov out
88'Svetoslav Kovachev
90+1'Adil Taoui

Lineups

Arda Kardzhali
Coach: Blagov Tunchev Aleksander
Lokomotiv Sofia
Coach: Lyuboslav Penev

Arda Kardzhali Starting XI

1Anatoli Gospodinov
21Vyacheslav Velev
44Adama Ardile Traoré
5Viktor Lyubenov
35Dimitar Velkovski70'replaced by Simeon Vasilev
80Lachezar Kotev
8Dominik Yankov46'replaced by Idowu David Akintola
10Svetoslav Kovachev88'
91Stanislav Ivanov31'35'76'replaced by Viktor Popov
99Birsent Karagaren45+1'69'replaced by Atanas Kabov
16Preslav Bachev69'replaced by Georgi Nikolov

Lokomotiv Sofia Starting XI

99Martin Velichkov
22Reyan Daskalov64'replaced by Eirô
3Kaloyan Kostov80'replaced by Bozhidar Katsarov
91Ryan Bidounga
14Angel Lyaskov
26Krasimir Miloshev64'replaced by Mohamed Medfai
31Krasimir Stanoev
17Mark Emilio Papazov51'64'replaced by Adil Taoui
20Dimitar Kostadinov
7Spas Delev61'
77Caue Caruzo Alves75'80'replaced by Nikolas Penev

Arda Kardzhali Substitutes

4Idowu David Akintola46'for Dominik Yankov
11Atanas Kabov69'for Birsent Karagaren
9Georgi Nikolov69'for Preslav Bachev
18Simeon Vasilev70'for Dimitar Velkovski
6Viktor Popov76'for Stanislav Ivanov
22Yanko Georgiev
24Martin Paskalev
26Burak Akandzha

Lokomotiv Sofia Substitutes

6Eirô64'for Reyan Daskalov
11Adil Taoui64'for Mark Emilio Papazov90+1'
16Mohamed Medfai64'for Krasimir Miloshev
44Bozhidar Katsarov80'for Kaloyan Kostov
71Nikolas Penev80'for Caue Caruzo Alves
24Aleksandar Lyubenov
42Nikola Neychev
19Mitko Mitkov
5Erol Dost
21Kristian Chachev
10Georgi Minchev

Match Stats

Arda KardzhaliLokomotiv Sofia
1Yellow Cards3

Team Comparison

Arda KardzhaliArda Kardzhali
Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia
1558Elo Rating 1459
1.18Attack 1.09
0.30Defense 2.02
27%Hit Rate 39%
6.8Shots per Game 8.9
3.8Shots on Target 3.8
2.3Corners per Game 6.1
3.7Cards per Game 4.0

Game State Tendencies

Arda KardzhaliArda Kardzhali
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.7 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 67% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Arda KardzhaliArda Kardzhali6Wins · 60%
Draws440%
Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia0Wins · 0%
2.4Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
40%3+ goals4 of 10

Previous meetings

First League28/11/2025
Lokomotiv SofiaArda Kardzhali
00
First League27/07/2025
Arda KardzhaliLokomotiv Sofia
11
First League13/04/2025
Arda KardzhaliLokomotiv Sofia
50
First League02/11/2024
Lokomotiv SofiaArda Kardzhali
02
First League09/12/2023
Lokomotiv SofiaArda Kardzhali
01
First League11/08/2023
Arda KardzhaliLokomotiv Sofia
10
First League29/05/2023
Lokomotiv SofiaArda Kardzhali
13
First League14/05/2023
Arda KardzhaliLokomotiv Sofia
30
First League06/05/2023
Lokomotiv SofiaArda Kardzhali
11
First League21/10/2022
Arda KardzhaliLokomotiv Sofia
22

Recent Form

Arda KardzhaliArda Kardzhali
4W2D4L
08/08/2026
Dunav RuseArda Kardzhali
02
W
31/07/2026
CSKA 1948Arda Kardzhali
21
L
24/07/2026
Arda KardzhaliSlavia Sofia
10
W
18/07/2026
Septemvri SofiaArda Kardzhali
11
D
10/07/2026
Botev VratsaArda Kardzhali
10
L
07/07/2026
Arda KardzhaliBeitar Jerusalem
00
D
04/07/2026
Lokomotiv PlovdivArda Kardzhali
20
L
01/07/2026
Rilski SportistArda Kardzhali
02
W
26/06/2026
Botev PlovdivArda Kardzhali
21
L
25/05/2026
Cherno More VarnaArda Kardzhali
23
W
Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia
1W6D3L
08/08/2026
Lokomotiv SofiaCSKA 1948
13
L
31/07/2026
Slavia SofiaLokomotiv Sofia
11
D
25/07/2026
Lokomotiv SofiaLevski Sofia
12
L
21/07/2026
Botev PlovdivLokomotiv Sofia
11
D
11/07/2026
Lokomotiv SofiaTeuta Durrës
00
D
04/07/2026
Lokomotiv SofiaDukagjini
33
D
22/05/2026
Spartak VarnaLokomotiv Sofia
30
L
18/05/2026
Lokomotiv SofiaSlavia Sofia
20
W
14/05/2026
Lokomotiv SofiaBeroe
11
D
09/05/2026
MontanaLokomotiv Sofia
22
D

Referee Profile

Radoslav Gidzhenov136 matches

5.20Cards per match
4.93Yellow cards per match
0.28Red cards per match
26.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Radoslav Gidzhenov5.20
Other referees5.10

5.20 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.10).

Cards come from 80 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

First League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia1293029:9+2030WWDWW
2Levski SofiaLevski Sofia1192024:5+1929DWDWW
3LudogoretsLudogorets1182121:9+1226LWWWD
4CSKA 1948CSKA 19481281325:13+1225WLWWL
5Botev PlovdivBotev Plovdiv1261517:18-119LWWWW
6Arda KardzhaliArda Kardzhali1253416:18-218DLDLL
7Spartak VarnaSpartak Varna1234511:17-613LWLDD
8Slavia SofiaSlavia Sofia122649:9012DLLDW
9Dunav RuseDunav Ruse1232715:21-611WWDLL
10Botev VratsaBotev Vratsa1224610:21-1110DLDDW
11Lokomotiv PlovdivLokomotiv Plovdiv122376:14-89DDDLW
12Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia1216513:20-79DDWLD
13Cherno More VarnaCherno More Varna1223713:22-99WLDDL
14Septemvri SofiaSeptemvri Sofia1222810:23-138LLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia1229:930
2Levski SofiaLevski Sofia1124:529
3LudogoretsLudogorets1121:926
4CSKA 1948CSKA 19481225:1325
5Botev PlovdivBotev Plovdiv1217:1819
6Arda KardzhaliArda Kardzhali1216:1818
7Spartak VarnaSpartak Varna1211:1713
8Slavia SofiaSlavia Sofia129:912
9Dunav RuseDunav Ruse1215:2111
10Botev VratsaBotev Vratsa1210:2110
11Lokomotiv PlovdivLokomotiv Plovdiv126:149
12Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia1213:209
13Cherno More VarnaCherno More Varna1213:229
14Septemvri SofiaSeptemvri Sofia1210:238
Conference LeaguePromotionRelegation

About the Arda Kardzhali vs Lokomotiv Sofia forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Arda Kardzhali and Lokomotiv Sofia in the First League table

In the First League table, Arda Kardzhali are 6th and Lokomotiv Sofia 12th, 9 points apart. League goal record so far: Arda Kardzhali 16-18, Lokomotiv Sofia 13-20. The full standings are on the First League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.