Gent vs Standard Liege Prediction

Gent
2-1
Finished
HT 1-1
Standard Liege
Ghelamco Arena, Ghent·Lothar D'Hondt 18/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
60%Trust
BTTS
Both Teams to Score
1.82
SignalSOLIDModel60%SurpriseMediumGap+5.6%
Gent Rest
5 days
Standard Liege Rest
6 days

Gent vs Standard Liege: result, form and history

Gent beat Standard Liege 2-1 in the Jupiler Pro League on 18 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Gent have had the better of this fixture, winning 9 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 4.2 goals a game. Referee Lothar D'Hondt averages 4.66 cards a game, 0.67 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
53%1.76
X
26%3.52
2
21%4.50
Double Chance
1X
79%1.20
X2
46%1.97
Both Teams to Score
Yes
60%1.82
No
40%1.90
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.99 + 1.15 = 3.14
Over 1.5
83%1.29
Over 2.5
63%1.97
Over 3.5
37%3.40
Under 1.5
17%3.40
Under 2.5
37%1.83
Under 3.5
63%1.29
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.5 + 4.3 = 9.8
Over 8.5
63%1.64
Over 9.5
52%2.08
Over 10.5
42%2.70
Under 8.5
37%2.12
Under 9.5
48%1.67
Under 10.5
58%1.40
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.5 + 2.2 = 3.6
Over 3.5
49%1.62
Over 4.5
30%2.25
Under 3.5
51%2.20
Under 4.5
70%1.60

Match Events

27'Mouhamed El Bachir Ngom INMaksim Paskotsi out
31'Josue Vergara
45+3'Casper NielsenAssist: Dennis Dargahi
71'Matties Volckaert INHyllarion Goore out
71'Mathias Delorge INLeonardo Da Silva Lopes out
71'Dennis Dargahi INBruny Nsimba out
76'Siebe Van Der HeydenFoul
83'Christian BurgessAssist: Tibe De Vlieger
87'Alexis Trouillet INBernard Nguene out
87'Marlon Fossey INTobias Mohr out
90+1'Josue Vergara INIbrahima Cisse out
90+1'Momodou Sonko INAbdoul Ayinde out

Lineups

Gent
3-4-2-1Coach: R. Demil
Standard Liege
4-3-3Coach: V. Euvrard
Avg rating6.79
Avg rating6.52
D. Roef6.633D. Roef
M. Ngom6.45M. Ngom
C. Burgess8.216C. Burgess
S. Van der Heyden6.744S. Van der Heyden
M. Volckaert6.157M. Volckaert
T. De Vlieger7.727T. De Vlieger
M. Delorge-Knieper6.717M. Delorge-Knieper
Tiago Araújo7.220T. Araújo
M. Balikwisha6.27M. Balikwisha
M. Sonko6.811M. Sonko
J. Y. Vergara Ortega7.747J. Y. Vergara Ortega
M. Epolo7.41M. Epolo
M. Fossey6.113M. Fossey
I. Karamoko6.920I. Karamoko
I. Hautekiet6.825I. Hautekiet
H. Lawrence6.518H. Lawrence
C. Nielsen6.894C. Nielsen
A. Trouillet6.622A. Trouillet
R. Touzghar6.284R. Touzghar
S. Drammeh6.315S. Drammeh
D. Eckert Ayensa6.710D. Eckert Ayensa
A. Abid6.411A. Abid

Gent Substitutes

45B. Goore71'for Matties Volckaert6.5
37A. Kadri
3M. Paskotši27'for Mouhamed El Bachir Ngom6.6
30K. Peersman
59E. Seck
14Kyrell Wilson
22Leonardo Lopes71'for Mathias Delorge6.3
75I. Cisse90+1'for Josue Vergara6.5
39A. Ayindé90+1'for Momodou Sonko6.3

Standard Liege Substitutes

29D. Dierckx
17Bernard Nguene87'for Alexis Trouillet6.6
77B. Nsimba71'for Dennis Dargahi6.2
21L. Pirard
9A. Zeqiri
23M. Ilaimaharitra
80R. Fosso
19S. Jasper
7T. Mohr87'for Marlon Fossey6.0

Match Stats

GentStandard Liege
45%Ball Possession55%
5Corner Kicks6
1Yellow Cards0
11Total Shots14
6Shots on Goal4
4Shots off Goal4
10Shots Inside Box10
1Shots Outside Box4
1Blocked Shots6
11Fouls5
0Offsides1
3Goalkeeper Saves4
428Total Passes538
374Passes Accurate457
5Free Kicks11

Team Comparison

GentGent
Standard LiegeStandard Liege
1728Elo Rating 1622
1.50Attack 1.21
1.63Defense 1.72
50%Hit Rate 41%
13.6Shots per Game 15.3
4.0Shots on Target 4.6
5.6Corners per Game 7.6
1.3Cards per Game 1.1

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+107 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy3.14 goals
📈BTTS Trend60% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

GentGent
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1 vs 0.5 in first half)
Standard LiegeStandard Liege
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

GentGent9Wins · 90%
Draws00%
Standard LiegeStandard Liege1Wins · 10%
4.2Avg Goals
60%Both teams scored6 of 10
90%3+ goals9 of 10

Previous meetings

Jupiler Pro League23/01/2026
Standard LiegeGent
04
Jupiler Pro League25/10/2025
GentStandard Liege
40
Jupiler Pro League22/12/2024
Standard LiegeGent
01
Jupiler Pro League10/11/2024
GentStandard Liege
50
Jupiler Pro League18/05/2024
Standard LiegeGent
14
Jupiler Pro League29/03/2024
GentStandard Liege
51
Jupiler Pro League02/03/2024
Standard LiegeGent
42
Jupiler Pro League29/10/2023
GentStandard Liege
31
Jupiler Pro League03/06/2023
GentStandard Liege
31
Jupiler Pro League06/05/2023
Standard LiegeGent
12

Referee Profile

Lothar D'Hondt35 matches

4.66Cards per match
4.44Yellow cards per match
0.22Red cards per match
24.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Lothar D'Hondt4.66
Other referees3.99

4.66 cards a match, 0.67 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.99).

Cards come from 32 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Jupiler Pro League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1GentGent981019:4+1525WWWDW
2Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV980122:6+1624WWWWW
3Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise972027:6+2123WDWWW
4CharleroiCharleroi970216:10+621LWWWL
5AnderlechtAnderlecht95139:10-116LWWWD
6GenkGenk943218:13+515WWLDD
7KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo942324:21+314DWWWW
8Lommel UnitedLommel United933311:11012DWDLL
9Standard LiegeStandard Liege932414:15-111LLLLW
10Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem932410:12-211LLLLW
11AntwerpAntwerp931515:20-510WLLLL
12SK BeverenSK Beveren931512:18-610DLLWW
13St. TruidenSt. Truiden922517:19-28LLLLW
14RAAL La LouvièreRAAL La Louvière921611:18-77WLLWL
15KV MechelenKV Mechelen81349:17-86WDLLD
16OH LeuvenOH Leuven91358:16-86DDWDL
17KortrijkKortrijk81072:18-163LWLLL
18Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge903611:21-103LLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1GentGent919:425
2Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV922:624
3Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise927:623
4CharleroiCharleroi916:1021
5AnderlechtAnderlecht99:1016
6GenkGenk918:1315
7KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo924:2114
8Lommel UnitedLommel United911:1112
9Standard LiegeStandard Liege914:1511
10Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem910:1211
11AntwerpAntwerp915:2010
12SK BeverenSK Beveren912:1810
13St. TruidenSt. Truiden917:198
14RAAL La LouvièreRAAL La Louvière911:187
15KV MechelenKV Mechelen89:176
16OH LeuvenOH Leuven98:166
17KortrijkKortrijk82:183
18Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge911:213
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Gent vs Standard Liege forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Gent and Standard Liege in the Jupiler Pro League table

In the Jupiler Pro League table, Gent are 1st and Standard Liege 9th, 14 points apart. League goal record so far: Gent 19-4, Standard Liege 14-15. The full standings are on the Jupiler Pro League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.