Independ. Rivadavia vs Tigre Prediction

Independ. Rivadavia
2-2
Finished
HT 1-1
Tigre
Estadio Bautista Gargantini, Mendoza·Nazareno Arasa 17/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
75%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.22
SignalGOODModel49%SurpriseMediumGap-7.3%
Value Analysis
66%Trust
Home Cards
Home Cards Under 2.5
1.70
SignalGOODModel66%SurpriseMediumGap+5.8%
Independ. Rivadavia Rest
6 days
Tigre Rest
6 days

Independ. Rivadavia vs Tigre: result, form and history

Independ. Rivadavia and Tigre drew 2-2 in the Liga Profesional Argentina on 17 Oct 2026. Independ. Rivadavia had gone in with the better form, having won 2 of their previous five against none for Tigre.

Independ. Rivadavia have had the better of this fixture, winning 3 of the 5 previous meetings, which averaged 3.0 goals a game. Tigre tend to win more corners, 7.5 a game to 4.1 for Independ. Rivadavia.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
49%1.98
X
28%3.20
2
23%4.17
Double Chance
1X
77%1.22
X2
51%1.82
Both Teams to Score
Yes
50%2.00
No
50%1.72
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.6 + 1.15 = 2.75
Over 1.5
71%1.40
Over 2.5
47%2.31
Over 3.5
25%4.28
Under 1.5
29%2.73
Under 2.5
53%1.59
Under 3.5
75%1.19
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.3 + 4.1 = 10.4
Over 8.5
69%1.79
Over 9.5
58%2.32
Over 10.5
46%3.20
Under 8.5
31%1.91
Under 9.5
42%1.53
Under 10.5
54%1.29
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.1 + 2.6 = 4.7
Over 3.5
69%-
Over 4.5
50%1.67
Under 3.5
31%-
Under 4.5
50%2.10

Match Events

20'Matías FernándezAssist: Juan Elordi
26'Alan BarrionuevoAssist: Jabes Saralegui
27'Ignacio PeluffoFoul
45'Ignacio Peluffo INValentín Moreno out
52'Jose Ignacio Florentin
59'Iván VillalbaFoul
62'Santiago Gonzalez INManuel Fernández out
62'Ignacio Russo INMauro Méndez out
62'Manuel FernándezFoul
67'Matías Fernández INLeonel Bucca out
68'Luis Sequeira INTomas Bottari out
68'Joaquín LasoFoul
74'Fabrizio Sartori Prieto INLuis Ángel Díaz Cuesta out
74'Matías Reali INVictorio Ramis out
74'Joaquín Laso INJuan Villalba out
79'Bruno Javier Leyes Sosa INIan Subiabre out
81'Luis Ángel Díaz Cuesta INKevin Vázquez out
87'Juan ElordiFoul
90+2'Manuel FernándezAssist: Federico Alvarez

Lineups

Independ. Rivadavia
3-1-4-2Coach: A. Berti
Tigre
4-4-2Coach: D. Dabove
Avg rating6.37
Avg rating6.56
Nicolás Bolcato6.030N. Bolcato
L. Costa6.12L. Costa
S. Studer6.642S. Studer
I. Villalba5.940I. Villalba
J. Florentín7.425J. Florentín
L. Gómez5.714L. Gómez
M. Reali6.480M. Reali
L. Sequeira6.077L. Sequeira
J. Elordi6.53J. Elordi
F. Sartori6.343F. Sartori
M. Fernández7.510M. Fernández
F. Zenobio6.112F. Zenobio
M. Garay6.68M. Garay
J. Laso6.32J. Laso
A. Barrionuevo7.420A. Barrionuevo
F. Álvarez6.724F. Álvarez
I. Peluffo6.150I. Peluffo
S. González6.427S. González
B. Leyes6.45B. Leyes
J. Saralegui6.910J. Saralegui
J. Dómina6.030J. Dómina
I. Russo6.429I. Russo

Independ. Rivadavia Substitutes

32K. Vázquez81'replaced by Luis Ángel Díaz Cuesta5.8
11G. Ríos
7V. Ramis74'for Matías Reali6.9
13A. Osella
34S. Moreyra
21Emmanuel Gómez
28A. Vigo
23L. Díaz74'for Fabrizio Sartori Prieto81'for Kevin Vázquez6.5
27D. Crego
8L. Bucca67'for Matías Fernández6.2
5T. Bottari68'for Luis Sequeira6.2
19R. Atencio

Tigre Substitutes

26L. Morales
28P. Martínez
18M. Fernández62'for Santiago Gonzalez62'90+2'8.0
16N. Dubersarsky
4V. Moreno45'for Ignacio Peluffo6.2
33M. Méndez62'for Ignacio Russo6.5
19A. Oviedo
23G. Requena
11T. Serrago
17G. Soto
25Ian Martin Subiabre79'for Bruno Javier Leyes Sosa6.8
32J. Villalba74'for Joaquín Laso6.2

Match Stats

Independ. RivadaviaTigre
43%Ball Possession57%
2Corner Kicks7
2Yellow Cards3
11Total Shots11
2Shots on Goal4
7Shots off Goal5
6Shots Inside Box6
5Shots Outside Box5
2Blocked Shots2
8Fouls11
2Goalkeeper Saves0
301Total Passes404
205Passes Accurate322
11Free Kicks8

Team Comparison

Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia
TigreTigre
1723Elo Rating 1585
1.04Attack 1.10
0.98Defense 1.13
17%Hit Rate 0%
12.5Shots per Game 16.2
4.1Shots on Target 5.8
4.1Corners per Game 7.5
2.3Cards per Game 1.9

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+138 Elo
📈BTTS Trend60% in H2H
📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.8 vs 0.3 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
TigreTigre
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.7 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 5 meetings, all competitions

Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia3Wins · 60%
Draws120%
TigreTigre1Wins · 20%
3.0Avg Goals
60%Both teams scored3 of 5
40%3+ goals2 of 5

Previous meetings

Liga Profesional Argentina02/04/2026
TigreIndepend. Rivadavia
02
Copa Argentina06/09/2025
TigreIndepend. Rivadavia
13
Liga Profesional Argentina23/08/2025
TigreIndepend. Rivadavia
11
Liga Profesional Argentina15/02/2025
Independ. RivadaviaTigre
14
Liga Profesional Argentina09/12/2024
TigreIndepend. Rivadavia
02

Referee Profile

Nazareno Arasa218 matches

5.27Cards per match
5.01Yellow cards per match
0.26Red cards per match
23.5Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Nazareno Arasa5.27
Other referees5.20

5.27 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.20).

Cards come from 135 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

Apertura - Group B

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia16104229:15+1434DWWWW
2River PlateRiver Plate1692522:12+1029LWWWW
3Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1685317:13+429WLWWW
4Rosario CentralRosario Central1684420:16+428WLWLW
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1675417:13+426DWLLD
6Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1682619:19026WWLLL
7HuracanHuracan1657417:13+422DWWDD
8Racing ClubRacing Club1656517:15+221DLLWW
9Barracas CentralBarracas Central1656515:15021DWLDW
10TigreTigre1648418:15+320DDLLD
11Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1661913:20-719LLWWL
12BanfieldBanfield1653817:19-218DLLWL
13Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1635815:20-514LDLWL
14AldosiviAldosivi160886:19-138DLDLL
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto1612135:24-195LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia1629:1534
2River PlateRiver Plate1622:1229
3Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1617:1329
4Rosario CentralRosario Central1620:1628
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1617:1326
6Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1619:1926
7HuracanHuracan1617:1322
8Racing ClubRacing Club1617:1521
9Barracas CentralBarracas Central1615:1521
10TigreTigre1618:1520
11Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1613:2019
12BanfieldBanfield1617:1918
13Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1615:2014
14AldosiviAldosivi166:198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto165:245

Clausura - Group B

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Rosario CentralRosario Central1484222:11+1128WLWLW
2Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1484218:11+728WLWWW
3Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1474321:18+325WWLLL
4River PlateRiver Plate1472519:13+623LWWWW
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1464414:11+322DWLLD
6Barracas CentralBarracas Central1464413:11+222DWLDW
7Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1463522:21+121LLWWL
8HuracanHuracan1454512:14-219DWWDD
9Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia1454517:22-519DWWWW
10Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1445513:13017LDLWL
11BanfieldBanfield1435615:20-514DLLWL
12TigreTigre1434713:16-313DDLLD
13Racing ClubRacing Club1433814:21-712DLLWW
14AldosiviAldosivi1432915:22-711DLDLL
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto142399:19-109LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Rosario CentralRosario Central1422:1128
2Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1418:1128
3Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1421:1825
4River PlateRiver Plate1419:1323
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1414:1122
6Barracas CentralBarracas Central1413:1122
7Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1422:2121
8HuracanHuracan1412:1419
9Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia1417:2219
10Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1413:1317
11BanfieldBanfield1415:2014
12TigreTigre1413:1613
13Racing ClubRacing Club1414:2112
14AldosiviAldosivi1415:2211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto149:199

About the Independ. Rivadavia vs Tigre forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Independ. Rivadavia and Tigre in the Liga Profesional Argentina table

In the Liga Profesional Argentina table, Independ. Rivadavia are 1st and Tigre 10th, 14 points apart. League goal record so far: Independ. Rivadavia 29-15, Tigre 18-15. The full standings are on the Liga Profesional Argentina Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Independ. Rivadavia have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.