Leon vs Monterrey Prediction

Leon
2-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Monterrey
Estadio Leon, Leon·César Ramos Palazuelos, Mexico 22/08/2026
LeonLeon
2-0
Finished
MonterreyMonterrey

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
64%Trust
BTTS
Both Teams to Score
1.50
SignalSOLIDModel48%SurpriseMediumGap-3.1%
Leon Rest
4 days
Monterrey Rest
5 days

Leon vs Monterrey: the result in context

Leon beat Monterrey 2-0 in the Liga MX on 22 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Monterrey have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.5 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
28%3.13
X
26%3.56
2
46%2.10
Double Chance
1X
54%1.70
X2
72%1.33
Both Teams to Score
Yes
64%1.50
No
36%2.39
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.4 + 1.35 = 2.75
Over 1.5
76%1.17
Over 2.5
56%1.59
Over 3.5
35%2.44
Under 1.5
24%4.67
Under 2.5
44%2.30
Under 3.5
65%1.50
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.7 + 4.4 = 9.2
Over 8.5
54%1.64
Over 9.5
45%2.05
Over 10.5
32%2.63
Under 8.5
46%2.14
Under 9.5
55%1.67
Under 10.5
68%1.40
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.6 + 2.5 = 5
Over 3.5
70%1.33
Over 4.5
53%1.71
Under 3.5
30%2.75
Under 4.5
47%2.01

Match Events

24'J. CortizoAssist: D. Cambindo
45'R. ChavezFoul
46'R. Chavez INL. Orellano out
60'D. Cambindo INA. Alvarado out
60'F. Beltran Cruz INJ. P. Dominguez Chonteco out
66'J. RomanaFoul
68'J. Cortizo INP. Bellon out
68'F. Ambriz INO. Torres out
77'L. CardenasFoul
79'D. Arcila(Penalty)
80'B. Colula INI. Moreno out
81'O. Pineda INI. Fimbres out
81'G. Arteaga INL. Reyes out
81'I. Rodriguez INJ. Lara out
88'J. Corona INR. de la Rosa out
90+7'J. GuevaraUnsportsmanlike conduct
90+8'O. TorresUnsportsmanlike conduct

Lineups

Leon
Coach: Javier Gandolfi
Monterrey
Coach: Matias Almeyda

Leon Starting XI

23O. Garcia
4B. Colula80'replaced by I. Moreno
14J. Romana66'
3J. Guevara90+7'
5S. Vegas
29I. Rodriguez81'replaced by J. Lara
16J. Cortizo24'68'replaced by P. Bellon
35L. Valadez
6F. Beltran Cruz60'replaced by J. P. Dominguez Chonteco
13D. Arcila79'
27D. Cambindo60'replaced by A. Alvarado

Monterrey Starting XI

22L. Cardenas77'
2R. Chavez45'46'replaced by L. Orellano
4V. Guzman
30J. Rodriguez
3G. Arteaga81'replaced by L. Reyes
5F. Ambriz68'replaced by O. Torres
25O. Pineda81'replaced by I. Fimbres
9D. Rossi
7L. Ocampos
17J. Corona88'replaced by R. de la Rosa
99H. Cuypers

Leon Substitutes

12J. Gonzalez
185C. Mora
26S. Reyes
25P. Bellon68'for J. Cortizo
8J. P. Dominguez Chonteco60'for F. Beltran Cruz
22S. Santos
203J. Lara81'for I. Rodriguez
7I. Moreno80'for B. Colula
11I. Diaz
19A. Alvarado60'for D. Cambindo

Monterrey Substitutes

31C. Ramos
21L. Reyes81'for G. Arteaga
14E. Aguirre
11I. Fimbres81'for O. Pineda
18C. Garza
8O. Torres68'for F. Ambriz90+8'
200O. Galvez
27R. de la Rosa88'for J. Corona
10L. Orellano46'for R. Chavez
203A. De Nigris

Team Comparison

LeonLeon
MonterreyMonterrey
1663Elo Rating 1651
1.89Attack 2.20
1.35Defense 1.64
44%Hit Rate 64%
11.5Shots per Game 12.6
5.0Shots on Target 4.8
4.2Corners per Game 5.7
2.3Cards per Game 1.9

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend50% in H2H
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

LeonLeon
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.4 vs 0.5 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
MonterreyMonterrey
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.8 vs 0.4 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

LeonLeon2Wins · 20%
Draws220%
MonterreyMonterrey6Wins · 60%
2.5Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
40%3+ goals4 of 10

Previous meetings

Liga MX15/02/2026
MonterreyLeon
10
Liga MX12/08/2025
LeonMonterrey
13
Liga MX21/04/2025
LeonMonterrey
02
Liga MX11/11/2024
MonterreyLeon
21
Liga MX21/04/2024
LeonMonterrey
20
Liga MX17/09/2023
MonterreyLeon
31
Liga MX28/02/2023
LeonMonterrey
11
Liga MX07/08/2022
MonterreyLeon
51
Liga MX02/03/2022
LeonMonterrey
00
Liga MX17/10/2021
MonterreyLeon
01

Recent Form

LeonLeon
7W0D3L
18/08/2026
NecaxaLeon
12
W
13/08/2026
Inter MiamiLeon
23
W
09/08/2026
Orlando City SCLeon
12
W
06/08/2026
Nashville SCLeon
01
W
02/08/2026
LeonCF Pachuca
10
W
25/07/2026
Club TijuanaLeon
10
L
18/07/2026
LeonAtlas
23
L
03/07/2026
LeonTapatío
42
W
27/06/2026
LeonMineros de Zacatecas
74
W
26/04/2026
TolucaLeon
41
L
MonterreyMonterrey
6W1D3L
16/08/2026
MonterreyFC Juarez
61
W
13/08/2026
MonterreyNashville SC
21
W
09/08/2026
Inter MiamiMonterrey
12
W
06/08/2026
MonterreyOrlando City SC
12
L
02/08/2026
AtlasMonterrey
02
W
27/07/2026
NecaxaMonterrey
21
L
19/07/2026
MonterreySantos Laguna
32
W
04/07/2026
Atlante FCMonterrey
11
D
22/06/2026
CancúnMonterrey
14
W
27/04/2026
Santos LagunaMonterrey
30
L

Referee Profile

César Ramos Palazuelos228 matches

4.61Cards per match
4.22Yellow cards per match
0.39Red cards per match
23.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

César Ramos Palazuelos4.61
Other referees4.47

4.61 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.47).

Cards come from 218 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga MX 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Club AmericaClub America1484234:19+1528DLWWD
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1482432:23+926WWWDD
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1475221:12+926WWDDL
4AtlasAtlas1473425:26-124WLWDW
5TolucaToluca1465329:19+1023DDDLD
6Club LeonClub Leon1464421:18+322WDLWD
7Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1456322:18+421DWDDD
8MonterreyMonterrey1362523:18+520LWWDL
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1362517:18-120LLLWW
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1461720:20019LWWWW
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1454519:22-319WWDLW
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1445520:23-317DLWDL
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1444622:19+316WLLDL
14PueblaPuebla1444616:21-516LLDDL
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1436515:19-415DLDWW
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1435614:20-614LWLLW
17NecaxaNecaxa1424816:27-1110DLLDL
18FC JuarezFC Juarez1412119:33-245DLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Club AmericaClub America1434:1928
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1432:2326
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1421:1226
4AtlasAtlas1425:2624
5TolucaToluca1429:1923
6Club LeonClub Leon1421:1822
7Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1422:1821
8MonterreyMonterrey1323:1820
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1317:1820
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1420:2019
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1419:2219
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1420:2317
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1422:1916
14PueblaPuebla1416:2116
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1415:1915
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1414:2014
17NecaxaNecaxa1416:2710
18FC JuarezFC Juarez149:335
Promotion

About the Leon vs Monterrey forecast

The forecasts for this Liga MX match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

About Liga MX

More Liga MX fixtures and forecasts are on the Liga MX Predictions page.

Key Factors for This Match

Monterrey have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.