Club America vs Atletico San Luis Prediction

Estadio Banorte, Mexico City·Maximiliano Quintero Hernandez, Mexico 17/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
Value Analysis
60%Trust
BTTS
Both Teams to Score
1.81
SignalSOLIDModel57%SurpriseMediumGap+7.2%
Club America Rest
2 days
Atletico San Luis Rest
3 days

Club America vs Atletico San Luis: result, form and history

Club America beat Atletico San Luis 3-0 in the Liga MX on 17 Aug 2026. It was in line with recent form: Club America had won 3 of their previous five, compared with none for Atletico San Luis.

Club America have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.7 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
59%1.48
X
22%4.25
2
19%6.30
Double Chance
1X
81%1.11
X2
41%2.52
Both Teams to Score
Yes
60%1.81
No
40%1.88
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.9 + 1.03 = 2.93
Over 1.5
82%1.20
Over 2.5
62%1.71
Over 3.5
36%2.73
Under 1.5
18%4.10
Under 2.5
38%2.10
Under 3.5
64%1.41
Corners
Projected Corners: 6 + 3.6 = 9.6
Over 8.5
57%1.45
Over 9.5
46%1.78
Over 10.5
33%2.24
Under 8.5
43%2.49
Under 9.5
54%1.95
Under 10.5
67%1.57
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.5 + 1.9 = 3.5
Over 3.5
47%-
Over 4.5
27%2.20
Under 3.5
53%-
Under 4.5
73%1.62

Match Events

12'IcaroFoul
21'Robson BambuUnsportsmanlike conduct
21'H. MartinUnsportsmanlike conduct
26'Raphael VeigaAssist: D. Espinoza
47'Robson BambuFoul
47'Robson BambuFoul
52'O. PereaAssist: Raphael Veiga
54'Lucas Esteves INA. Cruz out
55'F. Mora INJ. Caicedo out
61'Icaro INE. Sanchez out
61'O. Perea INB. Rodriguez out
64'O. Macias INR. Meraz out
66'D. ArriagaAssist: Raphael Veiga
68'R. Llorente INB. Galdames out
68'D. Rodriguez INL. Flores out
72'Raphael Veiga INA. H. Gutierrez Torres out
72'H. Martin INP. Salas out
76'D. Arriaga INI. Violante out

Lineups

Club America
4-2-3-1Coach: Guillermo Almada Alves Jorge
Atletico San Luis
3-4-3Coach: Raul Chabrand
Avg rating7.14
Avg rating6.51
Fernando Tapia6.721F. Tapia
Emilio Lara7.32E. Lara
Ramón Juárez8.229R. Juárez
Miguel Vazquez7.332M. Vazquez
Dagoberto Espinoza7.234D. Espinoza
Ícaro6.327Ícaro
Alan Cervantes7.013A. Cervantes
Osvaldo Arriaga7.6186O. Arriaga
Raphael Veiga8.623R. Veiga
Óscar Perea7.722Ó. Perea
Henry MartínC6.59H. Martín
Andrés Sánchez6.51A. Sánchez
Robson Bambu5.33R. Bambu
Miguel Alonso García6.014M. Alonso García
Eduardo Águila6.331E. Águila
Román Torres7.02R. Torres
Oscar Macías7.021O. Macías
Sébastien Salles-LamongeC6.710S. Salles-Lamonge
Lucas Esteves6.516L. Esteves
David Rodriguez7.211D. Rodriguez
Felipe Mora6.299F. Mora
Rafa Llorente6.322R. Llorente

Club America Substitutes

30Rodolfo Cota
4Sebastián Cáceres
3Israel Reyes
5Kevin Álvarez
28Erick Sánchez61'for Icaro7.0
12Isaías Violante76'for D. Arriaga6.9
7Brian Rodríguez61'for O. Perea7.2
20Alexis Gutiérrez72'for Raphael Veiga6.2
189Alejandro Cardenas
33Patricio Salas72'for H. Martin6.5

Atletico San Luis Substitutes

25Gibran Lajud
18Aldo Cruz54'for Lucas Esteves6.7
30Benjamín Galindo
7Benjamín Galdames68'for R. Llorente6.9
26Sebastián Pérez Bouquet
13Johan Caicedo55'for F. Mora6.7
8Ronaldo Nájera
5Roberto Meraz64'for O. Macias6.5
17Anderson Duarte
20Leonardo Flores68'for D. Rodriguez6.3

Match Stats

Club AmericaAtletico San Luis
54%Ball Possession46%
10Corner Kicks5
2Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards1
28Total Shots13
7Shots on Goal3
11Shots off Goal6
11Shots Inside Box4
17Shots Outside Box9
10Blocked Shots4
13Fouls8
0Offsides1
2Goalkeeper Saves4
465Total Passes403
401Passes Accurate341
86%Pass Accuracy85%

Team Comparison

Club AmericaClub America
Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis
1776Elo Rating 1605
3.63Attack 1.51
0.97Defense 1.96
66%Hit Rate 64%
15.8Shots per Game 11.8
7.7Shots on Target 4.5
4.4Corners per Game 3.4
2.0Cards per Game 0.6

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+171 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy2.93 goals
📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H
📊Home Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

Club AmericaClub America
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (2.1 vs 1.5 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.2 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Club AmericaClub America6Wins · 60%
Draws00%
Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis4Wins · 40%
2.7Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
60%3+ goals6 of 10

Previous meetings

Liga MX15/01/2026
Club AmericaAtletico San Luis
02
Liga MX25/09/2025
Atletico San LuisClub America
01
Liga MX29/01/2025
Club AmericaAtletico San Luis
30
Liga MX07/07/2024
Atletico San LuisClub America
21
Liga MX30/03/2024
Club AmericaAtletico San Luis
21
Liga MX10/12/2023
Club AmericaAtletico San Luis
02
Liga MX07/12/2023
Atletico San LuisClub America
05
Liga MX02/11/2023
Atletico San LuisClub America
01
Liga MX14/05/2023
Club AmericaAtletico San Luis
12
Liga MX11/05/2023
Atletico San LuisClub America
13

Recent Form

Club AmericaClub America
5W3D2L
14/08/2026
Club AmericaAustin
5161
L
10/08/2026
Club AmericaPortland Timbers
31
W
07/08/2026
Club AmericaSan Diego
31
W
03/08/2026
Club AmericaSantos Laguna
30
W
25/07/2026
Atlante FCClub America
11
D
19/07/2026
Club QueretaroClub America
01
W
12/07/2026
Los Angeles GalaxyClub America
10
L
05/07/2026
CDS Tampico MaderoClub America
02
W
11/05/2026
U.N.A.M. - PumasClub America
33
D
04/05/2026
Club AmericaU.N.A.M. - Pumas
33
D
Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis
3W2D5L
13/08/2026
Orlando City SCAtletico San Luis
5232
L
10/08/2026
Nashville SCAtletico San Luis
41
L
06/08/2026
Inter MiamiAtletico San Luis
42
L
01/08/2026
Atletico San LuisClub Tijuana
00
D
26/07/2026
Tigres UANLAtletico San Luis
22
D
18/07/2026
Atletico San LuisCruz Azul
23
L
10/07/2026
Atletico San LuisMineros de Zacatecas
40
W
07/07/2026
Atletico San LuisSporting San Jose
40
W
01/07/2026
AtlasAtletico San Luis
01
W
26/04/2026
FC JuarezAtletico San Luis
21
L

Referee Profile

Maximiliano Quintero Hernandez109 matches

4.53Cards per match
4.40Yellow cards per match
0.14Red cards per match
24.0Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Maximiliano Quintero Hernandez4.53
Other referees4.66

4.53 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.66).

Cards come from 43 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga MX 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Club AmericaClub America1484234:19+1528DLWWD
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1482432:23+926WWWDD
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1475221:12+926WWDDL
4AtlasAtlas1473425:26-124WLWDW
5TolucaToluca1465329:19+1023DDDLD
6Club LeonClub Leon1464421:18+322WDLWD
7Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1456322:18+421DWDDD
8MonterreyMonterrey1362523:18+520LWWDL
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1362517:18-120LLLWW
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1461720:20019LWWWW
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1454519:22-319WWDLW
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1445520:23-317DLWDL
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1444622:19+316WLLDL
14PueblaPuebla1444616:21-516LLDDL
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1436515:19-415DLDWW
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1435614:20-614LWLLW
17NecaxaNecaxa1424816:27-1110DLLDL
18FC JuarezFC Juarez1412119:33-245DLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Club AmericaClub America1434:1928
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1432:2326
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1421:1226
4AtlasAtlas1425:2624
5TolucaToluca1429:1923
6Club LeonClub Leon1421:1822
7Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1422:1821
8MonterreyMonterrey1323:1820
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1317:1820
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1420:2019
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1419:2219
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1420:2317
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1422:1916
14PueblaPuebla1416:2116
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1415:1915
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1414:2014
17NecaxaNecaxa1416:2710
18FC JuarezFC Juarez149:335
Promotion

About the Club America vs Atletico San Luis forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Club America and Atletico San Luis in the Liga MX table

In the Liga MX table, Club America are 1st and Atletico San Luis 11th, 9 points apart. League goal record so far: Club America 34-19, Atletico San Luis 19-22. The full standings are on the Liga MX Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.