Toluca vs Necaxa Prediction

Toluca
3-1
Finished
HT 2-1
Necaxa
Estadio Nemesio Diez, Toluca·Jesus Rafael Lopez Valle, Mexico 03/08/2026
TolucaToluca
3-1
Finished
NecaxaNecaxa

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
Value Analysis
69%Trust
Home Cards
Home Cards Under 2.5
1.52
SignalGOODModel59%SurpriseMediumGap+8.6%
Toluca Rest
8 days
Necaxa Rest
7 days

Toluca vs Necaxa: the result in context

Toluca beat Necaxa 3-1 in the Liga MX on 3 Aug 2026. That went against recent form: Necaxa had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 1 for Toluca.

Toluca have had the better of this fixture, winning 8 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 3.3 goals a game. Toluca tend to win more corners, 10.9 a game to 5.9 for Necaxa.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
64%1.45
X
21%4.60
2
15%6.00
Double Chance
1X
85%1.11
X2
36%2.61
Both Teams to Score
Yes
53%1.57
No
47%2.23
Goals
Projected Goals: 2.19 + 0.82 = 3.01
Over 1.5
81%1.13
Over 2.5
63%1.46
Over 3.5
37%2.20
Under 1.5
19%5.35
Under 2.5
37%2.55
Under 3.5
63%1.66
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.7 + 4 = 10.7
Over 8.5
66%1.46
Over 9.5
53%1.84
Over 10.5
37%2.26
Under 8.5
34%2.46
Under 9.5
47%1.91
Under 10.5
63%1.55
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.2 + 2.6 = 4.8
Over 3.5
69%-
Over 4.5
51%1.53
Under 3.5
31%-
Under 4.5
49%2.30

Match Events

29'I. LopezAssist: J. Gallardo
42'J. CarranzaAssist: A. Pena
45+4'R. MartinezFoul
45+5'E. del VillarAssist: I. Lopez
45+7'J. CarranzaUnsportsmanlike conduct
45+7'A. OliverosUnsportsmanlike conduct
46'J. P. Torres Patino INP. Pedraza out
46'C. Vargas INM. Zaleta out
46'J. Ruiz INJ. Valencia out
57'L. JimenezOG
59'J. Diaz Price INV. Guzman out
59'I. Lopez INF. Vinas out
65'E. Gutierrez INHelinho out
65'J. Angulo INP. Perez out
67'L. Faravelli INM. Espindola out
80'A. OliverosFoul
80'A. OliverosFoul
85'D. Leyva INF. Mendez out
90'A. Vega INA. Briseno out
90+7'F. RomeroDelay of game
90+7'J. ValenciaUnsportsmanlike conduct

Lineups

Toluca
4-2-3-1Coach: Ricardo Mohamed Matijevich Antonio
Necaxa
5-3-2Coach: Martin Varini
Avg rating7.07
Avg rating6.48
Luis García6.622L. García
Santiago Simón6.319S. Simón
Federico Pereira7.56F. Pereira
Everardo López7.025E. López
Jesús Gallardo7.920J. Gallardo
Jorge Díaz6.729J. Díaz
Franco Romero7.35F. Romero
Jesús Ricardo Angulo7.210J. Ricardo Angulo
Érick Gutiérrez6.235É. Gutiérrez
Alexis VegaC9.09A. Vega
Ivan López7.921I. López
Luis Jimenez7.512L. Jimenez
Emilio Rodriguez6.299E. Rodriguez
Raúl Martínez5.933R. Martínez
Alexis PeñaC6.34A. Peña
Agustín Oliveros6.33A. Oliveros
Carlos Vargas6.288C. Vargas
Lorenzo Faravelli6.38L. Faravelli
Danny Leyva7.26D. Leyva
Javier Ruiz6.310J. Ruiz
Juan Torres6.211J. Torres
Julián Carranza6.59J. Carranza

Toluca Substitutes

7Víctor Guzmán59'for J. Diaz Price6.7
16Federico Viñas59'for I. Lopez6.3
11Helinho65'for E. Gutierrez6.9
15Pavel Pérez65'for J. Angulo7.3
3Antonio Briseño90'for A. Vega6.3
1Hugo Gonzalez
4Bruno Méndez
13Luan
17Brian García
24Fernando Arce Juárez

Necaxa Substitutes

16Pedro Pedraza46'for J. P. Torres Patino6.6
14Mauro Zaleta46'for C. Vargas6.5
90Juan Valencia46'for J. Ruiz90+7'6.3
21Matías Espíndola67'for L. Faravelli6.5
20Francisco Méndez85'for D. Leyva6.9
1Christopher Andrade
5Kaiky Naves
17Rogelio Cortéz Pineda
27Miguel Pedroza
30Ricardo Monreal

Match Stats

TolucaNecaxa
75%Ball Possession25%
6Corner Kicks2
1Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards2
25Total Shots9
7Shots on Goal3
12Shots off Goal4
15Shots Inside Box3
10Shots Outside Box6
6Blocked Shots2
15Fouls10
1Offsides0
1Goalkeeper Saves5
745Total Passes248
689Passes Accurate182
92%Pass Accuracy73%

Team Comparison

TolucaToluca
NecaxaNecaxa
1746Elo Rating 1482
1.94Attack 1.05
0.73Defense 1.05
0%Hit Rate 0%
24.9Shots per Game 15.5
7.2Shots on Target 5.7
10.9Corners per Game 5.9
1.5Cards per Game 2.0

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+264 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy3.01 goals
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

TolucaToluca
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 67% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.5 vs 0.5 in first half)
NecaxaNecaxa
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.9 vs 0.2 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

TolucaToluca8Wins · 80%
Draws220%
NecaxaNecaxa0Wins · 0%
3.3Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
70%3+ goals7 of 10

Previous meetings

Liga MX22/02/2026
NecaxaToluca
03
Liga MX13/07/2025
TolucaNecaxa
31
Liga MX09/03/2025
TolucaNecaxa
52
Liga MX28/10/2024
NecaxaToluca
13
Liga MX11/02/2024
NecaxaToluca
33
Liga MX02/07/2023
TolucaNecaxa
00
Liga MX30/04/2023
TolucaNecaxa
30
Copa por México27/12/2022
TolucaNecaxa
10
Liga MX03/07/2022
NecaxaToluca
13
Liga MX05/03/2022
NecaxaToluca
01

Recent Form

TolucaToluca
3W1D6L
26/07/2026
TolucaCruz Azul
13
L
22/07/2026
TolucaU.N.A.M. - Pumas
12
L
19/07/2026
Guadalajara ChivasToluca
02
W
10/07/2026
Atlante FCToluca
33
D
04/07/2026
CancúnToluca
10
L
31/05/2026
TolucaTigres UANL
6050
W
11/05/2026
CF PachucaToluca
20
L
07/05/2026
TolucaLos Angeles FC
40
W
04/05/2026
TolucaCF Pachuca
01
L
30/04/2026
Los Angeles FCToluca
21
L
NecaxaNecaxa
5W3D2L
27/07/2026
NecaxaMonterrey
21
W
17/07/2026
NecaxaAtlante FC
21
W
04/07/2026
AtlasNecaxa
00
D
01/07/2026
Correcaminos UatNecaxa
36
W
20/06/2026
NecaxaMonarcas
10
W
27/04/2026
Cruz AzulNecaxa
41
L
23/04/2026
NecaxaGuadalajara Chivas
00
D
19/04/2026
NecaxaTigres UANL
11
D
12/04/2026
Club QueretaroNecaxa
31
L
04/04/2026
NecaxaMazatlán
21
W

Referee Profile

Jesus Rafael Lopez Valle96 matches

5.06Cards per match
4.76Yellow cards per match
0.31Red cards per match
22.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Jesus Rafael Lopez Valle5.06
Other referees4.65

5.06 cards a match, 0.41 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.65).

Cards come from 62 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga MX 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Club AmericaClub America1383233:18+1527LWWDW
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1482432:23+926WWWDD
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1475221:12+926WWDDL
4AtlasAtlas1473425:26-124WLWDW
5TolucaToluca1465329:19+1023DDDLD
6Club LeonClub Leon1464421:18+322WDLWD
7MonterreyMonterrey1362523:18+520LWWDL
8Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1355321:17+420WDDDL
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1362517:18-120LLLWW
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1461720:20019LWWWW
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1454519:22-319WWDLW
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1445520:23-317DLWDL
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1444622:19+316WLLDL
14PueblaPuebla1444616:21-516LLDDL
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1436515:19-415DLDWW
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1435614:20-614LWLLW
17NecaxaNecaxa1424816:27-1110DLLDL
18FC JuarezFC Juarez1412119:33-245DLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Club AmericaClub America1333:1827
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1432:2326
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1421:1226
4AtlasAtlas1425:2624
5TolucaToluca1429:1923
6Club LeonClub Leon1421:1822
7MonterreyMonterrey1323:1820
8Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1321:1720
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1317:1820
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1420:2019
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1419:2219
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1420:2317
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1422:1916
14PueblaPuebla1416:2116
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1415:1915
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1414:2014
17NecaxaNecaxa1416:2710
18FC JuarezFC Juarez149:335
Promotion

About the Toluca vs Necaxa forecast

The forecasts for this Liga MX match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Toluca and Necaxa in the Liga MX table

In the Liga MX table, Toluca are 5th and Necaxa 17th, 13 points apart. League goal record so far: Toluca 29-19, Necaxa 16-27. The full standings are on the Liga MX Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.