Valerenga vs Tromso Prediction

Valerenga
-
01/11/2026
19:15
Tromso
Intility Arena, Oslo·Marius Hansen Grotta
ValerengaValerenga
01/11/202619:15
TromsoTromso

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
Upgrade to Pro to see the best pickLog in
Valerenga Rest
4 days
Tromso Rest
4 days

Valerenga vs Tromso: what the numbers say

There is little to separate the two on recent form: Valerenga have won 2 of their last five and Tromso 2. The match is played in the Eliteserien on 1 Nov 2026.

Meetings between them tend to be tight, with just 1.6 goals a game across 10 matches. Valerenga tend to win more corners, 6.5 a game to 4.0 for Tromso.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
2.41
X
3.73
2
2.60
Double Chance
1X
1.44
X2
1.53
Both Teams to Score
Yes
1.44
No
2.62
Goals
Over 1.5
1.14
Over 2.5
1.50
Over 3.5
2.25
Under 1.5
5.25
Under 2.5
2.46
Under 3.5
1.60
Corners
Over 8.5
1.27
Over 9.5
1.49
Over 10.5
1.83
Under 8.5
3.30
Under 9.5
2.42
Under 10.5
1.88
Cards
Over 3.5
-
Over 4.5
-
Under 3.5
-
Under 4.5
-
Predictions for this match are lockedA free account opens the match result market. Pro opens every goal market.

Team Comparison

ValerengaValerenga
TromsoTromso
1601Elo Rating 1652
1.66Attack 1.82
1.52Defense 1.13
42%Hit Rate 41%
18.0Shots per Game 15.9
6.3Shots on Target 5.3
6.5Corners per Game 4.0
2.0Cards per Game 2.6

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

ValerengaValerenga
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.3 vs 0.4 in first half)
TromsoTromso
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

ValerengaValerenga2Wins · 20%
Draws550%
TromsoTromso3Wins · 30%
1.6Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
20%3+ goals2 of 10

Previous meetings

Eliteserien11/07/2026
TromsoValerenga
40
Eliteserien04/10/2025
ValerengaTromso
10
Eliteserien31/05/2025
TromsoValerenga
21
NM Cupen01/05/2024
ValerengaTromso
1000
Eliteserien03/12/2023
ValerengaTromso
11
Eliteserien09/07/2023
TromsoValerenga
00
Eliteserien21/08/2022
ValerengaTromso
10
Eliteserien12/05/2022
TromsoValerenga
10
Eliteserien21/11/2021
ValerengaTromso
11
Eliteserien15/08/2021
TromsoValerenga
11

Referee Profile

Marius Hansen Grotta118 matches

3.49Cards per match
3.40Yellow cards per match
0.09Red cards per match
23.3Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Marius Hansen Grotta3.49
Other referees3.28

3.49 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.28).

Cards come from 97 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eliteserien 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1VikingViking25192464:26+3859LWWWW
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt25192461:23+3859WLWWL
3MoldeMolde24134757:36+2143WWDLW
4RosenborgRosenborg25134849:31+1843WWWDW
5TromsoTromso24117643:34+940LDDWL
6LillestromLillestrom24123935:33+239WWDLW
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2487930:35-531WLWLD
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo24861030:39-930DDWWW
9BrannBrann24921342:40+229LLLWL
10ValerengaValerenga24851139:46-729WWLDL
11FredrikstadFredrikstad25851229:44-1529LLLDD
12Ham-KamHam-Kam24751233:51-1826LLWLL
13SandefjordSandefjord24661222:31-924LLDWL
14AalesundAalesund24591040:53-1324LWLWL
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK24551425:49-2420DLLLL
16StartStart24541526:54-2819WLLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1VikingViking2564:2659
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt2561:2359
3MoldeMolde2457:3643
4RosenborgRosenborg2549:3143
5TromsoTromso2443:3440
6LillestromLillestrom2435:3339
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2430:3531
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo2430:3930
9BrannBrann2442:4029
10ValerengaValerenga2439:4629
11FredrikstadFredrikstad2529:4429
12Ham-KamHam-Kam2433:5126
13SandefjordSandefjord2422:3124
14AalesundAalesund2440:5324
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK2425:4920
16StartStart2426:5419
Champions LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Valerenga vs Tromso forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Valerenga and Tromso in the Eliteserien table

In the Eliteserien table, Tromso are 5th and Valerenga 10th, 11 points apart. League goal record so far: Valerenga 39-46, Tromso 43-34. The full standings are on the Eliteserien Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.