GO Ahead Eagles vs ADO Den Haag Prediction

De Adelaarshorst, Deventer·Sander van der Eijk, Netherlands 23/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
68%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.57
SignalGOODModel48%SurpriseMediumGap+8.6%
GO Ahead Eagles Rest
6 days
ADO Den Haag Rest
7 days

GO Ahead Eagles vs ADO Den Haag: result, form and history

GO Ahead Eagles beat ADO Den Haag 3-1 in the Eredivisie on 23 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

GO Ahead Eagles tend to win more corners, 6.6 a game to 4.1 for ADO Den Haag.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
52%1.73
X
24%3.94
2
24%4.38
Double Chance
1X
76%1.21
X2
48%2.08
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.53
No
44%2.35
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.82 + 1.2 = 3.02
Over 1.5
83%1.15
Over 2.5
60%1.53
Over 3.5
33%2.34
Under 1.5
17%5.00
Under 2.5
40%2.40
Under 3.5
67%1.57
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.4 + 4.9 = 10.3
Over 8.5
64%1.27
Over 9.5
53%1.47
Over 10.5
41%1.73
Under 8.5
36%3.38
Under 9.5
47%2.50
Under 10.5
59%1.97
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.4 + 2.1 = 3.5
Over 3.5
35%2.10
Over 4.5
20%2.98
Under 3.5
65%1.65
Under 4.5
80%1.30

Match Events

38'S. TengstedtAssist: A. Sampsted
44'J. DirksenTripping
61'D. van Mieghem INI. de Ruijter out
61'J. Zamburek INF. de Bruin out
64'V. EdvardsenAssist: S. Tengstedt
66'Y. Eduardo INJ. Bal out
66'S. Sylla INM. Waem out
67'E. Flataker INO. Sivertsen out
71'N. Thomas INJ. Hawkins out
76'V. Edvardsen INS. I. Sigurdarson out
76'M. Meulensteen INY. Salah Rahmouni out
76'J. Dirksen ING. van Zwam out
78'E. RottierAssist: M. Hokke
82'E. RottierHolding
83'J. KiloTripping
89'S. Tengstedt INT. Baeten out
90+1'S. I. SigurdarsonAssist: D. James

Lineups

GO Ahead Eagles
4-2-3-1Coach: Joseph Oosting
ADO Den Haag
4-4-2Coach: Robin Peter
Avg rating6.94
Avg rating6.59
Kjetil Haug6.21K. Haug
Alfons Sampsted6.62A. Sampsted
Julius Dirksen7.026J. Dirksen
Joris KramerC6.94J. Kramer
Dean James6.95D. James
Evert Linthorst6.98E. Linthorst
Melle Meulensteen6.921M. Meulensteen
Søren Tengstedt8.310S. Tengstedt
Victor Edvardsen8.216V. Edvardsen
Mathis Suray7.017M. Suray
Erik Flataker6.229E. Flataker
Kilian Nikièma6.31K. Nikièma
Othniël Raterink6.62O. Raterink
Pascal Mulder6.23P. Mulder
Milan Hokke7.315M. Hokke
Sekou Sylla6.218S. Sylla
Daryl van MieghemC6.57D. van Mieghem
Jan Žambůrek6.78J. Žambůrek
Juho Kilo7.225J. Kilo
Nigel Thomas6.327N. Thomas
Evan Rottier7.311E. Rottier
Yannick Eduardo6.746Y. Eduardo

GO Ahead Eagles Substitutes

33Nando Verdoni
22Nick Marsman
25Giovanni van Zwam76'for J. Dirksen
31Dani Tijman
20Eus Waayers
34Yassir Rahmouni76'for M. Meulensteen
32Ofosu Boakye
11Oskar Siira Sivertsen67'for E. Flataker6.2
9Stefán Ingi Sigurðarson76'for V. Edvardsen90+1'
18Richonell Margaret
23Thibo Baeten89'for S. Tengstedt

ADO Den Haag Substitutes

20Caleb Kramer
23Niclas Thiede
4Matteo Waem66'for S. Sylla6.6
10Illaijh de Ruijter61'for D. van Mieghem6.3
35Sanyika Bergtop
22Lasse Wilhelm
16Finn de Bruin6.2
14Mylian Jimenez
17Jalen Hawkins71'for N. Thomas6.5
32Dani van Loenen
19Luka Reischl
9Jesse Bal6.5

Match Stats

GO Ahead EaglesADO Den Haag
47%Ball Possession53%
5Corner Kicks3
1Yellow Cards2
11Total Shots16
5Shots on Goal3
3Shots off Goal8
6Shots Inside Box7
5Shots Outside Box9
3Blocked Shots5
10Fouls13
2Offsides1
2Goalkeeper Saves2
428Total Passes495
342Passes Accurate413
80%Pass Accuracy83%

Team Comparison

GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles
ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag
1647Elo Rating 1615
1.93Attack 1.55
0.65Defense 1.13
27%Hit Rate 23%
17.4Shots per Game 14.6
6.3Shots on Target 4.7
6.6Corners per Game 4.1
0.7Cards per Game 2.3

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.02 goals
📈BTTS Trend

Game State Tendencies

GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 67% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.2 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

1 previous meeting, all competitions

GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles0Wins · 0%
Draws00%
ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1Wins · 100%
1.0Avg Goals
0%Both teams scored0 of 1
0%3+ goals0 of 1

Previous meetings

KNVB Beker09/02/2023
ADO Den HaagGO Ahead Eagles
10

Recent Form

GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles
5W1D4L
16/08/2026
FeyenoordGO Ahead Eagles
22
D
08/08/2026
GO Ahead EaglesWillem II
41
W
02/08/2026
LutonGO Ahead Eagles
01
W
25/07/2026
GO Ahead EaglesOFI
40
W
18/07/2026
Lommel UnitedGO Ahead Eagles
21
L
11/07/2026
GO Ahead EaglesApollon Limassol
03
L
08/07/2026
GO Ahead EaglesAlmere City FC
21
W
04/07/2026
GO Ahead EaglesFC OSS
41
W
17/05/2026
NEC NijmegenGO Ahead Eagles
21
L
10/05/2026
GO Ahead EaglesPSV Eindhoven
14
L
ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag
6W1D3L
16/08/2026
ADO Den HaagGroningen
14
L
08/08/2026
AZ AlkmaarADO Den Haag
20
L
31/07/2026
ADO Den HaagAsteras Tripolis
00
D
24/07/2026
Lommel UnitedADO Den Haag
04
W
18/07/2026
KV MechelenADO Den Haag
23
W
04/07/2026
LaakkwartierADO Den Haag
15
W
24/04/2026
Den BoschADO Den Haag
13
W
17/04/2026
ADO Den HaagWaalwijk
51
W
12/04/2026
DordrechtADO Den Haag
10
L
06/04/2026
ADO Den HaagFC Eindhoven
40
W

Referee Profile

Sander van der Eijk179 matches

3.54Cards per match
3.28Yellow cards per match
0.26Red cards per match
21.5Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Sander van der Eijk3.54
Other referees3.30

3.54 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.30).

Cards come from 172 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eredivisie 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1073032:11+2124DWWWW
2AjaxAjax1063129:13+1621WWDDW
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1062228:13+1520DLWLW
4TwenteTwente1062219:10+920WLDWW
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1062220:12+820LDLWD
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1053217:17018WDDWL
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1043318:13+515WWLWD
8GroningenGroningen1043324:21+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1035223:23014WLDDD
10CambuurCambuur1033419:22-312WDWDW
11UtrechtUtrecht1033417:27-1012DWWLW
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1025317:18-111DDDDL
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1032516:19-311LLLDL
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1023517:24-79LWDLL
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1022611:23-128DWLLL
16TelstarTelstar1013612:21-96LLDLD
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013613:23-106LWDDL
18Willem IIWillem II1002810:32-222LLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1032:1124
2AjaxAjax1029:1321
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1028:1320
4TwenteTwente1019:1020
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1020:1220
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1017:1718
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1018:1315
8GroningenGroningen1024:2115
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1023:2314
10CambuurCambuur1019:2212
11UtrechtUtrecht1017:2712
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1017:1811
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1016:1911
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1017:249
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1011:238
16TelstarTelstar1012:216
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013:236
18Willem IIWillem II1010:322
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the GO Ahead Eagles vs ADO Den Haag forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

GO Ahead Eagles and ADO Den Haag in the Eredivisie table

In the Eredivisie table, GO Ahead Eagles are 9th and ADO Den Haag 17th, 8 points apart. League goal record so far: GO Ahead Eagles 23-23, ADO Den Haag 13-23. The full standings are on the Eredivisie Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

GO Ahead Eagles and ADO Den Haag have met only 1 time recently, with 1.0 goals in that meeting. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.