Wolves vs West Brom Prediction

Wolves
1-0
Finished
HT 0-0
West Brom
Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton·Josh Smith 20/09/2026
WolvesWolves
1-0
Finished
West BromWest Brom

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.1 / 10
AI Best Pick
79%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.22
SignalHIGHModel54%SurpriseMediumGap-3.3%
Wolves Rest
3 days
West Brom Rest
7 days

Wolves vs West Brom: result, form and history

Wolves beat West Brom 1-0 in the Championship on 20 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Games between these two are rarely quiet: their 3 previous meetings averaged 3.0 goals, and both sides scored in 2 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
54%1.85
X
27%3.60
2
19%4.10
Double Chance
1X
81%1.22
X2
46%1.91
Both Teams to Score
Yes
51%1.75
No
49%1.97
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.56 + 0.92 = 2.48
Over 1.5
73%1.25
Over 2.5
50%1.87
Over 3.5
30%3.20
Under 1.5
27%3.55
Under 2.5
50%1.88
Under 3.5
70%1.32
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.2 + 3.9 = 10.2
Over 8.5
65%1.51
Over 9.5
53%1.89
Over 10.5
41%2.37
Under 8.5
35%2.39
Under 9.5
47%1.84
Under 10.5
59%1.50
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.8 + 2.2 = 4
Over 3.5
57%1.34
Over 4.5
37%1.66
Under 3.5
43%3.06
Under 4.5
63%2.25

Match Events

25'Jayson MolumbyFoul
44'Nathaniel PhillipsFoul
50'Fer López
61'Aune Heggebo INBarney Stewart out
61'Harry Whitwell INRabby Nzingoula out
69'Marshall MunetsiFoul
73'Fer López INThomas Doyle out
73'Mateus Mane INJean-Ricner Bellegarde out
78'Marshall Munetsi INJordan James out
84'Jayson Molumby INToby Collyer out
84'Isaac Price INKareem Tunde out
88'Rodrigo Gomes INSean Neave out
88'Adam Armstrong INBoubacar Traore out

Lineups

Wolves
4-2-3-1Coach: César Peixoto
West Brom
4-4-2Coach: J. Morrison
Avg rating6.98
Avg rating6.50
José Sá6.71J. Sá
K. Trippier7.52K. Trippier
N. Djiga7.334N. Djiga
Toti Gomes7.724T. Gomes
Hugo Bueno6.73H. Bueno
André6.87André
M. Munetsi6.45M. Munetsi
Rodrigo Gomes6.621R. Gomes
Fer López8.228F. López
M. Mane7.236M. Mane
A. Armstrong6.210A. Armstrong
M. O’Leary6.81M. O’Leary
C. Styles7.24C. Styles
N. Phillips6.63N. Phillips
G. Campbell7.06G. Campbell
C. Townsend6.822C. Townsend
Harry Whitwell6.329H. Whitwell
J. Molumby6.78J. Molumby
O. Diakité5.917O. Diakité
I. Price6.621I. Price
A. Heggebø6.019A. Heggebø
J. Morgan6.411J. Morgan

Wolves Substitutes

20T. Doyle73'for Fer López6.8
8J. James78'for Marshall Munetsi7.1
33G. Konan
14S. Neave88'for Rodrigo Gomes6.6
27J. Bellegarde73'for Mateus Mane7.0
38J. Tchatchoua
11B. Traoré
12B. Traoré88'for Adam Armstrong6.9
13João Virgínia

West Brom Substitutes

23T. Bany
15Tobias Christopher Collyer84'for Jayson Molumby6.5
13M. Ingram
2C. Mepham
7F. Myhre
20R. Nzingoula61'for Harry Whitwell6.2
18B. Pereira
9B. Stewart61'for Aune Heggebo6.3
26K. Tunde84'for Isaac Price6.2

Match Stats

WolvesWest Brom
45%Ball Possession55%
8Corner Kicks7
1Yellow Cards2
15Total Shots7
6Shots on Goal2
3Shots off Goal4
12Shots Inside Box2
3Shots Outside Box5
6Blocked Shots1
18Fouls13
2Offsides0
2Goalkeeper Saves5
337Total Passes424
275Passes Accurate337
13Free Kicks18

Team Comparison

WolvesWolves
West BromWest Brom
1689Elo Rating 1646
1.05Attack 1.35
1.94Defense 1.77
46%Hit Rate 42%
18.6Shots per Game 16.2
3.6Shots on Target 3.7
8.7Corners per Game 7.8
2.9Cards per Game 1.5

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend67% in H2H
🔥Derby Match

Game State Tendencies

WolvesWolves
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
West BromWest Brom
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.2 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 3 meetings, all competitions

WolvesWolves1Wins · 34%
Draws133%
West BromWest Brom1Wins · 33%
3.0Avg Goals
67%Both teams scored2 of 3
33%3+ goals1 of 3

Previous meetings

FA Cup28/01/2024
West BromWolves
02
Premier League03/05/2021
West BromWolves
11
Premier League16/01/2021
WolvesWest Brom
23

Recent Form

West BromWest Brom
6W2D2L
12/09/2026
West BromQPR
11
D
09/09/2026
DerbyWest Brom
01
W
05/09/2026
West BromWatford
10
W
02/09/2026
West BromCharlton
11
D
29/08/2026
MiddlesbroughWest Brom
31
L
26/08/2026
NewcastleWest Brom
32
L
23/08/2026
West BromBurnley
31
W
15/08/2026
NorwichWest Brom
12
W
08/08/2026
RotherhamWest Brom
14
W
01/08/2026
PeterboroughWest Brom
02
W

Referee Profile

Josh Smith203 matches

3.90Cards per match
3.76Yellow cards per match
0.14Red cards per match
22.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Josh Smith3.90
Other referees3.86

3.90 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.86).

Cards come from 198 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Championship 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1274127:17+1025WDWWD
2SwanseaSwansea1272316:13+323LLWWW
3West HamWest Ham1264232:15+1722LWWDD
4WolvesWolves1263320:16+421WDWLL
5West BromWest Brom1263316:13+321DWWLL
6SouthamptonSouthampton1273224:12+1220WDWWL
7BirminghamBirmingham1255220:12+820LWWWD
8QPRQPR1255220:12+820WLWDD
9Stoke CityStoke City1262418:16+220DWLWW
10BlackburnBlackburn1253419:16+318WLWWD
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1253416:15+118WDWWL
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1244416:15+116DWLWL
13MillwallMillwall1243519:20-115LDLWD
14Bristol CityBristol City1243512:15-315DLLDW
15LincolnLincoln1243513:20-715WDLLL
16CardiffCardiff1235419:17+214WDWLW
17WrexhamWrexham1235415:18-314LWLDW
18BoltonBolton1242616:23-714LDWLW
19CharltonCharlton1235411:18-714LLDDL
20NorwichNorwich1240820:22-212WLLLL
21WatfordWatford1232710:20-1011LWLLL
22BurnleyBurnley1215617:25-88LLDWD
23DerbyDerby1214710:21-117DLLDD
24PrestonPreston1212910:25-155DLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1227:1725
2SwanseaSwansea1216:1323
3West HamWest Ham1232:1522
4WolvesWolves1220:1621
5West BromWest Brom1216:1321
6SouthamptonSouthampton1224:1220
7BirminghamBirmingham1220:1220
8QPRQPR1220:1220
9Stoke CityStoke City1218:1620
10BlackburnBlackburn1219:1618
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1216:1518
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1216:1516
13MillwallMillwall1219:2015
14Bristol CityBristol City1212:1515
15LincolnLincoln1213:2015
16CardiffCardiff1219:1714
17WrexhamWrexham1215:1814
18BoltonBolton1216:2314
19CharltonCharlton1211:1814
20NorwichNorwich1220:2212
21WatfordWatford1210:2011
22BurnleyBurnley1217:258
23DerbyDerby1210:217
24PrestonPreston1210:255
PromotionRelegation

About the Wolves vs West Brom forecast

As a derby, this Championship meeting carries extra weight; the forecasts take that context into account alongside team ratings, recent form and the head-to-head record.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Wolves and West Brom in the Championship table

In the Championship table, Wolves (4th) and West Brom (5th) are level on 21 points. League goal record so far: Wolves 20-16, West Brom 16-13. The full standings are on the Championship Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.