Lincoln vs Swansea Prediction

Lincoln
1-2
Finished
HT 1-0
Swansea
Sincil Bank, Lincoln·Anthony Backhouse 19/09/2026
LincolnLincoln
1-2
Finished
SwanseaSwansea

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
Value Analysis
69%Trust
Total Cards
Cards Under 4.5
1.62
SignalGOODModel69%SurpriseMediumGap+8.4%
Lincoln Rest
3 days
Swansea Rest
7 days

Lincoln vs Swansea: result, form and history

Swansea beat Lincoln 2-1 in the Championship on 19 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Swansea tend to win more corners, 4.4 a game to 2.2 for Lincoln.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
40%2.94
X
30%3.20
2
30%2.38
Double Chance
1X
70%1.53
X2
60%1.37
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.78
No
44%1.92
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.47 + 1.13 = 2.60
Over 1.5
75%1.33
Over 2.5
53%2.04
Over 3.5
29%3.42
Under 1.5
25%3.30
Under 2.5
47%1.75
Under 3.5
71%1.28
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.1 + 4.7 = 9.8
Over 8.5
63%1.46
Over 9.5
54%1.79
Over 10.5
41%2.26
Under 8.5
37%2.51
Under 9.5
46%2.02
Under 10.5
59%1.59
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.8 + 1.9 = 3.7
Over 3.5
51%1.57
Over 4.5
31%2.20
Under 3.5
49%2.32
Under 4.5
69%1.62

Match Events

6'Ben HouseFoul
25'Ryley TowlerFoul
39'Reeco Hackett-Fairchild(Penalty)
47'Moussa Kounfolo YeoAssist: melker widell
51'Stephen EustáquioAssist: Filip Lissah
60'Moussa Kounfolo Yeo INRonald Pereira Martins out
60'Elijah Just INJoseph Amankwaah Opoku out
60'Adam Idah INZan Vipotnik out
64'Ben House INMikkel Ladefoged out
64'Conor McGrandles INYunus Konak out
64'Adam Reach INChiedozie Ogbene out
77'Stephen Eustáquio INGoncalo Franco out
77'Ryley Towler INRobert Nicholas Street out
82'Stephen Welsh INJenson Seelt out
84'C. CohenDissent
90'Filip LissahFoul

Lineups

Lincoln
3-4-2-1Coach: Chris Cohen
Swansea
4-3-3Coach: Vítor Matos
Avg rating6.27
Avg rating6.72
G. Wickens5.91G. Wickens
D. Elerewe6.325D. Elerewe
S. Bradley6.115S. Bradley
R. Towler5.46R. Towler
A. Coubiș6.44A. Coubiș
T. Bayliss6.48T. Bayliss
C. McGrandles6.214C. McGrandles
A. Reach6.13A. Reach
R. Hackett6.97R. Hackett
B. House5.918B. House
F. Draper6.534F. Draper
L. Vigouroux7.322L. Vigouroux
F. Lissah6.126F. Lissah
B. Cabango6.95B. Cabango
S. Welsh6.423S. Welsh
J. Tymon6.114J. Tymon
E. Just6.58E. Just
M. Stamenić6.76M. Stamenić
S. Eustáquio8.046S. Eustáquio
M. Yeo7.849M. Yeo
A. Idah6.233A. Idah
M. Widell7.17M. Widell

Lincoln Substitutes

29E. Wheatley
24I. Varfolomeev
17R. Street77'for Ryley Towler6.3
33D. Oyegoke
27C. Ogbene64'for Adam Reach6.6
11M. Ladefoged64'for Ben House6.8
26Y. Konak64'for Conor McGrandles6.5
16D. Jefferies
46J. Gauci

Swansea Substitutes

9Z. Vipotnik60'for Adam Idah6.6
3J. Seelt82'for Stephen Welsh6.3
35Ronald60'for Moussa Kounfolo Yeo6.7
20Tiago Parente
30Joseph Okopu60'for Elijah Just6.6
16Tom Iorpenda
4J. Fulton
17Gonçalo Franco77'for Stephen Eustáquio6.3
1A. Fisher

Match Stats

LincolnSwansea
58%Ball Possession42%
2Corner Kicks1
2Yellow Cards1
13Total Shots10
4Shots on Goal4
5Shots off Goal2
7Shots Inside Box3
6Shots Outside Box7
4Blocked Shots4
12Fouls11
4Offsides0
2Goalkeeper Saves3
243Total Passes568
146Passes Accurate463
11Free Kicks12

Team Comparison

LincolnLincoln
SwanseaSwansea
1694Elo Rating 1673
1.68Attack 0.81
0.32Defense 1.12
27%Hit Rate 50%
12.5Shots per Game 10.5
3.6Shots on Target 3.1
2.2Corners per Game 4.4
2.6Cards per Game 1.5

AI Insights

📊Home Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

LincolnLincoln
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
SwanseaSwansea
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Recent Form

SwanseaSwansea
5W2D3L
12/09/2026
SwanseaBurnley
31
W
08/09/2026
SouthamptonSwansea
31
L
05/09/2026
SwanseaWrexham
00
D
01/09/2026
SwanseaWatford
20
W
29/08/2026
DerbySwansea
03
W
22/08/2026
SwanseaSheffield Utd
00
D
15/08/2026
Stoke CitySwansea
12
W
08/08/2026
SwanseaBirmingham
01
L
01/08/2026
SwanseaLeganes
10
W
28/07/2026
Merthyr TownSwansea
30
L

Referee Profile

Anthony Backhouse186 matches

3.88Cards per match
3.80Yellow cards per match
0.08Red cards per match
21.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Anthony Backhouse3.88
Other referees3.70

3.88 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.70).

Cards come from 178 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Championship 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1274127:17+1025WDWWD
2SwanseaSwansea1272316:13+323LLWWW
3West HamWest Ham1264232:15+1722LWWDD
4WolvesWolves1263320:16+421WDWLL
5West BromWest Brom1263316:13+321DWWLL
6SouthamptonSouthampton1273224:12+1220WDWWL
7BirminghamBirmingham1255220:12+820LWWWD
8QPRQPR1255220:12+820WLWDD
9Stoke CityStoke City1262418:16+220DWLWW
10BlackburnBlackburn1253419:16+318WLWWD
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1253416:15+118WDWWL
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1244416:15+116DWLWL
13MillwallMillwall1243519:20-115LDLWD
14Bristol CityBristol City1243512:15-315DLLDW
15LincolnLincoln1243513:20-715WDLLL
16CardiffCardiff1235419:17+214WDWLW
17WrexhamWrexham1235415:18-314LWLDW
18BoltonBolton1242616:23-714LDWLW
19CharltonCharlton1235411:18-714LLDDL
20NorwichNorwich1240820:22-212WLLLL
21WatfordWatford1232710:20-1011LWLLL
22BurnleyBurnley1215617:25-88LLDWD
23DerbyDerby1214710:21-117DLLDD
24PrestonPreston1212910:25-155DLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1227:1725
2SwanseaSwansea1216:1323
3West HamWest Ham1232:1522
4WolvesWolves1220:1621
5West BromWest Brom1216:1321
6SouthamptonSouthampton1224:1220
7BirminghamBirmingham1220:1220
8QPRQPR1220:1220
9Stoke CityStoke City1218:1620
10BlackburnBlackburn1219:1618
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1216:1518
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1216:1516
13MillwallMillwall1219:2015
14Bristol CityBristol City1212:1515
15LincolnLincoln1213:2015
16CardiffCardiff1219:1714
17WrexhamWrexham1215:1814
18BoltonBolton1216:2314
19CharltonCharlton1211:1814
20NorwichNorwich1220:2212
21WatfordWatford1210:2011
22BurnleyBurnley1217:258
23DerbyDerby1210:217
24PrestonPreston1210:255
PromotionRelegation

About the Lincoln vs Swansea forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Lincoln and Swansea in the Championship table

In the Championship table, Swansea are 2nd and Lincoln 15th, 8 points apart. League goal record so far: Lincoln 13-20, Swansea 16-13. The full standings are on the Championship Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Lincoln and Swansea have little recent head-to-head history for the model to draw on. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.