Atlanta United FC vs FC Cincinnati Prediction

Atlanta Stadium, Atlanta·Fotis Bazakos 11/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
65%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.40
SignalSOLIDModel42%SurpriseMediumGap-6.8%
Value Analysis
64%Trust
Away Cards
Away Cards Under 2.5
1.61
SignalSOLIDModel64%SurpriseMediumGap+4.3%
Atlanta United FC Rest
14 days
FC Cincinnati Rest
14 days

Atlanta United FC vs FC Cincinnati: the result in context

FC Cincinnati beat Atlanta United FC 3-1 in the Major League Soccer on 11 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

When these two meet, goals usually follow: 3.0 a game across 10 meetings, with both teams scoring in 7.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
38%2.30
X
25%3.90
2
37%2.70
Double Chance
1X
64%1.44
X2
62%1.57
Both Teams to Score
Yes
66%1.36
No
34%2.99
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.27 + 1.55 = 2.82
Over 1.5
84%1.10
Over 2.5
64%1.40
Over 3.5
44%1.98
Under 1.5
16%6.72
Under 2.5
36%2.92
Under 3.5
56%1.83
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.5 + 4.4 = 9.9
Over 8.5
64%1.33
Over 9.5
49%1.61
Over 10.5
38%2.00
Under 8.5
36%3.00
Under 9.5
51%2.21
Under 10.5
62%1.73
Cards
Projected Cards: 2 + 2.1 = 4.1
Over 3.5
59%1.67
Over 4.5
39%2.50
Under 3.5
41%2.10
Under 4.5
61%1.50

Match Events

2'Teenage HadebeFoul
43'Tomás JacobDissent
52'Kevin DenkeyAssist: Tom Barlow
56'Ajani Fortune INAleksey Miranchuk out
60'David Douděra INEnder Jesús Echenique Peña out
69'Miguel AlmirónAssist: Breel Embolo
72'Tyrell Malacia INBryan Ramirez out
72'Miles Robinson INJulian Malatini out
78'Obinna Nwobodo INTah Anunga out
78'Samuel Mawuena Gidi INGerardo Valenzuela out
84'Tom BarlowAssist: Kyle Smith
86'Giuliano Galoppo INFafà Picault out
86'Tristan Muyumba INCooper Sanchez out
88'Julian MalatiniFoul
90+2'Elías Báez INSergi Santos out
90+4'Tom BarlowArgument
90+4'Mauricio AmaroArgument
90+7'Kevin DenkeyAssist: Ender Jesús Echenique Peña

Lineups

Atlanta United FC
4-3-3Coach: G. Martino
FC Cincinnati
3-5-2Coach: Pat Noonan
Avg rating6.51
Avg rating6.93
L. Hoyos5.71L. Hoyos
T. Jacob6.855T. Jacob
E. Mihaj6.44E. Mihaj
J. Alonso6.96J. Alonso
E. Báez6.63E. Báez
G. Galoppo6.511G. Galoppo
M. Amaro6.514M. Amaro
T. Muyumba6.38T. Muyumba
M. Almirón8.210M. Almirón
B. Embolo6.236B. Embolo
A. Fortune6.635A. Fortune
E. Louro6.813E. Louro
K. Smith6.924K. Smith
M. Robinson6.912M. Robinson
T. Hadebe6.615T. Hadebe
D. Douděra6.323D. Douděra
S. Gidi6.711S. Gidi
P. Bucha7.220P. Bucha
O. Nwobodo6.55O. Nwobodo
T. Malacia6.33T. Malacia
T. Barlow8.716T. Barlow
K. Denkey9.09K. Denkey

Atlanta United FC Substitutes

20L. Brennan
48C. Sanchez86'for Tristan Muyumba5.9
27P. Díaz
59A. Miranchuk56'for Ajani Fortune6.3
22F. Picault86'for Giuliano Galoppo6.3
16Adrian Gill
42Jayden Hibbert
19Sergio Santos90+2'for Elías Báez
47Matthew Edwards

FC Cincinnati Substitutes

29Bryan Josías Ramírez León72'for Tyrell Malacia6.8
22G. Valenzuela78'for Samuel Mawuena Gidi6.4
2A. Powell
17K. Mboma Dem
6J. Malatini72'for Miles Robinson88'6.1
4N. Hagglund
27B. Anunga78'for Obinna Nwobodo6.4
18R. Celentano
66E. Echenique60'for David Douděra7.2

Match Stats

Atlanta United FCFC Cincinnati
56%Ball Possession44%
5Corner Kicks4
2Yellow Cards3
16Total Shots13
6Shots on Goal4
3Shots off Goal7
10Shots Inside Box11
6Shots Outside Box2
7Blocked Shots2
8Fouls14
7Offsides1
0Goalkeeper Saves5
520Total Passes398
433Passes Accurate323
14Free Kicks8

Team Comparison

Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC
FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati
1520Elo Rating 1592
1.62Attack 1.57
1.28Defense 1.10
37%Hit Rate 44%
15.5Shots per Game 18.1
4.6Shots on Target 6.2
4.8Corners per Game 5.9
2.1Cards per Game 2.4

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.82 goals
📈BTTS Trend70% in H2H
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.5 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC2Wins · 20%
Draws440%
FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati4Wins · 40%
3.0Avg Goals
70%Both teams scored7 of 10
70%3+ goals7 of 10

Previous meetings

Major League Soccer21/02/2026
FC CincinnatiAtlanta United FC
20
Major League Soccer26/05/2025
Atlanta United FCFC Cincinnati
42
Major League Soccer22/03/2025
FC CincinnatiAtlanta United FC
22
Major League Soccer16/05/2024
FC CincinnatiAtlanta United FC
10
Major League Soccer21/04/2024
Atlanta United FCFC Cincinnati
12
Major League Soccer23/10/2023
FC CincinnatiAtlanta United FC
22
Major League Soccer31/08/2023
Atlanta United FCFC Cincinnati
12
Major League Soccer14/08/2022
FC CincinnatiAtlanta United FC
22
Major League Soccer17/04/2022
Atlanta United FCFC Cincinnati
00
Major League Soccer07/11/2021
FC CincinnatiAtlanta United FC
12

Referee Profile

Fotis Bazakos99 matches

4.18Cards per match
4.07Yellow cards per match
0.10Red cards per match
23.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Fotis Bazakos4.18
Other referees4.33

4.18 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.33).

Cards come from 96 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Major League Soccer 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Nashville SCNashville SC32218366:23+4371DWDWW
2New England RevolutionNew England Revolution321841054:44+1058WWWWL
3Inter MiamiInter Miami321511675:55+2056DLWWW
4Chicago FireChicago Fire321571057:48+952DWLLW
5CharlotteCharlotte321481059:48+1150WLDLW
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union321381162:50+1247DLDWW
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC321271362:74-1243DDWDW
8FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati3211101166:73-743DWWLL
9Columbus CrewColumbus Crew321251552:49+341WWWWL
10New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls321161543:59-1639LWLLW
11Toronto FCToronto FC329121150:60-1039WLWDW
12New York City FCNew York City FC329111247:44+338WDDLL
13DC UnitedDC United327121339:57-1833LLLLW
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC32861840:56-1630LLLWL
15CF MontrealCF Montreal32671936:66-3025LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Nashville SCNashville SC3266:2371
2New England RevolutionNew England Revolution3254:4458
3Inter MiamiInter Miami3275:5556
4Chicago FireChicago Fire3257:4852
5CharlotteCharlotte3259:4850
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union3262:5047
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC3262:7443
8FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati3266:7343
9Columbus CrewColumbus Crew3252:4941
10New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls3243:5939
11Toronto FCToronto FC3250:6039
12New York City FCNew York City FC3247:4438
13DC UnitedDC United3239:5733
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC3240:5630
15CF MontrealCF Montreal3236:6625
Promotion

About the Atlanta United FC vs FC Cincinnati forecast

The forecasts for this Major League Soccer match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Atlanta United FC and FC Cincinnati in the Major League Soccer table

In the Major League Soccer table, FC Cincinnati are 8th and Atlanta United FC 14th, 13 points apart. League goal record so far: Atlanta United FC 40-56, FC Cincinnati 66-73. The full standings are on the Major League Soccer Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.