CRB vs Vila Nova Prediction

CRB
2-0
Finished
HT 2-0
Vila Nova
Estádio Rei Pelé, Maceio·Jonathan Benkenstein Pinheiro, Brazil 28/07/2026
CRBCRB
2-0
Finished
Vila NovaVila Nova

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
80%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.25
SignalHIGHModel53%SurpriseMediumGap-0.3%
CRB Rest
5 days
Vila Nova Rest
5 days

CRB vs Vila Nova: the result in context

CRB beat Vila Nova 2-0 in the Serie B on 27 Jul 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their history points to a close game: 10 previous meetings produced 1.6 goals a game. Referee Jonathan Benkenstein Pinheiro averages 3.83 cards a game, 1.55 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
53%2.02
X
27%3.30
2
20%3.63
Double Chance
1X
80%1.25
X2
48%1.80
Both Teams to Score
Yes
52%1.85
No
48%1.85
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.43 + 0.81 = 2.24
Over 1.5
68%1.33
Over 2.5
45%2.08
Over 3.5
15%3.50
Under 1.5
32%3.10
Under 2.5
55%1.71
Under 3.5
85%1.25
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.3 + 3.5 = 8.8
Over 8.5
49%1.39
Over 9.5
40%1.69
Over 10.5
27%2.10
Under 8.5
51%2.85
Under 9.5
60%2.10
Under 10.5
73%1.69
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.1 + 2.5 = 4.6
Over 3.5
63%1.28
Over 4.5
47%1.67
Under 3.5
37%3.05
Under 4.5
53%2.10

Match Events

2'Willian FormigaFoul
13'BressanAssist: Dada Belmonte
18'MikaelAssist: Thiaguinho
46'Dodo INEverton Galdino out
46'Higor Meritao INDudu out
46'Willian Formiga INHigor out
62'Breno AugustoFoul
68'Mikael INDouglas Baggio out
68'Danielzinho INGeovane out
74'Marquinhos Gabriel INEmerson Urso out
75'Igor Carius INHayner out
83'Dada Belmonte INVinicius Barata out
83'Thiaguinho INGuilherme Pato out
88'Pedro Castro INDe Lucca out

Lineups

CRB
4-2-3-1Coach: Barroca Eduardo
Vila Nova
4-2-3-1Coach: Ferreira Guto
Avg rating7.05
Avg rating6.38
Vitor Caetano7.21V. Caetano
Kevin7.62Kevin
BressanC7.722Bressan
Lyncon6.933Lyncon
Lucas Lovat6.336L. Lovat
Crystopher7.58Crystopher
Pedro Castro7.021P. Castro
Thiaguinho7.217Thiaguinho
Danielzinho7.310Danielzinho
Dadá Belmonte7.097D. Belmonte
Mikael7.628Mikael
Helton Leite7.21H. Leite
Igor Cariús6.716I. Cariús
Douglas Mendes6.24D. Mendes
Breno6.323Breno
Willian Formiga5.913W. Formiga
João Vieira6.35J. Vieira
Higor Meritão6.221H. Meritão
Dodô6.331Dodô
Marquinhos GabrielC6.310M. Gabriel
Janderson6.399Janderson
Dellatorre6.349Dellatorre

CRB Substitutes

23Fábio Henrique
19Ruy Marcos Levino de Oliveira
77Leo Campos
44Henri Santos
6Reverson
20Vinicius Barata83'for Dada Belmonte6.6
45Patrick De Lucca88'for Pedro Castro
50Luizão
18Geovane68'for Danielzinho6.6
11Guilherme Pato83'for Thiaguinho6.7
7Douglas Baggio68'for Mikael6.5
9João Neto

Vila Nova Substitutes

29Dalberson
22Hayner75'for Igor Carius6.3
6Higor46'for Willian Formiga6.9
3Tiago Pagnussat
8Kerlon
15Dudu Dos Santos46'for Higor Meritao6.3
18Enzo
20Nathan Camargo
70Emerson Urso74'for Marquinhos Gabriel6.3
17Everton Galdino46'for Dodo6.2
9Gustavo Puskas

Match Stats

CRBVila Nova
44%Ball Possession56%
6Corner Kicks5
0Yellow Cards2
22Total Shots11
10Shots on Goal4
9Shots off Goal7
12Shots Inside Box8
10Shots Outside Box3
3Blocked Shots1
11Fouls14
3Offsides0
4Goalkeeper Saves8
358Total Passes450
293Passes Accurate373
82%Pass Accuracy83%

Team Comparison

CRBCRB
Vila NovaVila Nova
1647Elo Rating 1661
1.63Attack 1.53
1.58Defense 1.73
34%Hit Rate 34%
18.3Shots per Game 11.2
5.6Shots on Target 4.2
8.5Corners per Game 4.4
1.5Cards per Game 2.9

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend10% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

CRBCRB
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.3 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Vila NovaVila Nova
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

CRBCRB4Wins · 40%
Draws220%
Vila NovaVila Nova4Wins · 40%
1.6Avg Goals
10%Both teams scored1 of 10
20%3+ goals2 of 10

Previous meetings

Serie B21/03/2026
Vila NovaCRB
22
Serie B15/11/2025
CRBVila Nova
20
Serie B23/07/2025
Vila NovaCRB
20
Serie B05/09/2024
Vila NovaCRB
10
Serie B18/05/2024
CRBVila Nova
10
Serie B03/09/2023
Vila NovaCRB
01
Serie B21/05/2023
CRBVila Nova
03
Serie B23/09/2022
Vila NovaCRB
10
Serie B11/06/2022
CRBVila Nova
10
Serie B19/10/2021
Vila NovaCRB
00

Recent Form

CRBCRB
4W3D3L
Vila NovaVila Nova
6W0D4L
22/07/2026
Vila NovaFortaleza EC
21
W
18/07/2026
CriciumaVila Nova
20
L
11/07/2026
JuventudeVila Nova
10
L
07/07/2026
Vila NovaSão Bernardo
21
W
27/06/2026
NovorizontinoVila Nova
21
L
21/06/2026
Vila NovaNautico Recife
43
W
14/06/2026
CuiabaVila Nova
10
L
09/06/2026
Vila NovaBotafogo SP
10
W
31/05/2026
LondrinaVila Nova
01
W
24/05/2026
America MineiroVila Nova
12
W

Referee Profile

Jonathan Benkenstein Pinheiro100 matches

3.83Cards per match
3.55Yellow cards per match
0.28Red cards per match
27.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Jonathan Benkenstein Pinheiro3.83
Other referees5.38

3.83 cards a match, 1.55 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.38).

Cards come from 60 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
2JuventudeJuventude351810745:23+2264WDDWW
3Vila NovaVila Nova35188950:36+1462LDWDW
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC351613643:31+1261DWDWD
5CriciumaCriciuma351781036:30+659LWWLW
6CRBCRB351671253:49+455WLDWL
7Sport RecifeSport Recife351412947:38+954WLDWW
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
9GoiasGoias351571336:40-452WDWWL
10Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP351381440:38+247WWWWL
13CuiabaCuiaba3511141032:28+447LLLDW
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3511101439:46-743LDLLD
16CearaCeara3511101437:44-743LDLWW
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina35881944:51-732LWDLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro35652423:54-3123WWLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta35362621:76-5515DDLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
2JuventudeJuventude3545:2364
3Vila NovaVila Nova3550:3662
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3543:3161
5CriciumaCriciuma3536:3059
6CRBCRB3553:4955
7Sport RecifeSport Recife3547:3854
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
9GoiasGoias3536:4052
10Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3540:3847
13CuiabaCuiaba3532:2847
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3539:4643
16CearaCeara3537:4443
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3544:5132
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3523:5423
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3521:7615
PromotionRelegation

About the CRB vs Vila Nova forecast

The forecasts for this Serie B match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

CRB and Vila Nova in the Serie B table

In the Serie B table, Vila Nova are 3rd and CRB 6th, 7 points apart. League goal record so far: CRB 53-49, Vila Nova 50-36. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.