Juventude vs Avai Prediction

Juventude
1-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Avai
Estádio Alfredo Jaconi, Caxias do Sul·Lucas Casagrande, Brazil 29/07/2026
JuventudeJuventude
1-0
Finished
AvaiAvai

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
67%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.70
SignalSOLIDModel63%SurpriseMediumGap+8.6%
Value Analysis
68%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.70
SignalGOODModel52%SurpriseMediumGap+9.2%
Juventude Rest
4 days
Avai Rest
7 days

Juventude vs Avai: result, form and history

Juventude beat Avai 1-0 in the Serie B on 28 Jul 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Juventude have had the better of this fixture, winning 3 of the 5 previous meetings, which averaged 2.8 goals a game. Avai tend to win more corners, 8.6 a game to 5.2 for Juventude.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
67%1.70
X
25%3.30
2
8%5.50
Double Chance
1X
92%1.13
X2
33%2.10
Both Teams to Score
Yes
52%2.25
No
48%1.57
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.65 + 0.78 = 2.43
Over 1.5
71%1.46
Over 2.5
46%2.40
Over 3.5
24%4.60
Under 1.5
29%2.55
Under 2.5
54%1.53
Under 3.5
76%1.18
Corners
Projected Corners: 6 + 3.5 = 9.6
Over 8.5
60%1.42
Over 9.5
50%1.71
Over 10.5
37%2.13
Under 8.5
40%2.59
Under 9.5
50%2.03
Under 10.5
63%1.67
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.1 + 2.5 = 4.7
Over 3.5
66%1.30
Over 4.5
47%1.67
Under 3.5
34%3.00
Under 4.5
53%2.10

Match Events

47'AllysonFoul
61'Nathan Santos INAderlan out
61'Fabio Lima INAlan Kardec out
62'Rodrigo SamFoul
66'Ze Ricardo INPaulo Vitor out
66'Allyson INReynaldo out
68'MP INLuan Martins out
78'Alisson Safira INLucas Alves out
78'Patryck INDiogo Barbosa out
82'Daniel PenhaUnsportsmanlike conduct
83'Jean Lucas INWilliam out
83'Thayllon INGabriel Cipriano out
90+3'Lucas AlvesAssist: Rodrigo Sam
90+7'Wallison INIsaias out

Lineups

Juventude
3-4-2-1Coach: Barbieri Mauricio
Avai
4-2-3-1Coach: Allan Aal
Avg rating7.10
Avg rating6.46
Jandrei7.393Jandrei
Rodrigo SamC8.034R. Sam
Messias7.04Messias
Marcos Paulo7.547M. Paulo
Nathan6.922Nathan
Raí7.775Raí
Lucas Mineiro6.98L. Mineiro
Patryck7.030Patryck
Fábio Lima6.711F. Lima
Marcos Paulo6.310M. Paulo
Alisson Safira7.625A. Safira
Igor Bohn7.31I. Bohn
Wallison6.32Wallison
Allyson6.33Allyson
Jefferson Maciel6.338J. Maciel
Douglas Teixeira6.336D. Teixeira
Zé RicardoC6.377Z. Ricardo
Luiz Henrique6.98L. Henrique
Thayllon Roberth6.543T. Roberth
Daniel Penha6.514D. Penha
Jean Lucas5.910J. Lucas
Léo Gamalho6.99L. Gamalho

Juventude Substitutes

13Aderlan61'for Nathan Santos6.9
9Alan Kardec61'for Fabio Lima6.7
5Luan Martins Gonçalves68'for MP6.7
16Diogo Barbosa78'for Patryck6.9
72Lucas Alves78'replaced by Alisson Safira90+3'7.5
12Pedro Rocha
3Titi
97Gabriel Barbosa Pinheiro
2Raí Ramos
17Manuel Castro
26Iba Ly
7Pablo

Avai Substitutes

40Reynaldo66'for Allyson6.2
25Paulo Vitor66'for Ze Ricardo6.5
56William Fernando83'for Jean Lucas6.2
39Gabriel Cipriano83'for Thayllon6.5
20Isaías Pereira90+7'for Wallison
21Otávio
66Mateus Quaresma
4Gabriel Pereira Simples
5Romildo Del Piage
95Wenderson
11Sorriso
17Juan Sousa Rocha Leandro

Match Stats

JuventudeAvai
55%Ball Possession45%
3Corner Kicks3
1Yellow Cards2
11Total Shots10
6Shots on Goal1
2Shots off Goal4
7Shots Inside Box3
4Shots Outside Box7
3Blocked Shots5
10Fouls19
1Offsides2
1Goalkeeper Saves5
255Total Passes216
157Passes Accurate109
62%Pass Accuracy50%

Team Comparison

JuventudeJuventude
AvaiAvai
1696Elo Rating 1532
2.02Attack 0.53
2.00Defense 2.15
50%Hit Rate 36%
15.1Shots per Game 18.4
4.6Shots on Target 5.5
5.2Corners per Game 8.6
2.9Cards per Game 3.2

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+164 Elo
📈BTTS Trend60% in H2H
📊Home Overperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

JuventudeJuventude
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.3 vs 0.8 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
AvaiAvai
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.5 vs 0 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 5 meetings, all competitions

JuventudeJuventude3Wins · 60%
Draws120%
AvaiAvai1Wins · 20%
2.8Avg Goals
60%Both teams scored3 of 5
40%3+ goals2 of 5

Previous meetings

Serie B22/03/2026
AvaiJuventude
20
Serie B25/09/2023
AvaiJuventude
02
Serie B03/06/2023
JuventudeAvai
32
Serie A03/09/2022
JuventudeAvai
11
Serie A15/05/2022
AvaiJuventude
12

Referee Profile

Lucas Casagrande70 matches

4.59Cards per match
4.35Yellow cards per match
0.24Red cards per match
27.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Lucas Casagrande4.59
Other referees5.07

4.59 cards a match, 0.48 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.07).

Cards come from 54 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
2JuventudeJuventude351810745:23+2264WDDWW
3Vila NovaVila Nova35188950:36+1462LDWDW
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC351613643:31+1261DWDWD
5CriciumaCriciuma351781036:30+659LWWLW
6CRBCRB351671253:49+455WLDWL
7Sport RecifeSport Recife351412947:38+954WLDWW
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
9GoiasGoias351571336:40-452WDWWL
10Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP351381440:38+247WWWWL
13CuiabaCuiaba3511141032:28+447LLLDW
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3511101439:46-743LDLLD
16CearaCeara3511101437:44-743LDLWW
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina35881944:51-732LWDLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro35652423:54-3123WWLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta35362621:76-5515DDLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
2JuventudeJuventude3545:2364
3Vila NovaVila Nova3550:3662
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3543:3161
5CriciumaCriciuma3536:3059
6CRBCRB3553:4955
7Sport RecifeSport Recife3547:3854
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
9GoiasGoias3536:4052
10Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3540:3847
13CuiabaCuiaba3532:2847
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3539:4643
16CearaCeara3537:4443
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3544:5132
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3523:5423
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3521:7615
PromotionRelegation

About the Juventude vs Avai forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Juventude and Avai in the Serie B table

The table shows a wide gap: Juventude are 2nd in the Serie B, while Avai sit 17th, 27 points behind. League goal record so far: Juventude 45-23, Avai 33-45. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.