DC United vs Charlotte Prediction

DC United
1-2
Finished
HT 0-1
Charlotte
Audi Field, Washington·A. Villarreal 20/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
60%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.54
SignalNEUTRALModel42%SurpriseMediumGap-4.6%
Value Analysis
61%Trust
Corners Total
Corners Under 10.5
1.75
SignalSOLIDModel61%SurpriseMediumGap+5.4%
DC United Rest
7 days
Charlotte Rest
7 days

DC United vs Charlotte: result, form and history

Charlotte beat DC United 2-1 in the Major League Soccer on 20 Sep 2026. It was in line with recent form: Charlotte had won 3 of their previous five, compared with 1 for DC United.

Charlotte have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.5 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
33%2.83
X
27%3.69
2
40%2.27
Double Chance
1X
60%1.60
X2
67%1.40
Both Teams to Score
Yes
63%1.49
No
37%2.50
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.3 + 1.38 = 2.68
Over 1.5
80%1.17
Over 2.5
60%1.54
Over 3.5
39%2.41
Under 1.5
20%5.00
Under 2.5
40%2.40
Under 3.5
61%1.54
Corners
Projected Corners: 5 + 4.7 = 9.7
Over 8.5
61%1.33
Over 9.5
50%1.58
Over 10.5
39%2.00
Under 8.5
39%3.02
Under 9.5
50%2.25
Under 10.5
61%1.75
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.9 + 2 = 3.8
Over 3.5
53%1.45
Over 4.5
34%2.00
Under 3.5
47%2.62
Under 4.5
66%1.73

Match Events

3'Peglow
22'A. Westwood
47'D. Schnegg
47'L. BartlettAssist: K. Kurokawa
57'A. Dozzell
65'J. Hopkins INN. Ordaz out
69'L. Abada INR. Aloko out
69'D. Schnegg INH. Toffolo out
71'A. Saint-MaximinAssist: A. Westwood
72'B. Servania INM. Peltola out
74'I. Toklomati INA. Goodwin out
82'A. Westwood
86'A. Dozzell INN. Markovic out
89'A. Saint-Maximin INM. Agyemang out
89'P. Biel INL. de la Torre out

Lineups

DC United
4-3-3Coach: Rene Weiler
Charlotte
4-2-3-1Coach: Dean Smith
Avg rating7.01
Avg rating6.99
Sean Johnson6.21S. Johnson
Kimito Nono6.92K. Nono
Lucas BartlettC7.73L. Bartlett
Kye Rowles6.315K. Rowles
Keisuke Kurokawa8.06K. Kurokawa
Brandon Servania6.923B. Servania
Andre Dozzell7.321A. Dozzell
João Peglow7.77J. Peglow
Jackson Hopkins7.225J. Hopkins
Tai Baribo6.39T. Baribo
Louis Munteanu7.211L. Munteanu
Kristijan Kahlina8.31K. Kahlina
Nathan Byrne7.014N. Byrne
Henry Kessler7.222H. Kessler
Tim Ream7.23T. Ream
David Schnegg7.023D. Schnegg
Ashley WestwoodC8.58A. Westwood
Brandt Bronico7.013B. Bronico
Liel Abada5.511L. Abada
Pep Biel7.216P. Biel
Allan Saint-Maximin7.210A. Saint-Maximin
Idan Toklomati6.59I. Toklomati

DC United Substitutes

26Alex Bono
5Silvan Hefti
13Sean Nealis
27Nikola Markovic86'for A. Dozzell
12Conner Antley
77Hosei Kijima
4Matti Peltola72'for B. Servania6.9
8Jared Stroud
22Nathan Ordaz65'for J. Hopkins6.5

Charlotte Substitutes

21Tyler Miller
15Harry Toffolo69'for D. Schnegg6.3
44Morrison Agyemang89'for A. Saint-Maximin
35Will Cleary
28Djibril Diani
17Luca De La Torre89'for P. Biel
7Archie Goodwin74'for I. Toklomati6.5
37Rodolfo Aloko69'for L. Abada6.5
25Tyger Smalls

Match Stats

DC UnitedCharlotte
45%Ball Possession55%
4Corner Kicks3
2Yellow Cards2
30Total Shots10
10Shots on Goal7
14Shots off Goal3
15Shots Inside Box5
15Shots Outside Box5
6Blocked Shots0
7Fouls12
3Offsides0
5Goalkeeper Saves9
422Total Passes542
359Passes Accurate476
85%Pass Accuracy88%

Team Comparison

DC UnitedDC United
CharlotteCharlotte
1487Elo Rating 1658
1.31Attack 1.63
0.26Defense 1.08
19%Hit Rate 34%
13.3Shots per Game 12.3
3.8Shots on Target 4.1
6.6Corners per Game 5.0
2.0Cards per Game 2.3

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend30% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

DC UnitedDC United
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 33% of the time
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1 vs 0.3 in second half)
CharlotteCharlotte
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.3 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

DC UnitedDC United2Wins · 20%
Draws220%
CharlotteCharlotte6Wins · 60%
2.5Avg Goals
30%Both teams scored3 of 10
70%3+ goals7 of 10

Previous meetings

Major League Soccer23/08/2026
CharlotteDC United
31
Major League Soccer04/10/2025
DC UnitedCharlotte
01
Major League Soccer17/07/2025
CharlotteDC United
21
US Open Cup22/05/2025
DC UnitedCharlotte
2212
Major League Soccer21/10/2024
DC UnitedCharlotte
03
Major League Soccer16/06/2024
CharlotteDC United
10
Major League Soccer17/09/2023
CharlotteDC United
00
Major League Soccer30/04/2023
DC UnitedCharlotte
30
Major League Soccer04/08/2022
CharlotteDC United
30
Major League Soccer27/02/2022
DC UnitedCharlotte
30

Referee Profile

A. Villarreal123 matches

4.50Cards per match
4.40Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
24.5Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

A. Villarreal4.50
Other referees4.24

4.50 cards a match, 0.26 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.24).

Cards come from 111 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Major League Soccer 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Nashville SCNashville SC32218366:23+4371DWDWW
2New England RevolutionNew England Revolution321841054:44+1058WWWWL
3Inter MiamiInter Miami321511675:55+2056DLWWW
4Chicago FireChicago Fire321571057:48+952DWLLW
5CharlotteCharlotte321481059:48+1150WLDLW
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union321381162:50+1247DLDWW
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC321271362:74-1243DDWDW
8FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati3211101166:73-743DWWLL
9Columbus CrewColumbus Crew321251552:49+341WWWWL
10New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls321161543:59-1639LWLLW
11Toronto FCToronto FC329121150:60-1039WLWDW
12New York City FCNew York City FC329111247:44+338WDDLL
13DC UnitedDC United327121339:57-1833LLLLW
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC32861840:56-1630LLLWL
15CF MontrealCF Montreal32671936:66-3025LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Nashville SCNashville SC3266:2371
2New England RevolutionNew England Revolution3254:4458
3Inter MiamiInter Miami3275:5556
4Chicago FireChicago Fire3257:4852
5CharlotteCharlotte3259:4850
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union3262:5047
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC3262:7443
8FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati3266:7343
9Columbus CrewColumbus Crew3252:4941
10New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls3243:5939
11Toronto FCToronto FC3250:6039
12New York City FCNew York City FC3247:4438
13DC UnitedDC United3239:5733
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC3240:5630
15CF MontrealCF Montreal3236:6625
Promotion

About the DC United vs Charlotte forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

DC United and Charlotte in the Major League Soccer table

In the Major League Soccer table, Charlotte are 5th and DC United 13th, 17 points apart. League goal record so far: DC United 39-57, Charlotte 59-48. The full standings are on the Major League Soccer Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.