Flamengo vs Botafogo Prediction

Flamengo
3-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Botafogo
Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro·Alex Gomes Stefano, Brazil 30/08/2026
FlamengoFlamengo
3-0
Finished
BotafogoBotafogo

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.9 / 10
Value Analysis
56%Trust
BTTS
Both Teams to Score
1.81
SignalNEUTRALModel62%SurpriseMediumGap+5.1%
Flamengo Rest
7 days
Botafogo Rest
5 days

Flamengo vs Botafogo: the result in context

Flamengo beat Botafogo 3-0 in the Serie A on 30 Aug 2026. It was in line with recent form: Flamengo had won 3 of their previous five, compared with 1 for Botafogo.

Flamengo have had the better of this fixture, winning 7 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.5 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
65%1.40
X
21%4.60
2
14%7.00
Double Chance
1X
86%1.09
X2
35%2.80
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.81
No
44%1.90
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.74 + 0.94 = 2.68
Over 1.5
76%1.20
Over 2.5
56%1.63
Over 3.5
33%2.60
Under 1.5
24%4.40
Under 2.5
44%2.25
Under 3.5
67%1.45
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.5 + 4.1 = 10.7
Over 8.5
71%1.34
Over 9.5
65%1.57
Over 10.5
47%2.00
Under 8.5
29%3.00
Under 9.5
35%2.27
Under 10.5
53%1.75
Cards
Projected Cards: 1 + 2.6 = 3.5
Over 3.5
47%-
Over 4.5
24%-
Under 3.5
53%-
Under 4.5
76%-

Match Events

9'Goal Disallowed - handballArthur Cabral
13'Samuel LinoAssist: Jorginho
21'Alex Telles INL. Monzon out
46'A. Montoro INDanilo Pereira out
57'Luiz Araujo INLucas Paqueta out
66'Edenilson INC. Medina out
69'Goal Disallowed - offsideLucas Paqueta
75'G. de Arrascaeta INJ. Carrascal out
77'Arthur Cabral INL. M. Villalba Jaume out
77'Vitinho INJunior Santos out
83'MarcalUnsportsmanlike conduct
86'Samuel LinoAssist: J. Carrascal
88'Pedro INEverton out
89'G. JustinoRoughing
90'J. CarrascalAssist: Everton

Lineups

Flamengo
4-2-3-1Coach: Leonardo Jardim
Botafogo
3-4-2-1Coach: Franclim Carvalho
Avg rating7.38
Avg rating6.70
Agustín Rossi8.01A. Rossi
Emerson Royal7.322E. Royal
Léo Ortiz7.03L. Ortiz
Léo Pereira7.04L. Pereira
Ayrton Lucas7.26A. Lucas
Erick Pulgar7.95E. Pulgar
Jorginho7.521Jorginho
Luiz Araújo6.37L. Araújo
Giorgian de ArrascaetaC7.010G. de Arrascaeta
Samuel Lino9.616S. Lino
Pedro Guilherme6.59P. Guilherme
Gabriel Batista6.012G. Batista
Nahuel Ferraresi7.25N. Ferraresi
Gabriel Justino6.534G. Justino
Marçal5.921Marçal
Vitinho7.32Vitinho
Huguinho7.375Huguinho
Danilo Santos7.28D. Santos
Alex TellesC6.513A. Telles
Edenilson6.788Edenilson
Álvaro Montoro6.210Á. Montoro
Arthur Cabral7.219A. Cabral

Flamengo Substitutes

20Lucas Paquetá57'for Luiz Araujo6.3
49Dyogo Alves
42Andrew
61João Victor
77Johnny Goes
2Guillermo Varela
13Danilo
15Jorge Carrascal75'for G. de Arrascaeta90'8.3
99Lorran
52Evertton Araujo
11Everton88'for Pedro
39Josmar

Botafogo Substitutes

33Lucas Monzón21'for Alex Telles7.0
90Danilo46'for A. Montoro6.6
6Cristian Medina66'for Edenilson6.5
62Cléber Lucas
17Warleson
42Kadu Santos
59Kauan Toledo
77Lucas Villalba77'for Arthur Cabral6.5
91Domingos Andrade
25Allan
37Kadir Barría
7Júnior Santos77'for Vitinho6.6

Match Stats

FlamengoBotafogo
63%Ball Possession37%
5Corner Kicks3
0Yellow Cards2
18Total Shots14
6Shots on Goal4
6Shots off Goal5
11Shots Inside Box9
7Shots Outside Box5
6Blocked Shots5
8Fouls9
3Offsides3
4Goalkeeper Saves3
653Total Passes366
588Passes Accurate303
90%Pass Accuracy83%

Team Comparison

FlamengoFlamengo
BotafogoBotafogo
1908Elo Rating 1620
1.13Attack 0.59
2.72Defense 1.38
39%Hit Rate 23%
13.8Shots per Game 14.6
6.1Shots on Target 5.6
7.0Corners per Game 5.9
2.2Cards per Game 1.5

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+287 Elo
🔥Derby Match
📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

FlamengoFlamengo
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
BotafogoBotafogo
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

FlamengoFlamengo7Wins · 70%
Draws110%
BotafogoBotafogo2Wins · 20%
2.5Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
60%3+ goals6 of 10

Previous meetings

Serie A15/03/2026
BotafogoFlamengo
03
Carioca - 115/02/2026
BotafogoFlamengo
12
Serie A16/10/2025
BotafogoFlamengo
03
Serie A18/05/2025
FlamengoBotafogo
00
Carioca - 113/02/2025
FlamengoBotafogo
10
Supercopa do Brasil02/02/2025
BotafogoFlamengo
13
Serie A18/08/2024
BotafogoFlamengo
41
Serie A28/04/2024
FlamengoBotafogo
02
Carioca - 108/02/2024
FlamengoBotafogo
10
Serie A03/09/2023
BotafogoFlamengo
12

Referee Profile

Alex Gomes Stefano136 matches

5.16Cards per match
4.86Yellow cards per match
0.30Red cards per match
29.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Alex Gomes Stefano5.16
Other referees5.27

5.16 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.27).

Cards come from 94 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie A 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FlamengoFlamengo32217464:27+3770WWWDW
2PalmeirasPalmeiras32209356:22+3469WWWWD
3CruzeiroCruzeiro321661051:46+554WWLWW
4Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense32159850:38+1254DLWDW
5FluminenseFluminense32149950:41+951LLLWW
6Atletico-MGAtletico-MG321481044:38+650LWWDW
7BahiaBahia321311845:40+550DLWLL
8SantosSantos3212101049:47+246DWLDW
9Sao PauloSao Paulo321271337:36+143DWWLL
10RB BragantinoRB Bragantino321181339:38+141LDWDL
11BotafogoBotafogo321091344:51-739LWDLL
12CoritibaCoritiba321091338:50-1239LLDLL
13Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama311081339:45-638WLDWW
14VitoriaVitoria321081435:46-1138DDLWL
15MirassolMirassol329101337:45-837DWLDW
16InternacionalInternacional328111336:40-435WLDWL
17GremioGremio328101435:44-934WLDDD
18CorinthiansCorinthians32891534:42-833LDLLL
19RemoRemo325111634:50-1626LDDDL
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc31491832:63-3121LWLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FlamengoFlamengo3264:2770
2PalmeirasPalmeiras3256:2269
3CruzeiroCruzeiro3251:4654
4Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense3250:3854
5FluminenseFluminense3250:4151
6Atletico-MGAtletico-MG3244:3850
7BahiaBahia3245:4050
8SantosSantos3249:4746
9Sao PauloSao Paulo3237:3643
10RB BragantinoRB Bragantino3239:3841
11BotafogoBotafogo3244:5139
12CoritibaCoritiba3238:5039
13Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama3139:4538
14VitoriaVitoria3235:4638
15MirassolMirassol3237:4537
16InternacionalInternacional3236:4035
17GremioGremio3235:4434
18CorinthiansCorinthians3234:4233
19RemoRemo3234:5026
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc3132:6321
PromotionRelegation

About the Flamengo vs Botafogo forecast

As a derby, this Serie A meeting carries extra weight; the forecasts take that context into account alongside team ratings, recent form and the head-to-head record.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Flamengo and Botafogo in the Serie A table

In the Serie A table, Flamengo are 1st and Botafogo 11th, 31 points apart. League goal record so far: Flamengo 64-27, Botafogo 44-51. The full standings are on the Serie A Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.