GO Ahead Eagles vs Telstar Prediction

GO Ahead Eagles
3-2
Finished
HT 2-0
Telstar
De Adelaarshorst, Deventer·Robin Hensgens 23/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
70%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.36
SignalSOLIDModel66%SurpriseMediumGap-4.0%
GO Ahead Eagles Rest
5 days
Telstar Rest
6 days

GO Ahead Eagles vs Telstar: the result in context

GO Ahead Eagles beat Telstar 3-2 in the Eredivisie on 23 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

When these two meet, goals usually follow: 3.0 a game across 5 meetings, with both teams scoring in 4.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
60%1.55
X
22%4.36
2
18%5.13
Double Chance
1X
82%1.17
X2
40%2.31
Both Teams to Score
Yes
63%1.41
No
37%2.69
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.85 + 1.09 = 2.94
Over 1.5
84%1.10
Over 2.5
66%1.36
Over 3.5
45%1.92
Under 1.5
16%6.56
Under 2.5
34%3.10
Under 3.5
55%1.86
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.7 + 4.5 = 11.2
Over 8.5
76%1.24
Over 9.5
66%1.48
Over 10.5
55%1.81
Under 8.5
24%3.58
Under 9.5
34%2.50
Under 10.5
45%1.94
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.3 + 1.8 = 3.1
Over 3.5
37%2.72
Over 4.5
20%-
Under 3.5
63%1.42
Under 4.5
80%-

Match Events

7'Søren TengstedtAssist: Oskar Siira Sivertsen
33'Søren TengstedtAssist: Mathis Suray
48'Tyrone Owusu
63'Dean Ruben James INThibo Baeten out
63'Mathis Suray INTomas Galvez out
67'Evert LinthorstAssist: Tomas Galvez
67'Noach Shenkman INIsaiah Ahmed out
67'Ar'jany Martha INRui Mendes out
74'Gabi Caschili INRojendro Oudsten out
76'Oskar Siira Sivertsen INStefán Ingi Sigurdarson out
79'Nils Rossen INHarrie Kuster out
79'Nökkvi Þeyr Þórisson INJelani Seedorf out
82'Julius DirksenFoul
84'Melle Meulensteen INYassir Salah Rahmouni out
84'Søren Tengstedt INRobbin Weijenberg out
85'Harrie KusterFoul
90+2'Sem valkAssist: Patrick Brouwer

Lineups

GO Ahead Eagles
4-2-3-1Coach: J. Oosting
Telstar
4-2-3-1Coach: H. Brugge
Avg rating6.73
Avg rating6.32
K. Haug6.01K. Haug
A. Sampsted6.92A. Sampsted
J. Dirksen6.226J. Dirksen
J. Kramer6.64J. Kramer
D. James6.65D. James
M. Meulensteen6.221M. Meulensteen
E. Linthorst7.68E. Linthorst
O. Sivertsen7.411O. Sivertsen
S. Tengstedt8.810S. Tengstedt
M. Suray6.817M. Suray
V. Edvardsen6.716V. Edvardsen
R. Koeman6.21R. Koeman
G. Caschili6.518G. Caschili
S. Valk7.316S. Valk
A. Soualhia6.14A. Soualhia
M. Peersman5.943M. Peersman
N. Rossen6.517N. Rossen
N. Shenkman6.123N. Shenkman
A. Martha5.942A. Martha
T. Owusu7.410T. Owusu
P. Brouwer6.427P. Brouwer
N. Þórisson6.311N. Þórisson

GO Ahead Eagles Substitutes

24J. Cillessen
25G. van Zwam
27Tomas Galvez63'for Mathis Suray6.5
29E. Flataker
6T. Jukić
18R. Margaret
3G. Nauber
34Y. Rahmouni84'for Melle Meulensteen6.1
9S. Sigurðarson76'for Oskar Siira Sivertsen6.5
33N. Verdoni
15R. Weijenberg84'for Søren Tengstedt6.1
23T. Baeten63'for Dean Ruben James6.9

Telstar Substitutes

2J. Hardeveld
6Isaiah Ahmed67'for Noach Shenkman5.8
5P. Aning
8E. Demircan
14H. Kuster79'for Nils Rossen85'5.7
7Rui Mendes67'for Ar'jany Martha6.3
13Finn Mulder
28R. Oudsten74'for Gabi Caschili6.0
20D. Reiziger
9Jelani Seedorf79'for Nökkvi Þeyr Þórisson6.6
21F. Turay

Match Stats

GO Ahead EaglesTelstar
45%Ball Possession55%
4Corner Kicks2
1Yellow Cards1
16Total Shots12
7Shots on Goal3
7Shots off Goal8
10Shots Inside Box7
6Shots Outside Box5
2Blocked Shots1
14Fouls7
1Offsides1
1Goalkeeper Saves4
434Total Passes519
351Passes Accurate436
7Free Kicks14

Team Comparison

GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles
TelstarTelstar
1647Elo Rating 1593
1.93Attack 1.62
0.65Defense 0.72
27%Hit Rate 0%
17.4Shots per Game 16.5
6.3Shots on Target 4.1
6.6Corners per Game 4.9
0.7Cards per Game 1.1

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.94 goals
📈BTTS Trend80% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
TelstarTelstar
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 5 meetings, all competitions

GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles2Wins · 40%
Draws120%
TelstarTelstar2Wins · 40%
3.0Avg Goals
80%Both teams scored4 of 5
60%3+ goals3 of 5

Previous meetings

Eredivisie08/02/2026
GO Ahead EaglesTelstar
11
KNVB Beker05/02/2026
TelstarGO Ahead Eagles
21
Eredivisie28/09/2025
TelstarGO Ahead Eagles
42
Eerste Divisie13/02/2021
GO Ahead EaglesTelstar
10
Eerste Divisie10/11/2020
TelstarGO Ahead Eagles
12

Recent Form

GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles
3W5D2L
TelstarTelstar
1W3D6L
17/10/2026
TelstarFeyenoord
34
L
11/10/2026
TelstarADO Den Haag
22
D
20/09/2026
AZ AlkmaarTelstar
10
L
13/09/2026
HeerenveenTelstar
00
D
09/09/2026
TwenteTelstar
10
L
06/09/2026
TelstarCambuur
22
D
30/08/2026
TelstarAjax
04
L
14/08/2026
TelstarSparta Rotterdam
13
L
08/08/2026
NEC NijmegenTelstar
12
W
31/07/2026
VfL WolfsburgTelstar
31
L

Referee Profile

Robin Hensgens162 matches

3.39Cards per match
3.25Yellow cards per match
0.14Red cards per match
22.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Robin Hensgens3.39
Other referees3.24

3.39 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.24).

Cards come from 151 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eredivisie 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1073032:11+2124DWWWW
2AjaxAjax1063129:13+1621WWDDW
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1062228:13+1520DLWLW
4TwenteTwente1062219:10+920WLDWW
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1062220:12+820LDLWD
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1053217:17018WDDWL
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1043318:13+515WWLWD
8GroningenGroningen1043324:21+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1035223:23014WLDDD
10CambuurCambuur1033419:22-312WDWDW
11UtrechtUtrecht1033417:27-1012DWWLW
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1025317:18-111DDDDL
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1032516:19-311LLLDL
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1023517:24-79LWDLL
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1022611:23-128DWLLL
16TelstarTelstar1013612:21-96LLDLD
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013613:23-106LWDDL
18Willem IIWillem II1002810:32-222LLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1032:1124
2AjaxAjax1029:1321
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1028:1320
4TwenteTwente1019:1020
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1020:1220
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1017:1718
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1018:1315
8GroningenGroningen1024:2115
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1023:2314
10CambuurCambuur1019:2212
11UtrechtUtrecht1017:2712
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1017:1811
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1016:1911
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1017:249
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1011:238
16TelstarTelstar1012:216
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013:236
18Willem IIWillem II1010:322
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the GO Ahead Eagles vs Telstar forecast

The forecasts for this Eredivisie match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

GO Ahead Eagles and Telstar in the Eredivisie table

In the Eredivisie table, GO Ahead Eagles are 9th and Telstar 16th, 8 points apart. League goal record so far: GO Ahead Eagles 23-23, Telstar 12-21. The full standings are on the Eredivisie Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.