Willem II vs Cambuur Prediction

Willem II
1-6
Finished
HT 0-3
Cambuur
Koning Willem II Stadion, Tilburg·Dennis Higler 24/10/2026
Willem IIWillem II
1-6
Finished
CambuurCambuur

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
63%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.53
SignalSOLIDModel39%SurpriseMediumGap-2.1%
Willem II Rest
6 days
Cambuur Rest
6 days

Willem II vs Cambuur: the result in context

Cambuur beat Willem II 6-1 in the Eredivisie on 24 Oct 2026. It was in line with recent form: Cambuur had won 2 of their previous five, compared with none for Willem II.

Their 6 previous meetings averaged 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them. Willem II tend to win more corners, 6.1 a game to 3.8 for Cambuur.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
37%2.50
X
26%3.72
2
37%2.56
Double Chance
1X
63%1.49
X2
63%1.50
Both Teams to Score
Yes
63%1.44
No
37%2.60
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.49 + 1.31 = 2.80
Over 1.5
81%1.15
Over 2.5
59%1.53
Over 3.5
38%2.29
Under 1.5
19%5.00
Under 2.5
41%2.40
Under 3.5
62%1.61
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.5 + 5.6 = 10.1
Over 8.5
66%1.39
Over 9.5
54%1.72
Over 10.5
43%2.15
Under 8.5
34%2.63
Under 9.5
46%2.02
Under 10.5
57%1.60
Cards
Projected Cards: 2 + 2.1 = 4.1
Over 3.5
59%2.25
Over 4.5
39%3.45
Under 3.5
41%1.60
Under 4.5
61%1.29

Match Events

9'Nicolas BinderAssist: Morgan Costarelli
13'Ilyes HamacheAssist: Morgan Costarelli
18'Ismaël BaoufAssist: Rafik El Arguioui
19'Goal confirmedIsmaël Baouf
45'Tonny Vilhena INAnass Zarrouk out
45'Maxim Dekker INThomas Verheydt out
45'Vito van Crooy INArmin Culum out
45+2'Jaden SloryFoul
53'Hidde ter AvestFoul
58'Nicolas BinderAssist: Ilyes Hamache
62'Rafik El Arguioui
65'Mathieu Maertens INIwan Henstra out
65'Morgan Costarelli INLucas Jetten out
65'Billy van Duijl INJorn Berkhout out
68'Jaden Slory INMats Lemmens out
72'Rik Mulders INWiebe Kooistra out
77'Nicolas Binder INSkye Vink out
82'Anass ZarroukAssist: Devin Haen
89'Jason CekaAssist: Wiebe Kooistra

Lineups

Willem II
4-2-3-1Coach: A. Koster
Cambuur
4-2-3-1Coach: J. Plat
Avg rating6.14
Avg rating7.22
T. Didillon6.81T. Didillon
H. ter Avest5.25H. ter Avest
F. Stam5.93F. Stam
M. Dekker5.623M. Dekker
N. Tjoe-A-On5.724N. Tjoe-A-On
C. Twigt6.46C. Twigt
T. Vilhena5.952T. Vilhena
J. Slory5.87J. Slory
Uriel van Aalst6.919U. van Aalst
V. van Crooij6.032V. van Crooij
D. Haen6.69D. Haen
T. Jansen6.21T. Jansen
R. Mulders6.716R. Mulders
I. Baouf7.74I. Baouf
B. van Duijl6.214B. van Duijl
M. Costarelli8.428M. Costarelli
M. Maertens6.333M. Maertens
N. Souren6.48N. Souren
J. Çeka8.130J. Çeka
R. El Arguioui8.810R. El Arguioui
I. Hamache8.511I. Hamache
N. Binder9.013N. Binder

Willem II Substitutes

18Anass Zarrouk45'for Tonny Vilhena82'6.6
28T. Verheydt45'for Maxim Dekker6.5
10J. Schuurman
17O. Martin
15A. Et-Taïbi
26M. Delanghe
11A. Culum45'for Vito van Crooy6.7
2A. Ciranni
8K. Boogaard
50E. Gürbüz
83M. Lemmens68'for Jaden Slory5.5
31K. de Leeuw

Cambuur Substitutes

9S. Vink77'for Nicolas Binder6.5
18Wiebe van der Heide
17Ethan Apkakou
3J. Berkhout65'for Billy van Duijl6.5
7S. Bouhoudane
29Iwan Henstra65'for Mathieu Maertens6.4
23L. Jetten65'for Morgan Costarelli7.1
22L. Plogmann
24M. Kalisvaart
27W. Kooistra72'for Rik Mulders6.7
15F. Kvam
45B. Vogelzang

Match Stats

Willem IICambuur
52%Ball Possession48%
13Corner Kicks4
2Yellow Cards0
11Total Shots19
2Shots on Goal11
5Shots off Goal5
8Shots Inside Box11
3Shots Outside Box8
4Blocked Shots3
17Fouls10
5Goalkeeper Saves1
371Total Passes371
268Passes Accurate263
10Free Kicks15

Team Comparison

Willem IIWillem II
CambuurCambuur
1506Elo Rating 1642
1.06Attack 2.86
0.00Defense 2.11
0%Hit Rate 61%
11.8Shots per Game 13.8
2.9Shots on Target 6.6
6.1Corners per Game 3.8
2.0Cards per Game 1.9

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend67% in H2H
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

Willem IIWillem II
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
CambuurCambuur
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.6 vs 1.3 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

Willem IIWillem II0Wins · 0%
Draws350%
CambuurCambuur3Wins · 50%
2.3Avg Goals
67%Both teams scored4 of 6
33%3+ goals2 of 6

Previous meetings

Eerste Divisie12/12/2025
Willem IICambuur
01
Eerste Divisie06/09/2025
CambuurWillem II
22
Eerste Divisie02/02/2024
Willem IICambuur
11
Eerste Divisie17/09/2023
CambuurWillem II
10
Eredivisie11/05/2022
CambuurWillem II
11
Eredivisie10/12/2021
Willem IICambuur
13

Referee Profile

Dennis Higler192 matches

3.41Cards per match
3.23Yellow cards per match
0.19Red cards per match
23.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Dennis Higler3.41
Other referees3.25

3.41 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.25).

Cards come from 181 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Eredivisie 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1073032:11+2124DWWWW
2AjaxAjax1063129:13+1621WWDDW
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1062228:13+1520DLWLW
4TwenteTwente1062219:10+920WLDWW
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1062220:12+820LDLWD
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1053217:17018WDDWL
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1043318:13+515WWLWD
8GroningenGroningen1043324:21+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1035223:23014WLDDD
10CambuurCambuur1033419:22-312WDWDW
11UtrechtUtrecht1033417:27-1012DWWLW
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1025317:18-111DDDDL
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1032516:19-311LLLDL
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1023517:24-79LWDLL
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1022611:23-128DWLLL
16TelstarTelstar1013612:21-96LLDLD
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013613:23-106LWDDL
18Willem IIWillem II1002810:32-222LLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FeyenoordFeyenoord1032:1124
2AjaxAjax1029:1321
3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven1028:1320
4TwenteTwente1019:1020
5AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1020:1220
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1017:1718
7HeerenveenHeerenveen1018:1315
8GroningenGroningen1024:2115
9GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles1023:2314
10CambuurCambuur1019:2212
11UtrechtUtrecht1017:2712
12NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1017:1811
13ExcelsiorExcelsior1016:1911
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1017:249
15PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle1011:238
16TelstarTelstar1012:216
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag1013:236
18Willem IIWillem II1010:322
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Willem II vs Cambuur forecast

The forecasts for this Eredivisie match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Willem II and Cambuur in the Eredivisie table

In the Eredivisie table, Cambuur are 10th and Willem II 18th, 10 points apart. League goal record so far: Willem II 10-32, Cambuur 19-22. The full standings are on the Eredivisie Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Cambuur have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.