Goias vs Avai Prediction

Goias
2-1
Finished
HT 0-1
Avai
Estádio da Serrinha, Goiania·Marianna Nanni Batalha 20/09/2026
GoiasGoias
2-1
Finished
AvaiAvai

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
75%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.20
SignalHIGHModel47%SurpriseMediumGap-7.9%
Value Analysis
64%Trust
Home Cards
Home Cards Over 1.5
1.60
SignalSOLIDModel64%SurpriseMediumGap+4.5%
Goias Rest
5 days
Avai Rest
5 days

Goias vs Avai: the result in context

Goias beat Avai 2-1 in the Serie B on 20 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 9 previous meetings averaged 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 5 of them. Avai tend to win more corners, 8.6 a game to 5.9 for Goias.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
50%1.91
X
28%3.14
2
22%4.25
Double Chance
1X
78%1.20
X2
50%1.84
Both Teams to Score
Yes
45%2.13
No
55%1.64
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.4 + 0.95 = 2.35
Over 1.5
66%1.44
Over 2.5
40%2.43
Over 3.5
20%4.65
Under 1.5
34%2.60
Under 2.5
60%1.51
Under 3.5
80%1.17
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.1 + 4 = 10.1
Over 8.5
64%1.38
Over 9.5
53%1.71
Over 10.5
41%2.13
Under 8.5
36%2.69
Under 9.5
47%2.01
Under 10.5
59%1.64
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.2 + 2.4 = 4.6
Over 3.5
67%-
Over 4.5
48%1.83
Under 3.5
33%-
Under 4.5
52%1.83

Match Events

19'Jean Lucas FigueiredoFoul
35'Daniel Penha
42'Gabriel SimplesDissent
45'Rildo Goncalves de Amorin Filho INGaspar out
45'Pedro Junqueira de Oliveira INLuiz Felipe Clemente de Almeida out
45'Gabriel Simples INWallison out
45+5'Luiz FelipeFoul
51'Carlos Eduardo de Sousa Leopoldino
58'Caio Suassuna Gonçalves Ferreira INLéo Gamalho out
59'Zé Ricardo INLuiz Henrique out
59'Guilherme Baldoria de Camargo INLucas Lima out
67'Jean CarlosAssist: Lucas Lima
68'Jean Carlos
68'Luis Fellipe Campos Doria INRodrigo Soares out
68'Djalma Silva INNicolas Vichiatto Da Silva out
79'Allyson Aires Dos Santos INVinicius Miguel Immig out
80'Lucas RibeiroFoul
86'Jean Carlos INDanilo Cunha out
87'Reynaldo Cesar MoraesFoul
88'Nicolas Vichiatto Da SilvaArgument
90+3'WallisonFoul

Lineups

Goias
4-2-3-1Coach: Mozart
Avai
4-2-3-1Coach: Allan Aal
Avg rating6.74
Avg rating6.46
Tadeu6.023Tadeu
Luis Fellipe6.325L. Fellipe
Luiz Felipe6.43L. Felipe
Lucas Ribeiro6.614L. Ribeiro
Djalma Silva6.554D. Silva
Lourenço7.297Lourenço
Guilherme Baldória7.255G. Baldória
Jean Carlos Alves Ferreira7.721J. Carlos Alves Ferreira
Luquinhas6.335Luquinhas
Pedro Junqueira6.317P. Junqueira
Kadu8.140Kadu
Bruno Ferreira6.994B. Ferreira
Simples Gabriel6.04S. Gabriel
Jefferson Maciel6.338J. Maciel
Allyson7.13Allyson
Reynaldo5.940Reynaldo
Paulo Vitor6.425P. Vitor
Zé Ricardo6.277Z. Ricardo
Daniel Penha7.814D. Penha
Jean Lucas6.310J. Lucas
Rildo6.237Rildo
1919C. Suassuna Gonçalves Ferreira

Goias Substitutes

27Wellington Rato
18Cadu
66Danilo Cunha86'for Jean Carlos6.4
28Gegê
77Halerrandrio
8Juninho
10Lucas Lima59'for Guilherme Baldoria de Camargo7.0
29Murilo Camara
6Nicolas68'for Djalma Silva88'6.2
2Rodrigo Soares68'for Luis Fellipe Campos Doria6.1
1Thiago Rodrigues
11Felipe Clemente45'for Pedro Junqueira de Oliveira7.6

Avai Substitutes

95Wenderson
2Wallison45'for Gabriel Simples90+3'6.0
5Del Piage
8Luiz Henrique59'for Zé Ricardo6.7
9Léo Gamalho58'for Caio Suassuna Gonçalves Ferreira6.4
1Igor Bohn
15Guilherme Vargas
26Vinicius Miguel Immig79'replaced by Allyson Aires Dos Santos
70Gaspar45'for Rildo Goncalves de Amorin Filho6.1
23Gabriel Cipriano

Match Stats

GoiasAvai
58%Ball Possession42%
8Corner Kicks3
4Yellow Cards4
26Total Shots7
7Shots on Goal2
12Shots off Goal2
16Shots Inside Box2
10Shots Outside Box5
7Blocked Shots3
14Fouls15
1Offsides0
1Goalkeeper Saves5
501Total Passes362
438Passes Accurate293
15Free Kicks14

Team Comparison

GoiasGoias
AvaiAvai
1622Elo Rating 1532
0.85Attack 0.53
2.17Defense 2.15
42%Hit Rate 36%
18.0Shots per Game 18.4
4.8Shots on Target 5.5
5.9Corners per Game 8.6
1.7Cards per Game 3.2

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

GoiasGoias
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
AvaiAvai
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.5 vs 0 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 9 meetings, all competitions

GoiasGoias4Wins · 45%
Draws111%
AvaiAvai4Wins · 44%
2.7Avg Goals
56%Both teams scored5 of 9
56%3+ goals5 of 9

Previous meetings

Serie B25/05/2026
AvaiGoias
02
Serie B08/09/2025
AvaiGoias
21
Serie B06/05/2025
GoiasAvai
21
Serie B14/09/2024
GoiasAvai
21
Serie B28/05/2024
AvaiGoias
20
Serie A13/08/2022
GoiasAvai
11
Serie A26/04/2022
AvaiGoias
32
Serie B22/09/2021
AvaiGoias
10
Serie B23/06/2021
GoiasAvai
30

Referee Profile

Marianna Nanni Batalha28 matches

5.31Cards per match
5.25Yellow cards per match
0.06Red cards per match
27.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Marianna Nanni Batalha5.31
Other referees4.85

5.31 cards a match, 0.46 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.85).

Cards come from 16 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
2JuventudeJuventude351810745:23+2264WDDWW
3Vila NovaVila Nova35188950:36+1462LDWDW
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC351613643:31+1261DWDWD
5CriciumaCriciuma351781036:30+659LWWLW
6CRBCRB351671253:49+455WLDWL
7Sport RecifeSport Recife351412947:38+954WLDWW
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
9GoiasGoias351571336:40-452WDWWL
10Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP351381440:38+247WWWWL
13CuiabaCuiaba3511141032:28+447LLLDW
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3511101439:46-743LDLLD
16CearaCeara3511101437:44-743LDLWW
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina35881944:51-732LWDLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro35652423:54-3123WWLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta35362621:76-5515DDLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
2JuventudeJuventude3545:2364
3Vila NovaVila Nova3550:3662
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3543:3161
5CriciumaCriciuma3536:3059
6CRBCRB3553:4955
7Sport RecifeSport Recife3547:3854
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
9GoiasGoias3536:4052
10Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3540:3847
13CuiabaCuiaba3532:2847
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3539:4643
16CearaCeara3537:4443
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3544:5132
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3523:5423
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3521:7615
PromotionRelegation

About the Goias vs Avai forecast

The forecasts for this Serie B match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Goias and Avai in the Serie B table

In the Serie B table, Goias are 9th and Avai 17th, 15 points apart. League goal record so far: Goias 36-40, Avai 33-45. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.