Ponte Preta vs Avai Prediction

Ponte Preta
0-2
Finished
HT 0-0
Avai
Moisés Lucarelli, Campinas·Fernando Antonio Mendes de Salles Nascimento Filho, Brazil 23/08/2026
Ponte PretaPonte Preta
0-2
Finished
AvaiAvai

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
78%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.24
SignalHIGHModel44%SurpriseHighGap-3.0%
Ponte Preta Rest
3 days
Avai Rest
3 days

Ponte Preta vs Avai: result, form and history

Avai beat Ponte Preta 2-0 in the Serie B on 23 Aug 2026. It was in line with recent form: Avai had won 3 of their previous five, compared with none for Ponte Preta.

Meetings between them tend to be tight, with just 1.6 goals a game across 7 matches. Avai tend to win more corners, 8.6 a game to 3.0 for Ponte Preta.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
23%4.50
X
33%3.30
2
44%1.82
Double Chance
1X
56%1.91
X2
77%1.18
Both Teams to Score
Yes
46%1.93
No
54%1.78
Goals
Projected Goals: 0.94 + 0.97 = 1.91
Over 1.5
48%1.34
Over 2.5
29%2.11
Over 3.5
5%3.75
Under 1.5
52%3.00
Under 2.5
71%1.68
Under 3.5
95%1.24
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.1 + 5.5 = 9.6
Over 8.5
59%1.71
Over 9.5
50%2.15
Over 10.5
39%2.85
Under 8.5
41%2.02
Under 9.5
50%1.64
Under 10.5
61%1.38
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.8 + 2.2 = 5
Over 3.5
75%-
Over 4.5
56%1.41
Under 3.5
25%-
Under 4.5
44%2.63

Match Events

11'William INDouglas Teixeira out
31'ReynaldoFoul
46'Jean LucasAssist: Joao Vitor
51'Lucas CunhaFoul
56'David da Hora INJoao Damiao out
60'M. Souza INJuan Rodrigues out
66'F. VizeuFoul
68'ThayllonFoul
71'Thayllon INLeo Chu out
71'Luiz Henrique INRomildo Del Piage out
75'Julio INMurilo out
81'Douglas TeixeiraFoul
84'F. Vizeu INLeo Gamalho out
84'Jean Lucas INWenderson out
90'WendersonAssist: Leo Chu

Lineups

Ponte Preta
Coach: Zanardi Marcio
Avai
Coach: Allan Aal

Ponte Preta Starting XI

30Vinicius5.3
4Diego Leão7.3
3Lucas CunhaC51'6.7
44Gustavo Almeida6.3
2Julio de Oliveira75'replaced by Murilo6.2
8André Lima7.2
16Léo Gomes6.3
13Matheus Souza Santos60'replaced by Juan Rodrigues6.7
7Daniel Baianinho7.2
21Brandão6.2
18David da Hora56'replaced by Joao Damiao6.7
Avg rating6.54

Avai Starting XI

94Bruno Ferreira6.3
38Jefferson Maciel6.9
3AllysonC7.6
40Reynaldo31'6.3
22Joao Vitor7.2
8Luiz Henrique71'replaced by Romildo Del Piage7.3
25Paulo Vitor6.6
56William Fernando11'replaced by Douglas Teixeira6.7
43Thayllon Roberth68'71'replaced by Leo Chu7.2
10Jean Lucas46'84'replaced by Wenderson7.9
11Felipe Vizeu66'84'replaced by Leo Gamalho6.0
Avg rating6.96

Ponte Preta Substitutes

9João Damião56'for David da Hora6.7
6Juan60'for M. Souza6.2
11Murilo75'for Julio6.5
1Guilherme Viana
17Gabriel Cicala
32Caio Vinicius Nogueira do Nascimento
35Gustavo Telles
19Cauã Felipi Silva Coelho

Avai Substitutes

36Douglas Teixeira11'for William81'7.3
5Romildo Del Piage71'for Luiz Henrique6.9
7Léo Chú71'for Thayllon7.0
95Wenderson84'for Jean Lucas90'7.9
9Léo Gamalho84'for F. Vizeu6.3
21Otávio
15Guilherme Aquino
23Gabriel Cipriano
77Zé Ricardo

Match Stats

Ponte PretaAvai
62%Ball Possession38%
6Corner Kicks4
1Yellow Cards4
12Total Shots16
2Shots on Goal4
7Shots off Goal9
4Shots Inside Box12
8Shots Outside Box4
3Blocked Shots3
18Fouls22
0Offsides1
2Goalkeeper Saves2
404Total Passes250
297Passes Accurate148
74%Pass Accuracy59%

Team Comparison

Ponte PretaPonte Preta
AvaiAvai
1339Elo Rating 1532
0.82Attack 0.53
0.70Defense 2.15
0%Hit Rate 36%
9.8Shots per Game 18.7
4.6Shots on Target 5.5
3.0Corners per Game 8.6
4.1Cards per Game 3.2

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Ponte PretaPonte Preta
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.8 vs 0 in second half)
AvaiAvai
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.5 vs 0 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 7 meetings, all competitions

Ponte PretaPonte Preta3Wins · 43%
Draws229%
AvaiAvai2Wins · 28%
1.6Avg Goals
43%Both teams scored3 of 7
29%3+ goals2 of 7

Previous meetings

Serie B19/04/2026
AvaiPonte Preta
12
Serie B23/11/2024
AvaiPonte Preta
21
Serie B04/08/2024
Ponte PretaAvai
10
Serie B04/11/2023
Ponte PretaAvai
01
Serie B08/07/2023
AvaiPonte Preta
01
Serie B06/10/2021
AvaiPonte Preta
11
Serie B07/07/2021
Ponte PretaAvai
00
5.19Cards per match
4.94Yellow cards per match
0.26Red cards per match
27.3Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Fernando Antonio Mendes de Salles Nascimento Filho5.19
Other referees5.08

5.19 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.08).

Cards come from 31 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1JuventudeJuventude361811747:25+2265DWDDW
2NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
3Vila NovaVila Nova36189952:38+1463DLDWD
4CriciumaCriciuma361881038:30+862WLWWL
5Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC351613643:31+1261DWDWD
6CRBCRB351671253:49+455WLDWL
7Sport RecifeSport Recife361413948:39+955DWLDW
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
9GoiasGoias351571336:40-452WDWWL
10Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP361391441:39+248DWWWW
13CuiabaCuiaba3511141032:28+447LLLDW
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3511101439:46-743LDLLD
16CearaCeara3511101437:44-743LDLWW
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina35881944:51-732LWDLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro35652423:54-3123WWLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta36362721:78-5715LDDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1JuventudeJuventude3647:2565
2NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
3Vila NovaVila Nova3652:3863
4CriciumaCriciuma3638:3062
5Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3543:3161
6CRBCRB3553:4955
7Sport RecifeSport Recife3648:3955
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
9GoiasGoias3536:4052
10Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3641:3948
13CuiabaCuiaba3532:2847
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3539:4643
16CearaCeara3537:4443
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3544:5132
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3523:5423
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3621:7815
PromotionRelegation

About the Ponte Preta vs Avai forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Ponte Preta and Avai in the Serie B table

In the Serie B table, Avai are 17th and Ponte Preta 20th, 22 points apart. League goal record so far: Ponte Preta 21-78, Avai 33-45. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.