Avai vs Vila Nova Prediction

Avai
1-1
Finished
HT 1-1
Vila Nova
Estádio da Ressacada, Florianopolis·D. C. Muniz dos Santos 15/09/2026
AvaiAvai
1-1
Finished
Vila NovaVila Nova

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
Value Analysis
67%Trust
Home Cards
Home Cards Under 2.5
1.59
SignalGOODModel67%SurpriseMediumGap+5.1%
Avai Rest
5 days
Vila Nova Rest
4 days

Avai vs Vila Nova: the result in context

Avai and Vila Nova drew 1-1 in the Serie B on 15 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 9 previous meetings averaged 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 5 of them. Avai tend to win more corners, 8.6 a game to 4.4 for Vila Nova.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
36%2.50
X
32%2.95
2
32%2.92
Double Chance
1X
68%1.36
X2
64%1.47
Both Teams to Score
Yes
49%2.02
No
51%1.72
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.2 + 0.99 = 2.19
Over 1.5
69%1.48
Over 2.5
43%2.43
Over 3.5
19%4.95
Under 1.5
31%2.50
Under 2.5
57%1.51
Under 3.5
81%1.14
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.2 + 4.7 = 9.9
Over 8.5
63%1.44
Over 9.5
54%1.75
Over 10.5
41%2.24
Under 8.5
37%2.58
Under 9.5
46%1.98
Under 10.5
59%1.58
Cards
Projected Cards: 2 + 2.6 = 4.6
Over 3.5
68%1.67
Over 4.5
49%1.83
Under 3.5
32%2.10
Under 4.5
51%1.83

Match Events

12'Willian Prado CamargoFoul
30'André LuísAssist: Janderson
38'Daniel PenhaAssist: Jean Lucas Figueiredo
54'Douglas da Silva TeixeiraFoul
63'Everton Galdino INEmerson out
63'Marquinhos Gabriel INRaphael Guimarães de Paula out
64'Caio Suassuna Gonçalves Ferreira INIsaias Pereira Da Silva out
65'Jean Lucas Figueiredo INGabriel Cipriano out
65'Rildo Goncalves de Amorin Filho INFilipe Gabriel Rios Rodrigues out
68'Gabriel Simples INWenderson out
82'Janderson INRyan lima out
87'Douglas Mendes INWillian Maranhão out
87'Willian Prado Camargo INTiago Pagnussat out

Lineups

Avai
4-2-3-1Coach: Allan Aal
Vila Nova
4-2-3-1Coach: Guto Ferreira
Avg rating6.60
Avg rating6.60
Bruno Ferreira6.494B. Ferreira
Simples Gabriel6.44S. Gabriel
Allyson6.43Allyson
Reynaldo6.740Reynaldo
DG6.836DG
Paulo Vitor6.025P. Vitor
Zé Ricardo7.277Z. Ricardo
Daniel Penha7.314D. Penha
Jean Lucas7.710J. Lucas
Rildo6.137Rildo
1919C. Suassuna Gonçalves Ferreira
Helton Leite6.31H. Leite
Nathan Camargo7.020N. Camargo
Douglas Mendes6.94D. Mendes
Jonathan Costa6.623J. Costa
Willian Formiga6.213W. Formiga
João Vieira6.95J. Vieira
Dudu6.715Dudu
Everton Galdino5.917E. Galdino
Marquinhos Gabriel6.010M. Gabriel
Janderson7.299Janderson
André Luís8.27A. Luís

Avai Substitutes

5Del Piage
15Guilherme Vargas
8Luiz Henrique
22João Vitor Cardoso de Souza
1Igor Bohn
23Gabriel Cipriano65'for Jean Lucas Figueiredo6.6
59Lopes Gabriel65'for Rildo Goncalves de Amorin Filho6.5
20Isaías Pereira64'for Caio Suassuna Gonçalves Ferreira6.5
95Wenderson68'for Gabriel Simples6.2
26Vinicius Miguel Immig
70Gaspar
7Léo Chú

Vila Nova Substitutes

29Dalberson
33Bruno Xavier
9Puskas Gustavo
3Tiago Pagnussat87'for Willian Prado Camargo6.3
21Higor Meritão
70Emerson Urso63'for Everton Galdino6.4
11Ryan Lima82'for Janderson6.5
31Dodô63'for Marquinhos Gabriel6.5
8Willian Maranhão87'for Douglas Mendes6.2
18Enzo
16Igor Cariús

Match Stats

AvaiVila Nova
44%Ball Possession56%
4Corner Kicks4
1Yellow Cards1
8Total Shots11
1Shots on Goal2
6Shots off Goal6
7Shots Inside Box5
1Shots Outside Box6
1Blocked Shots3
9Fouls14
5Offsides0
1Goalkeeper Saves0
431Total Passes551
357Passes Accurate462
14Free Kicks9

Team Comparison

AvaiAvai
Vila NovaVila Nova
1532Elo Rating 1661
0.53Attack 1.53
2.15Defense 1.73
36%Hit Rate 34%
18.4Shots per Game 11.2
5.5Shots on Target 4.2
8.6Corners per Game 4.4
3.2Cards per Game 2.9

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

AvaiAvai
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.5 vs 0 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Vila NovaVila Nova
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 9 meetings, all competitions

AvaiAvai1Wins · 11%
Draws445%
Vila NovaVila Nova4Wins · 44%
2.4Avg Goals
56%Both teams scored5 of 9
44%3+ goals4 of 9

Previous meetings

Serie B17/05/2026
Vila NovaAvai
20
Serie B09/11/2025
Vila NovaAvai
22
Serie B19/07/2025
AvaiVila Nova
11
Serie B26/10/2024
AvaiVila Nova
30
Serie B14/07/2024
Vila NovaAvai
21
Serie B12/08/2023
Vila NovaAvai
11
Serie B04/05/2023
AvaiVila Nova
03
Serie B25/08/2021
Vila NovaAvai
10
Serie B07/06/2021
AvaiVila Nova
11

Referee Profile

D. C. Muniz dos Santos34 matches

4.57Cards per match
4.39Yellow cards per match
0.17Red cards per match
24.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

D. C. Muniz dos Santos4.57
Other referees4.85

4.57 cards a match, 0.28 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.85).

Cards come from 23 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
2JuventudeJuventude351810745:23+2264WDDWW
3Vila NovaVila Nova35188950:36+1462LDWDW
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC351613643:31+1261DWDWD
5CriciumaCriciuma351781036:30+659LWWLW
6CRBCRB351671253:49+455WLDWL
7Sport RecifeSport Recife351412947:38+954WLDWW
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
9GoiasGoias351571336:40-452WDWWL
10Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP351381440:38+247WWWWL
13CuiabaCuiaba3511141032:28+447LLLDW
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3511101439:46-743LDLLD
16CearaCeara3511101437:44-743LDLWW
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina35881944:51-732LWDLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro35652423:54-3123WWLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta35362621:76-5515DDLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
2JuventudeJuventude3545:2364
3Vila NovaVila Nova3550:3662
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3543:3161
5CriciumaCriciuma3536:3059
6CRBCRB3553:4955
7Sport RecifeSport Recife3547:3854
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
9GoiasGoias3536:4052
10Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3540:3847
13CuiabaCuiaba3532:2847
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3539:4643
16CearaCeara3537:4443
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3544:5132
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3523:5423
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3521:7615
PromotionRelegation

About the Avai vs Vila Nova forecast

The forecasts for this Serie B match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Avai and Vila Nova in the Serie B table

The table shows a wide gap: Vila Nova are 3rd in the Serie B, while Avai sit 17th, 25 points behind. League goal record so far: Avai 33-45, Vila Nova 50-36. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.