Racing Club vs Sarmiento Junin Prediction

Estadio Presidente Perón, Buenos Aires·Leandro Rey Hilfer, Argentina 19/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
Value Analysis
54%Trust
BTTS
Both Teams to Score
1.95
SignalNEUTRALModel54%SurpriseMediumGap+4.4%
Racing Club Rest
4 days
Sarmiento Junin Rest
5 days

Racing Club vs Sarmiento Junin: the result in context

Racing Club beat Sarmiento Junin 3-1 in the Liga Profesional Argentina on 19 Sep 2026. That went against recent form: Sarmiento Junin had won 3 of their previous five, compared with 1 for Racing Club.

Their history points to a close game: 6 previous meetings produced 1.7 goals a game. Racing Club tend to win more corners, 6.5 a game to 3.5 for Sarmiento Junin.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
47%1.80
X
29%3.50
2
24%4.75
Double Chance
1X
75%1.18
X2
53%1.98
Both Teams to Score
Yes
54%1.95
No
46%1.75
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.24 + 0.99 = 2.23
Over 1.5
71%1.36
Over 2.5
45%2.16
Over 3.5
25%3.90
Under 1.5
29%3.10
Under 2.5
55%1.68
Under 3.5
75%1.22
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.3 + 4 = 9.3
Over 8.5
58%1.82
Over 9.5
46%2.29
Over 10.5
35%3.14
Under 8.5
42%1.89
Under 9.5
54%1.51
Under 10.5
65%1.29
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.1 + 2.5 = 4.6
Over 3.5
68%1.33
Over 4.5
49%1.67
Under 3.5
32%3.15
Under 4.5
51%2.10

Match Events

23'G. EscuderoAssist: U. Ortegoza
26'J. MarabelAssist: J. Contrera
39'J. InsaurraldeFoul
52'Adrian MartinezAssist: U. Ortegoza
58'J. Herrera INDiego Churin out
58'J. Contrera INJ. Renteria out
62'C. ZabalaUnsportsmanlike conduct
63'Adrian MartinezFoul
71'M. MartinezFoul
78'G. Escudero INN. Colombo out
80'I. Rodriguez
81'M. Martinez INE. Gimenez out
81'N. Pasquini ING. Diaz out
82'J. Mavilla ING. Gonzalez out
83'S. SalleFoul
85'U. Ortegoza INM. Kranevitter out
85'G. A. Lodico INM. Miljevic out
90+1'Adrian Martinez INE. Torres out
90+1'L. Diaz IND. Vergara out

Lineups

Racing Club
5-3-2Coach: Juan Vojvoda
Sarmiento Junin
4-4-2Coach: Facundo Sava
Avg rating6.97
Avg rating6.47
Facundo CambesesC6.225F. Cambeses
Matías Zaracho6.611M. Zaracho
Mateo Martinez6.638M. Martinez
Marcos Rojo7.96M. Rojo
Gonzalo Escudero7.543G. Escudero
Ignacio Rodríguez8.019I. Rodríguez
Ulises Ortegoza7.516U. Ortegoza
Leonel Pérez7.033L. Pérez
Gastón Lodico6.320G. Lodico
Lautaro Díaz6.332L. Díaz
Adrián Martínez7.29A. Martínez
Thyago Ayala5.312T. Ayala
Santiago Salle6.58S. Salle
Renzo Orihuela6.644R. Orihuela
Juan Manuel InsaurraldeC6.52J. Manuel Insaurralde
Nicolás Pasquini7.377N. Pasquini
Julian Contrera6.919J. Contrera
Cristian Zabala6.315C. Zabala
Mauricio Martínez6.316M. Martínez
Julián Mavilla6.321J. Mavilla
Junior Marabel6.927J. Marabel
Jonathan Herrera6.524J. Herrera

Racing Club Substitutes

30Matías Tagliamonte
23Nazareno Colombo78'for G. Escudero6.5
18Pacha
48Gonzalo Leiva
46Alejandro Tello
24Adrián Fernández
5Matías Kranevitter85'for U. Ortegoza
10Matko Miljevic85'for G. A. Lodico
35Alberto Campo Deusa
22Elías Torres90+1'for Adrian Martinez
17Tomás Conechny
7Duván Vergara90+1'for L. Diaz

Sarmiento Junin Substitutes

9Diego Churin58'for J. Herrera6.7
1Iván Arboleda
6Gastón Arturia
20Ulises Giménez
29Thiago Santamaría
33Gabriel Díaz81'for N. Pasquini6.3
35Facundo Alaggia
10Jhon Renteria58'for J. Contrera6.3
23Elián Giménez81'for M. Martinez6.5
5Manuel Garcia
11Gastón González82'for J. Mavilla6.3
7Pablo Magnin

Match Stats

Racing ClubSarmiento Junin
62%Ball Possession38%
7Corner Kicks2
1Yellow Cards4
16Total Shots9
6Shots on Goal1
5Shots off Goal6
10Shots Inside Box2
6Shots Outside Box7
5Blocked Shots2
7Fouls13
2Offsides2
0Goalkeeper Saves3
421Total Passes264
341Passes Accurate172
81%Pass Accuracy65%

Team Comparison

Racing ClubRacing Club
Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin
1623Elo Rating 1624
1.41Attack 1.06
1.44Defense 1.45
34%Hit Rate 17%
11.0Shots per Game 10.8
4.2Shots on Target 2.7
6.5Corners per Game 3.5
2.5Cards per Game 3.2

Game State Tendencies

Racing ClubRacing Club
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1 vs 0.4 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.7 vs 0.3 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

Racing ClubRacing Club3Wins · 50%
Draws233%
Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1Wins · 17%
1.7Avg Goals
33%Both teams scored2 of 6
17%3+ goals1 of 6

Previous meetings

Liga Profesional Argentina11/03/2026
Sarmiento JuninRacing Club
00
Liga Profesional Argentina24/07/2024
Sarmiento JuninRacing Club
10
Liga Profesional Argentina12/03/2023
Racing ClubSarmiento Junin
10
Liga Profesional Argentina03/07/2022
Sarmiento JuninRacing Club
11
Liga Profesional Argentina02/04/2022
Racing ClubSarmiento Junin
41
Liga Profesional Argentina31/07/2021
Racing ClubSarmiento Junin
10

Referee Profile

Leandro Rey Hilfer211 matches

5.08Cards per match
4.89Yellow cards per match
0.19Red cards per match
25.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Leandro Rey Hilfer5.08
Other referees5.15

5.08 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.15).

Cards come from 149 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

Apertura - Group B

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia16104229:15+1434DWWWW
2River PlateRiver Plate1692522:12+1029LWWWW
3Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1685317:13+429WLWWW
4Rosario CentralRosario Central1684420:16+428WLWLW
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1675417:13+426DWLLD
6Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1682619:19026WWLLL
7HuracanHuracan1657417:13+422DWWDD
8Racing ClubRacing Club1656517:15+221DLLWW
9Barracas CentralBarracas Central1656515:15021DWLDW
10TigreTigre1648418:15+320DDLLD
11Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1661913:20-719LLWWL
12BanfieldBanfield1653817:19-218DLLWL
13Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1635815:20-514LDLWL
14AldosiviAldosivi160886:19-138DLDLL
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto1612135:24-195LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia1629:1534
2River PlateRiver Plate1622:1229
3Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1617:1329
4Rosario CentralRosario Central1620:1628
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1617:1326
6Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1619:1926
7HuracanHuracan1617:1322
8Racing ClubRacing Club1617:1521
9Barracas CentralBarracas Central1615:1521
10TigreTigre1618:1520
11Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1613:2019
12BanfieldBanfield1617:1918
13Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1615:2014
14AldosiviAldosivi166:198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto165:245

Clausura - Group B

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Rosario CentralRosario Central1484222:11+1128WLWLW
2Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1484218:11+728WLWWW
3Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1474321:18+325WWLLL
4River PlateRiver Plate1472519:13+623LWWWW
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1464414:11+322DWLLD
6Barracas CentralBarracas Central1464413:11+222DWLDW
7Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1463522:21+121LLWWL
8HuracanHuracan1454512:14-219DWWDD
9Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia1454517:22-519DWWWW
10Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1445513:13017LDLWL
11BanfieldBanfield1435615:20-514DLLWL
12TigreTigre1434713:16-313DDLLD
13Racing ClubRacing Club1433814:21-712DLLWW
14AldosiviAldosivi1432915:22-711DLDLL
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto142399:19-109LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Rosario CentralRosario Central1422:1128
2Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1418:1128
3Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1421:1825
4River PlateRiver Plate1419:1323
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1414:1122
6Barracas CentralBarracas Central1413:1122
7Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1422:2121
8HuracanHuracan1412:1419
9Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia1417:2219
10Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1413:1317
11BanfieldBanfield1415:2014
12TigreTigre1413:1613
13Racing ClubRacing Club1414:2112
14AldosiviAldosivi1415:2211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto149:199

About the Racing Club vs Sarmiento Junin forecast

The forecasts for this Liga Profesional Argentina match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Racing Club and Sarmiento Junin in the Liga Profesional Argentina table

In the Liga Profesional Argentina table, Racing Club are 8th and Sarmiento Junin 11th, 2 points apart. League goal record so far: Racing Club 17-15, Sarmiento Junin 13-20. The full standings are on the Liga Profesional Argentina Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Racing Club have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.